Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) Health Impact Assessments facilitate collaboration across sectors.

(b) Purposes.—It is the purpose of this section to—

(1) provide more information about the potential human health effects of policy decisions and the distribution of those effects;

(2) improve how health is considered in planning and decisionmaking processes; and

(3) build stronger, healthier communities through the use of Health Impact Assessment.

(c) Health impact assessments.—Part P of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g et seq.), as amended by section 796A, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 399V–12. Health impact assessments.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

“(2) DIRECTOR.—The term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.