Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) For each of the fiscal years 2020 and 2021, $600,000,000, except that any funds provided under the authorization made by this paragraph shall be used by a State only to meet the requirements of title III which are first imposed on the State pursuant to the amendments made by title I of the Restoring Confidence in America’s Elections Act, or to otherwise modify or replace its voting systems in response to such amendments.”.

(b) Use of revised formula for allocation of funds.—Section 252(b) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21002(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) State Allocation Percentage Defined.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the ‘State allocation percentage’ for a State is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to the quotient of—

“(A) the voting age population of the State (as reported in the most recent decennial census); and

“(B) the total voting age population of all States (as reported in the most recent decennial census).