Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (e) is amended by striking “Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act” and inserting “Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2022”.

SEC. 293. Secretarial administrative authorities and responsibilities.

Section 189 (29 U.S.C. 3249) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d), by striking “the Workforce” and inserting “Labor”;

(2) in subsection (g)(2)(B)(ii), by striking “subsection (a) or (b) of section 169 (relating to evaluations, research projects, studies and reports, and multistate projects)” and inserting “subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 169 relating to evaluations, research projects, studies and reports, multistate projects, and the workforce development innovation fund”;

(3) by striking subsection (h);

(4) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (h); and