Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by inserting at the end the following:

    “(F) developing partnerships between educational institutions (including area career and technical education schools and institutions of higher education) and employers to create or improve workforce development programs to address the identified education and skill needs of the workforce and the employment needs of employers in the regions of the State, as determined based on the most recent analysis conducted under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 102(b)(1).”.

SEC. 241. Within State allocations.

Section 133(b)(2) (29 U.S.C. 3173(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)(iii), by striking “The term, used with respect to fiscal year 2013 or 2014, means a percentage of the amount allocated to local areas under paragraphs (2)(A) and (3) of section 133(b) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act), received through an allocation made under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of that section for fiscal year 2013 or 2014, respectively.”; and