Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following:

“(11) STATE.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term in section 3, except that such term also includes outlying areas (as defined in section 3).”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Subtitle C of title I (29 U.S.C. 3191 et seq.) is amended—

(A) by striking “Job Corps center” each place such term appears (including in any headings) and inserting “Job Corps campus”; and

(B) by striking “Job Corps centers” each place such term appears (including in any headings) and inserting “Job Corps campuses”.

(b) Individuals eligible for the Job Corps.—Section 144 (29 U.S.C. 3194) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) not less than age 16 and not more than age 24 on the date of enrollment;”;

(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) an individual who is—