Union Calendar No. 287
[…] To amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to reauthorize the National Computer Forensics Institute of the United States Secret Service, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “National Computer Forensics Institute Reauthorization Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Reauthorization of the National Computer Forensics Institute of the Department of Homeland Security.
(a) In general.—Section 822 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 383) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(C) by striking the second sentence and inserting “The Institute’s mission shall be to educate, train, and equip State, local, territorial, and Tribal law enforcement officers, prosecutors, judges, participants in the United States Secret Service’s network of cyber fraud task forces, and other appropriate individuals regarding the investigation and prevention of cybersecurity incidents, electronic crimes, and related cybersecurity threats, including through the dissemination of homeland security information, in accordance with relevant Department guidance regarding privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties protections.”;
(3) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsections: