Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) STATE CHILD WELFARE AGENCY.—The term ‘State child welfare agency’ means the State agency responsible for administering the program under this subpart, or, in the case of a tribal organization that is receiving payments under section 428, the tribal agency responsible for administering such program.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 423(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 623(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The sum appropriated” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the sum appropriated”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) GRANTS TO STATES TO ENHANCE COLLABORATION BETWEEN STATE CHILD WELFARE AND JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEMS.—For each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2023 for which the amount appropriated under section 425 for the fiscal year exceeds $270,000,000—

“(A) the Secretary shall reserve from such excess amount such sums as are necessary for making grants under section 429A for such fiscal year; and