Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or a child care center covered by section 54433(b) of the Preparing and Resourcing Our Student Parents and Early Childhood Teachers Act” before “if such”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “, including a child care center covered by section 54433(b) of the Preparing and Resourcing Our Student Parents and Early Childhood Teachers Act,” before “shall be ineligible”.

SEC. 54443. Increased Federal matching payments for child care.

Section 418(a)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 618(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) FEDERAL MATCHING OF STATE EXPENDITURES.—The Secretary shall pay to each eligible State for a fiscal year an amount equal to the lesser of—

“(i) the State's allotment under subparagraph (B); or

“(ii) the sum of—