Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (3), by inserting after “law enforcement” the following: “and other first responders”; and

(C) in paragraph (8), by striking “providing advocacy and intervention services within” and inserting “to enhance the capacity of”;

(4) in subsection (c), by striking “disabled individuals” and inserting “people with disabilities”; and

(5) in subsection (e), by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2020 through 2024”.

SEC. 14625. Training and services to end abuse in later life.

Section 40801 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (34 U.S.C. 12421)—

(1) in the heading, by striking “Enhanced training” and inserting “Training”;

(2) by striking subsection “(a) Definitions.—In this section—” and all that follows through paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting the following: “The Attorney General shall make grants to eligible entities in accordance with the following:”;

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (b) as paragraphs (1) through (4);

(4) in paragraph (1) (as redesignated by paragraph (3) of this subsection)—