Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) individuals who are eligible under the State child health plan when recommended in accordance with the Guideline referred to in section 2110(c)(10)(B), agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting tobacco cessation during the period beginning on the first day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) and ending on the last day of the 2-year period after the last day of such emergency period.”.

(d) State monitoring and promoting of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under CHIP.—Section 2102 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397bb) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) State monitoring and promoting of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under CHIP.—A State child health plan shall include a description of the procedures to be used by the State during the period beginning on the first day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) and ending on the last day of the 2-year period after the last day of such emergency period to monitor and promote the use of comprehensive tobacco cessation services under the State plan