Bill Sponsor
[…] An individual shall not be liable for the cost of participation in a program during such period without regard to whether the provider receives reimbursement under this Act for such cost.”.

(C) TRAINING SERVICES.—Section 134(c)(3)(D) is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “Training services may include” and inserting “Training services may be delivered in-person or virtually, and may include”.

(D) PRIORITY.—Section 134(c)(3)(E) (29 U.S.C. 3174(c)(3)(E)) is amended to read as follows:

“(E) PRIORITY.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—With respect to funds allocated to a local area for adult employment and training activities under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of section 133(b), not less than 75 percent of such funds, used to provide career services described in paragraph (2)(A)(xii), training services, and supportive services, shall be used to provide such services to—

“(I) recipients of public assistance;

“(II) other low-income individuals;

“(III) individuals who have foundational skill needs;

“(IV) individuals with barriers to employment who are not described in subclauses (I) through (III); and

“(V) veterans.

“(ii) DETERMINATIONS OF PRIORITY.—The appropriate local board and the Governor shall direct the one-stop operators in the local area with regard to making determinations on how to prioritize the populations listed in subclauses (I) through (IV) of clause (i) for purposes of clause (i).”.

(E) USE OF INDIVIDUAL TRAINING ACCOUNTS.—Section 134(c)(3)(G) (29 U.S.C. 3174(c)(3)(G)) is amended—

(i) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—

“(I) TRAINING SERVICES.—Except as provided in clause (ii), training services provided under this paragraph shall be provided through the use of individual training accounts in accordance with this paragraph, and shall be provided to eligible individuals through the one-stop delivery system.

“(II) AUTHORIZED COSTS.—An individual training account may provide any costs with respect to such training services, as determined by the local board, including—