Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 52401. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Time for Completion Act”.

SEC. 52402. Consumer information about completion or graduation times.

(a) Transparency in college tuition for consumers.—Section 132(i)(1)(J) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1015a(i)(1)(J)) is amended to read as follows:

“(J) (i) For programs of study 4 years of length or longer—

“(I) the percentages of first-time, full-time, degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduate students enrolled at the institution who obtain a degree or certificate within each of the times for completion or graduation described in subclauses (I) through (III) of clause (iii);