Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Supplemental nutrition assistance.—Notwithstanding sections 401(a), 402(a), and 403(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1611(a); 1612(a); 1613(a)) and section 6(f) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(f)), persons who are lawfully present in the United States shall be not be ineligible for benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program on the basis of their immigration status or date of entry into the United States.

(d) Eligibility for families with children.—Section 421(d)(3) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1631(d)(3)) is amended by striking “to the extent that a qualified alien is eligible under section 402(a)(2)(J)” and inserting, “to the extent that a child is a member of a household under the supplemental nutrition assistance program”.

(e) Ensuring proper screening.—Section 11(e)(2)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2020(e)(2)(B)) is amended—