Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 41601. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Financial Literacy Act of 2020”.

SEC. 41602. Discount on mortgage insurance premium payments for first-time homebuyers who complete financial literacy housing counseling programs.

The second sentence of subparagraph (A) of section 203(c)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)) is amended—

(1) by inserting before the comma the following: “and such program is completed before the mortgagor has signed an application for a mortgage to be insured under this title or a sales agreement”; and

(2) by striking “not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage” and inserting “be 25 basis points lower than the premium payment amount established by the Secretary under the first sentence of this subparagraph”.

SEC. 41701. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Rent Relief Act of 2020”.