Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) an income protection allowance (or a successor amount prescribed by the Secretary under section 478)—

“(I) for single or separated students, or married students where both are enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $14,010 for academic year 2021–2022; and

“(II) for married students where one is enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $22,460 for academic year 2021–2022;”.

(c) Independent students with dependents other than a spouse.—Section 477(b)(4) (20 U.S.C. 1087qq(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) INCOME PROTECTION ALLOWANCE.—The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 478), for academic year 2021–2022:

Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each additional subtract:
2$35,470$29,410$6,030
344,17038,130$32,070
454,54045,49042,450$36,370
564,36058,28052,24046,190$40,160
675,26069,21063,19057,09051,070
For each