Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) improved credentials, program quality standards, and certification and accreditation requirements that States may adopt on a voluntary basis;

“(I) carrying out initiatives to support the professionalization of adult education through the creation and implementation of full-time staffing models;

“(J) providing professional development and technical assistance to adult educators;

“(K) incorporating the principles of universal design for learning for any activity carried out under subsection (b); and”.

SEC. 312. Integrated English literacy and civics education.

Section 243 (29 U.S.C. 3333) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—From funds made available under section 211(a)(2) for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall award grants to States, from allotments under subsection (b), for integrated English literacy and civics education, and workforce preparation activities, workplace adult education and family literacy activities, apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programs, integrated education and training activities, work-based learning, or other workforce development services.”;

(2) in subsection (c)—