Bill Sponsor
[…] (11) by inserting after paragraph (17), as so redesignated, the following:

“(18) that the local area will not prohibit self-attestation in a manner consistent with section 402A(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(e)) as a means for determining eligibility for a program or service under this Act of any individual who is so self-attesting; and”;

(12) by striking paragraph (21); and

(13) by redesignating paragraph (22) as paragraph (19).

SEC. 211. Performance accountability system.

Section 116 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3141) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—The State primary indicators of performance for activities provided under the adult and dislocated worker programs authorized under chapter 3 of subtitle B, the program of adult education and family literacy activities authorized under title II, the employment services program authorized under sections 1 through 13 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.) (except that subclauses (V) and (VI) shall not apply to such program), and the program authorized under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.) (other than section 112 or part C of that title (29 U.S.C. 732, 741)), shall consist of—

“(I) the percentage of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the program;

“(II) the percentage of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after exit from the program;