Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Individual with a disability defined.—In this section, an ‘individual with a disability’ means an individual with an impairment that substantially limits any major life activities and who is otherwise qualified to vote in elections for Federal office.

“(h) Effective date.—This section shall apply with respect to elections for Federal office held on or after January 1, 2022.”.

(b) Conforming amendment relating to issuance of voluntary guidance by election assistance commission.—Section 311(b) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21101(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) in the case of the recommendations with respect to section 305, January 1, 2022.”.

(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents of such Act is amended—

(1) by redesignating the item relating to section 305 as relating to section 306; and

(2) by inserting after the item relating to section 304 the following new item: