Bill Sponsor
[…] Such term includes an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium with a plan approved under section 479B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 679c), or which is receiving funding to provide foster care under part E of title IV of such Act pursuant to a cooperative agreement or contract with a State.

“(4) OTHER TERMS.—The terms ‘commercial sex act’, ‘severe forms of trafficking in persons’, ‘sex trafficking’, ‘victim of a severe form of trafficking’, and ‘victim of trafficking’ have the meanings given those terms in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102).”.

(b) Funding.—Section 113(b) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7110(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) GRANTS FOR STATE IMPROVEMENTS.—To carry out the purposes of section 204A of the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005, there are authorized to be appropriated $8,000,000 to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2027.”.