Bill Sponsor
[…] The Office may use the institutions defined under section 371 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q) minority-serving institutions are defined as follows:

“(A) A part B institution (as defined in section 322 (20 U.S.C. 1061)).

“(B) A Hispanic-serving institution (as defined in section 502 (20 U.S.C. 1101a)).

“(C) A Tribal College or University (as defined in section 316 (20 U.S.C. 1059)).

“(D) An Alaska Native-serving institution or a Native Hawaiian-serving institution (as defined in section 317(b) (20 U.S.C. 1059d(b))).

“(E) A Predominantly Black Institution (as defined in subsection (c)).

“(F) An Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution (as defined in subsection (c)).

“(G) A Native American-serving nontribal institution (as defined in subsection (c)).

“(c) Definitions.—In this section: