Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) The likely consequences of default on the loan, including adverse credit reports, delinquent debt collection procedures under Federal law, and litigation.

“(F) The name and contact information of the individual the borrower may contact if the borrower has any questions about the borrower’s rights and responsibilities or the terms and conditions of the loan.”.

SEC. 52305. Inclusion of parent PLUS loans in income-contingent and income-based repayment plans.

(a) Income-Contingent repayment plan.—Section 455(d)(1)(D) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(1)(D)) is amended by striking “, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student;”.

(b) Income-Based repayment.—

(1) SECTION 493C.—Section 493C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—