Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) ensuring equitable access and service delivery for individuals who have been historically underserved, marginalized, and adversely affected as a result of race, ethnicity, or gender, including training on customer-centered service delivery, racial bias, cultural competence, occupational stereotyping, and strategies for increasing participant and worker voices; and”; and

(C) in subparagraph (D), by striking “with disabilities and individuals” and inserting “with barriers to employment, including individuals with disabilities, and to individuals”.

SEC. 202. Unified State plan.

Section 102 (29 U.S.C. 3112) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) STRATEGIC PLANNING ELEMENTS.—The unified State plan shall include strategic planning elements consisting of a strategic vision and goals for preparing an educated and skilled workforce, that include—

“(A) a summary and conclusions of analysis conducted of the economic conditions in the State using labor market information, including—

“(i) existing and emerging in-demand industry sectors and occupations;