Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 40501. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “FHA Alternative Credit Pilot Program Reauthorization Act of 2020”.

SEC. 40502. Extension of pilot program.

Section 258(d) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z–24(d)) is amended by striking “5-year” and inserting “14-year”.

SEC. 40601. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Financial Literacy Act of 2020”.

SEC. 40602. Discount on mortgage insurance premium payments for first-time homebuyers who complete financial literacy housing counseling programs.

The second sentence of subparagraph (A) of section 203(c)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage” and inserting “be 25 basis points lower than the premium payment amount established by the Secretary under the first sentence of this subparagraph”.

SEC. 40701. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Young Americans Financial Literacy Act”.

SEC. 40702. Findings.