Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Effective dates.—

(1) DISTRIBUTIONS FROM HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to amounts paid after December 31, 2020.

(2) REIMBURSEMENTS.—The amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 30401. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Closing the Meal Gap Act of 2020”.

SEC. 30402. Amendments.

(a) Calculation of program benefits.—The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 3 (7 U.S.C. 2012)—

(A) by striking subsection (u),

(B) by redesignating subsections (n) through (t) as subsections (o) through (u), respectively, and

(C) by inserting after subsection (m) the following:

“(n) ‘Low-cost food plan’ means the diet required to feed a family of four persons, consisting of a man and a woman nineteen through fifty, a child six through eight, and a child nine through eleven years of age, determined in accordance with the Secretary’s calculations. The cost of such diet shall be the basis for uniform allotments for all households regardless of their actual composition, except that the Secretary shall—

“(1) make household-size adjustments (based on the unrounded cost of such diet) taking into account economies of scale;

“(2) make cost adjustments in the low-cost food plan for Hawaii and the urban and rural parts of Alaska to reflect the cost of food in Hawaii and urban and rural Alaska;