Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 242. Use of funds for employment and training activities.

(a) Required Statewide employment and training activities.—

(1) STATEWIDE RAPID RESPONSE ACTIVITIES.—Section 134(a)(2)(A)(ii) (29 U.S.C. 3174(a)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “, and section 133(a)(2) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act)”.

(2) STATEWIDE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ACTIVITIES.—Section 134(a)(2)(B)(i) (29 U.S.C. 3174(a)(2)(B)) is amended by striking subclauses (III) and (IV) and inserting the following:

“(III) local areas by providing information on and support for the effective development, convening, and implementation of industry or sector partnerships described in subsection (c)(5);

“(IV) local areas for carrying out career pathway development efforts, which may include alignment and coordination efforts with career and technical education programs of study; and