Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Local Elements and Requirements.—

(1) PROGRAM DESIGN.—Section 129(c)(1) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3164(c)(1)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) in clause (iv), by striking “in appropriate cases” and inserting “including paid work-based learning opportunities”; and

(ii) in clause (v), by inserting “high-skill, high-wage, or” before “in-demand”; and

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “10 percent” and inserting “15 percent”.

(2) PROGRAM ELEMENTS.—Section 129(c)(2) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3164(c)(2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) PROGRAM ELEMENTS.—In order to support the attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent, entry into postsecondary education, and career readiness for participants, local areas shall ensure that each of following elements are provided under the programs described in paragraph (1), as appropriate, to meet the needs of eligible youth in the local area: