Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the term ‘sexual and other harassment’ has the meaning given such term under State law, regulation, or policy; and

“(iii) the term ‘survivor of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking’ means—

“(I) a person who has experienced or is experiencing domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking; and

“(II) a person whose family or household member has experienced or is experiencing domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.”.

(c) TANF personnel training.—Section 402(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) CERTIFICATION THAT THE STATE WILL PROVIDE INFORMATION TO SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL AND OTHER HARASSMENT, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, OR STALKING.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to—

“(i) ensure that applicants for assistance under the State program funded under this part and individuals inquiring about such assistance are adequately notified of—

“(I) the provisions of section 3304(a)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and