Bill Sponsor
[…] (10) Increasing the Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion Fund funding to $2,400,000,000 annually will allow the Fund to invest in more innovative, evidence-based public health programs, maintain and expand investments in programs with demonstrated success, and help reduce racial health disparities and rates of chronic disease that can put persons of color at greater risk of hospitalization or death from COVID–19.

(11) Further, the Office of Minority Health in the Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services (established by section 1707 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300u–6)) was designed for the purpose of “improving minority health and the quality of health care minorities receive, and eliminating racial and ethnic disparities”. The Office of Minority Health and Health Equity at the CDC serves to decrease health disparities, address social determinants of health, and promote access to high-quality preventative health care.