Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Basic skills deficient” and inserting “An individual with foundational skill needs”;

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking “A school dropout” and inserting “An opportunity youth”; and

(iii) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “or an individual who is pregnant” before the period; and

(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Special rule for veterans.—A veteran shall be eligible to become an enrollee if the veteran meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1).”.

(c) Recruitment, screening, selection, and assignment of enrollees.—Section 145(a) (29 U.S.C. 3195(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and the results received within 45 days after the enrollees enroll in the Job Corps” and inserting “after enrollees arrive at a Job Corps campus”;

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;

(C) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following: