Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) submit to the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a copy of such targeted outreach strategy.

“(e) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLD.—The term ‘low-income household’ means a household—

“(A) in which one or more individuals are receiving—

“(i) assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

“(ii) supplemental security income payments under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.);

“(iii) supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.); or

“(iv) payments under—

“(I) section 1315, 1521, 1541, or 1542 of title 38, United States Code; or

“(II) section 306 of the Veterans’ and Survivors’ Pension Improvement Act of 1978 (38 U.S.C. 1521 note; Public Law 95–588); or