Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in paragraph (22), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(B) in paragraph (23), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(24) to develop and implement alternative methods of reducing crime in communities, to supplant punitive programs or policies (as such term is defined in section 501(a)(1)(I)).”.

(3) ADDITIONAL AUTHORIZED USE OF GRANTS TO ENCOURAGE ARREST POLICIES.—Section 2101(b) of part U of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10461(b)), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(25) To develop and implement alternative methods of reducing crime in communities, to supplant punitive programs or policies. For purposes of this paragraph, a punitive program or policy is a program or policy that (A) imposes a penalty on a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, on the basis of a request by the victim for law enforcement or emergency assistance; or (B) imposes a penalty on such a victim because of criminal activity at the property in which the victim resides.”.

SEC. 14664. Transitional housing assistance grants for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.

Section 40299 of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (34 U.S.C. 12351) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—