Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Elimination of cap of excess shelter expenses.—Section 5(e)(6) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)) is amended—

(1) by striking subparagraph (B), and

(2) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively.

(d) Snap eligibility for full and part-Time students; students’ responsible for care of disabled members of households.—Section 6 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (e); and

(2) in subsection (d)(2)(C) by striking “(except that any such person enrolled in an institution of higher education shall be ineligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program unless he or she meets the requirements of subsection (e) of this section)”.

(e) Conforming amendments.—

(1) FOOD AND NUTRITION ACT OF 2008.—The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 10 (7 U.S.C. 2019) by striking “3(o)(4)” and inserting “3(p)(4)”,

(B) in section 11 (7 U.S.C. 2012)—