Bill Sponsor
[…] “(33) the term ‘covered mental health professional’ means a mental health professional working on a crisis intervention team—

“(A) as an employee of a law enforcement agency; or

“(B) under a legal agreement with a law enforcement agency.”.

(b) COPS program.—Section 1701 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(n) Training in alternatives to use of force, de-Escalation techniques, and mental and behavioral health crises.—

“(1) TRAINING CURRICULA.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Attorney General shall develop training curricula and identify effective existing training curricula for law enforcement officers and for covered mental health professionals regarding—

“(i) alternatives to use of force and de-escalation tactics;