Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Authorization of appropriations.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.

(2) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization under this subsection shall remain available, without fiscal year limitation, until expended.

subpart DEffective Date

SEC. 505131. Effective date for new requirements.

Section 301(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Effective Date.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2008.

“(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.—