Bill Sponsor
[…] “(Q) Digital skills training, including access to training that supports basic digital literacy.

“(R) Provision of meals and other food assistance that is offered to participants in conjunction with another activity described in this paragraph.”.

(3) CONSISTENCY WITH COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE LAWS.—Section 129(c)(4) (29 U.S.C. 3164(c)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) CONSISTENCY WITH COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE LAWS.—In providing assistance under this section to an individual who is required to attend school under applicable State compulsory school attendance laws, the priority in providing such assistance shall be for the individual to attend school regularly.”.

SEC. 234. Summer and year-round employment for youth.

Chapter 2 of subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.), as amended by the preceding sections, is further amended by adding at the end the following: