Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 136. Missing and abducted foster children and youth.

Sec. 137. Modification to State plan for foster care and adoption assistance.

Sec. 201. Extension of authorizations under the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000.

Sec. 202. Improving enforcement of section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930.

Sec. 301. Severability.

SEC. 101. Authority to award competitive grants to enhance collaboration between State child welfare and juvenile justice systems.

(a) In general.—Subpart 1 of part B of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 621 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 429A. Grants to States to enhance collaboration between State child welfare and juvenile justice systems.

“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary, in collaboration with the Attorney General and the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention of the Department of Justice—

“(1) to make grants to State child welfare and juvenile justice agencies and child- and youth-serving agencies to collaborate in the collection of data relating to dual status youth; and

“(2) to develop practices, policies, and protocols—