Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Regional coordination.—Section 106(c)(1) (29 U.S.C. 3121(c)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (F), by inserting “and prioritizing such services for individuals with barriers to employment,” after “services,”;

(2) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” at the end;

(3) in subparagraph (H), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(I) the analysis of in-demand skills and competencies within the region, and corresponding wages offered for jobs requiring such skills and competencies.”.

(d) Definitions.—Section 106(e) (29 U.S.C. 3121(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “(or, if applicable, core indicators of performance described in section 136(b)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as in effect the day before the date of enactment of this Act)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “(or, if applicable, title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 as in effect prior to the effective date of such subtitle B)”.

SEC. 207. Local workforce development boards.