Bill Sponsor
[…] “(VIII) out-of-area job search assistance and relocation assistance; or

“(IX) English language acquisition and integrated education and training programs; and”;

(vi) in clause (xii), by amending subclause (IX) to read as follows:

“(IX) financial empowerment services, such as the activities described in subsection (a)(3)(A)(viii)(II)(ff); and”; and

(vii) in clause (xiii), by inserting “and options for further skill upgrading and career advancement” after “the workplace”.

(B) USE OF PREVIOUS ASSESSMENTS.—Subparagraph (B) of section 134(c)(2) (29 U.S.C. 3174(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) USE OF PREVIOUS ASSESSMENTS.—A one-stop operator or one-stop partner shall not be required to conduct a new interview, evaluation, or assessment of a participant under subparagraph (A)(xii) if the one-stop operator or one-stop partner determines that it is—

“(i) appropriate to use a recent interview, evaluation, or assessment of the participant conducted for another education or training program; and