Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under subsection (a), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.

subtitle KDirect Medicare Payment for Services Furnished By Physician Assistants

SEC. 21201. Direct Medicare payment for services furnished by physician assistants.

(a) In general.—Section 1832(a)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395k(a)(2)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(v) services of a physician assistant but only if no facility or other provider charges or is paid any amounts with respect to the furnishing of such services;”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to services furnished on or after July 1, 2021.

subtitle LIncentivizing Medicaid Expansion

SEC. 21301. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Incentivizing Medicaid Expansion Act of 2020”.