Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in clause (xii), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by inserting at the end the following:

“(xiii) the development of partnerships between educational institutions (including area career and technical education schools and institutions of higher education) and employers to create or improve workforce development programs to address the identified education and skill needs of the workforce and the employment needs of employers in the region, as determined based on the most recent analysis conducted by the local board under section 107(d)(2).”.

SEC. 251. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 136 (29 U.S.C. 3181) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 136. Authorization of appropriations.

“(a) Youth workforce investment activities.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in section 127(a), $1,026,450,000 for fiscal year 2023, $1,129,100,000 for fiscal year 2024, $1,242,000,000 for fiscal year 2025, $1,366,200,000 for fiscal year 2026, $1,502,800,000 for fiscal year 2027, and $1,653,100,000 for fiscal year 2028.