Bill Sponsor
[…] (iv) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) a factor related to serving individuals with barriers to employment.”.

(b) Procedures.—Section 122(c)(2) (29 U.S.C. 3152(c)(2)), by striking “biennial” and inserting “annual”.

(c) List and Information to Assist Participants in Choosing Providers.—Section 122(d)(3) (29 U.S.C. 3152(d)(3)), by inserting “on a publicly accessible website that is consumer-tested and is searchable and comparable, through the use of common, linked, open-data description language” after “individual participant”.

(d) Enforcement.—Section 122(f)(1) (29 U.S.C. 3152(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The procedures established under this section shall provide the following:

“(A) FAILURE TO MEET PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.—In addition to the violations described in subparagraph (B), any provider of training services eligible to receive funds under chapter 3—