Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) Congress established the Office of the United States Trade Representative in the Executive Office of the President under section 141 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171) with the primary responsibility for developing, and coordinating implementation of, the international trade policy of the United States.

(3) The United States Trade Representative has primary responsibility for administering a variety of trade statutes and for monitoring the implementation and enforcement of trade agreements.

(4) Section 141(c)(1)(F) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171(c)(1)(F)) states that the United States Trade Representative shall “report directly to the President and the Congress regarding, and be responsible to the President and the Congress for the administration of, trade agreements programs”.

SEC. 3. Establishment of Inspector General of the Office of the United States Trade Representative.

(a) Definitions.—Section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended—