Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 10703. Elimination of the AFDC eligibility requirement in the foster care maintenance payments program.

(a) In general.—Section 472(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 672(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “specified” and all that follows and inserting “or caretaker into foster care if the removal and foster care placement met, and continues to meet, the requirements of paragraph (2).”; and

(2) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4).

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 470 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670) is amended by striking “who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the State’s plan approved under part A (as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995)”.

SEC. 10704. Sense of the Congress.

It is the sense of the Congress that—