Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 51811. Increasing the Federal Pell Grant auto-zero threshold.

Section 479(c) (20 U.S.C. 1087ss(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “$23,000” and inserting “$34,000”;

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “$23,000” and inserting “$34,000”; and

(3) in the matter following paragraph (2)(B), by striking “adjusted according to increases in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in section 478(f)” and inserting “annually increased by the estimated percentage change in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in section 478(f), for the most recent calendar year ending prior to the beginning of an award year, and rounded to the nearest $1,000”.