Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Definition of domestic violence and other dangerous or life-Threatening conditions amended.—Section 103(b) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11302(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Domestic violence and other dangerous or life-Threatening conditions.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall consider to be homeless any individual or family who—

“(1) is fleeing, or attempting to flee, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, and who have no other residence and lack resources to obtain other permanent housing; or