Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) CREDENTIAL IN DEMAND.—To the extent practicable, training services provided under this paragraph shall result in the attainment of skills and credentials that are portable and stackable.

“(v) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to preclude the combined use of individual training accounts and contracts in the provision of training services, including arrangements that allow individuals receiving individual training accounts to obtain training services that are contracted for under clause (ii).”.

(F) REIMBURSEMENT FOR ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.—Section 134(c)(3)(H) (29 U.S.C. 3174(c)(3)(H)) is amended to read as follows:

“(H) REIMBURSEMENT FOR ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.—

“(i) REIMBURSEMENT LEVELS.—For purposes of the provision of on-the-job training under this paragraph, the Governor or local board involved may increase the amount of the reimbursement to an amount of up to 90 percent of the wage rate of a participant for a program carried out under chapter 2 or this chapter, if—