Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) in the case of a State that does not provide for the licensing of orthotists and prosthetists, is certified by the American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics, Inc. or by the Board of Certification/Accreditation, International, or is certified and approved by an entity that the Secretary determines has certification and approval standards that are essentially equivalent to the certification and approval standards of such Boards.”.

(b) Prohibiting payment for certain orthotics and prosthetics.—Section 1834(h)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(I) SPECIAL PAYMENT RULES FOR ORTHOTICS OR PROSTHETICS.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—No payment shall be made under this subsection for—

“(I) a prosthesis (excluding prosthetic supplies) that is delivered by drop shipment;

“(II) a custom-fabricated or custom-fitted orthosis (excluding orthotic supplies) described in subparagraph (F)(ii) that is delivered by drop shipment; and