Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 22206. Severability.

If any portion of this subtitle or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the portions or applications of this subtitle which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application.

subtitle VImproving Access to Mental Health

SEC. 22301. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Improving Access to Mental Health Act”.

SEC. 22302. Improved access to mental health services under the Medicare program.

(a) Access to clinical social workers.—Section 1833(a)(1)(F)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1)(F)(ii)) is amended by striking “75 percent of the amount determined for payment of a psychologist under clause (L)” and inserting “85 percent of the fee schedule amount provided under section 1848”.

(b) Access to clinical social worker services provided to residents of skilled nursing facilities.—