Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) are insensitive and unresponsive to the needs of pregnant or parenting young people;

(6) are insensitive and unresponsive to the needs of survivors of sexual abuse or assault;

(7) are insensitive and unresponsive to the needs of youth of all physical, developmental, or mental abilities;

(8) are insensitive and unresponsive to individuals with varying gender identities, gender expressions, and sexual orientations; or

(9) are inconsistent with the ethical imperatives of medicine and public health.

SEC. 50209. Amendments to other laws.

(a) Amendment to the public health service act.—Section 2500 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ee) is amended by striking subsections (b) through (d) and inserting the following:

“(b) Contents of programs.—All programs of education and information receiving funds under this subchapter shall include information about the potential effects of intravenous substance abuse.”.

(b) Amendments to the elementary and secondary education act of 1965.—Section 8526 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7906) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (3);