Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Repeal of scoring requirement.—Section 406 of H. Con. Res. 95 (109th Congress) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b); and

(2) by striking “(a) In general.—Upon” and inserting the following: “Upon”.

SEC. 51805. Restoring Federal Pell Grant eligibility for borrower defense.

Section 401(c)(5) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(c)(5)) is amended—

(1) by striking “(5) The period” and inserting the following: “(5) Maximum period.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the period”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) EXCEPTION.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—Any Federal Pell Grant that a student received during a period described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) shall not count towards the student’s duration limits under this paragraph.

    “(ii) APPLICABLE PERIODS.—Clause (i) shall apply with respect to any Federal Pell Grant awarded to a student to attend an institution—

    “(I) during a period—

    “(aa) for which the student received a loan under this title; and