Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by striking, “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”;

(B) in subsection (b)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”;

(ii) in paragraph (6)(A), by striking “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”; and

(iii) in paragraph (7), by striking “(other than a loan under section 428B or a Federal Direct PLUS Loan)”; and

(C) in subsection (c), by striking “(other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan),”.

(2) SECTION 455(d)(1)(E).—Section 455(d)(1)(E) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(1)(D)) is amended by striking “, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a loan under section 428B made on behalf of a dependent student”.