Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 1001(a)(19) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10261(a)(19)) is amended by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2020 through 2024”.

SEC. 14613. Legal assistance for victims.

(a) In General.—Section 1201 of division B of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 (34 U.S.C. 20121) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting after “no cost to the victims.” the following: “When legal assistance to a dependent is necessary for the safety of a victim, such assistance may be provided.”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting after “stalking, and sexual assault” the following: “, or for dependents when necessary for the safety of a victim”;