Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Exception from optional restriction under Medicaid prescription drug coverage.—Section 1927(d)(2)(F) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(d)(2)(F)) is amended to read as follows:

“(F) Nonprescription drugs, except, in the case of—

“(i) pregnant women when recommended in accordance with the guideline specified in section 1905(bb)(2)(A), agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting tobacco cessation; and