Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

July 31, 2020

Mr. Luetkemeyer introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Financial Services


A BILL

To amend the CARES Act to improve the temporary relief from troubled debt restructurings, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Financial Institution Forbearance Act”.

SEC. 2. Temporary relief from troubled debt restructurings.

(a) Definitions.—Section 4013(a) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9051(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “the earlier of December 31, 2020, or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the national emergency concerning the novel coronavirus disease (COVID–19) outbreak declared by the President on March 13, 2020 under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) terminates” and inserting “March 1, 2021”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION.—The term ‘depository institution’—

“(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act; and