Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) advanced technologies, such as—

“(aa) data collection, classification processing, and analytics; and

“(bb) 3–D printing, digital design and simulation, and digital manufacturing;

“(II) robotics, including collaborative robotics, and worker augmentation technology;

“(III) autonomous vehicle technology; or

“(IV) autonomous machinery technology.”.

(2) INCUMBENT WORKER TRAINING PROGRAMS; TRANSITIONAL JOBS.—Section 134(d) (29 U.S.C. 3174(d)), as amended by this section, is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) through (5), and inserting the following:

“(2) INCUMBENT WORKER TRAINING PROGRAMS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—

“(i) STANDARD RESERVATION OF FUNDS.—The local board may reserve and use not more than 25 percent of the funds allocated to the local area involved under section 133(b) to pay for the Federal share of the cost of providing training through a training program for incumbent workers, carried out in accordance with this paragraph.