Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) INCOME PROTECTION ALLOWANCE.—The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 478), for academic year 2021–2022:

Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each additional subtract:
2$35,470$29,410$6,030
344,17038,130$32,070
454,54045,49042,450$36,370
564,36058,28052,24046,190$40,160
675,26069,21063,19057,09051,070
For each
additional
add:8,500”.

(d) Updated tables and amounts.—Section 478(b) (20 U.S.C. 1087rr(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each academic year after academic year 2021–2022, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of income protection allowances for the purpose of sections 475(c)(4) and 477(b)(4), subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C).