Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To establish and support advanced nuclear energy research and development programs at the Department of Energy, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Nuclear Energy Reactor Demonstration Act”.

SEC. 3. Advanced nuclear reactor research and development goals.

(a) In general.—Subtitle E of title IX of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 959A. Advanced nuclear reactor research and development goals.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—The term ‘advanced nuclear reactor’ means—

“(A) a nuclear fission reactor, including a prototype plant (as defined in sections 50.2 and 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)), with significant improvements compared to the most recent generation of fission reactors, including improvements such as—

“(i) additional inherent safety features;

“(ii) lower waste yields;

“(iii) improved fuel performance;

“(iv) increased tolerance to loss of fuel cooling;

“(v) enhanced reliability;