Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) summer bridge programs;

“(v) undergraduate research opportunities;

“(vi) work-based learning opportunities aligned with a student’s chosen field of study; or

“(vii) individualized academic support and tutoring.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “or”;

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding the following at the end:

“(E) any of the activities described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1).”.

(c) Cross program and cross agency cooperation.—Section 363 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067i) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 363. Cross program and cross agency cooperation.

“(a) In general.—The Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Programs shall cooperate and consult with other programs within the Department and within Federal, State, and private agencies which carry out programs to improve the quality of science, mathematics, and engineering education.