Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) ENROLLMENT PERIOD.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations with respect to the special enrollment period under subparagraph (A), including establishing a time period for individuals who are diagnosed with or have a presumptive positive diagnosis of COVID–19 to enroll in coverage or change coverage, and effective date of such coverage.”.

(d) Erisa.—Section 701(f) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1181(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE DIAGNOSED WITH OR HAVE A PRESUMPTIVE POSITIVE DIAGNOSIS OF COVID–19.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A group health plan or health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of such an employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under such terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan upon a diagnosis or presumptive positive diagnosis of COVID–19, with the special enrollment period beginning on the date on which the diagnosis or presumptive positive diagnosis is reported to the group health plan or health insurance issuer or the diagnosis or presumptive positive diagnosis is confirmed by a health care provider.