Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the characteristics of the participants;

“(III) the size of the employer;

“(IV) the quality of employer-provided training and advancement opportunities; and

“(V) such other factors as the Governor or local board, respectively, may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating in the training, opportunities for promotions, predictable and stable work schedule, and relation of the training to the competitiveness of a participant.”.

(4) SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.—Section 134(c) (29 U.S.C. 3174) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A portion of the funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of section 133(b), and a portion of the funds allocated to the local area for dislocated workers under section 133(b)(2)(B)—

“(i) shall be used to provide supportive services (that are not needs-related payments) to adults and dislocated workers, respectively—