Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary of Commerce may, with the approval of the President, approve the export of crude oil for—

“(1) exchanges in similar quantity for convenience or increased efficiency of transportation with persons or the government of a foreign state;

“(2) temporary exports for convenience or increased efficiency of transportation across parts of an adjacent foreign state which exports reenter the United States; and

“(3) the historical trading relations of the United States with Canada and Mexico.”.

(b) Repeal relating to exportation of natural gas.—Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717b) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “export any natural gas from the United States to a foreign country or”; and

(B) by striking “exportation or”; and

(2) by striking subsection (c).