Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 51810. Increasing support for working students by 35 percent.

(a) Dependent students.—Section 475(g)(2)(D) (20 U.S.C. 1087oo(g)(2)(D)) is amended to read as follows:

“(D) an income protection allowance (or a successor amount prescribed by the Secretary under section 478) of $9,010 for academic year 2021–2022;”.

(b) Independent students without dependents other than a spouse.—Section 476(b)(1)(A)(iv) (20 U.S.C. 1087pp(b)(1)(A)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:

“(iv) an income protection allowance (or a successor amount prescribed by the Secretary under section 478)—

“(I) for single or separated students, or married students where both are enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $14,010 for academic year 2021–2022; and

“(II) for married students where one is enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $22,460 for academic year 2021–2022;”.