Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) The terms “Indian Tribe” and “Tribal organization” have the meanings given to such terms in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).

(2) The term “Urban Indian organization” has the meaning given to such term in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1603).

(i) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000, to remain available until expended.

SEC. 3171109. Research endowments at both current and former centers of excellence.

Paragraph (1) of section 464z–3(h) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 285t(h)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director of the Institute may carry out a program to facilitate minority health disparities research and other health disparities research by providing for research endowments—

“(A) at current or former centers of excellence under section 736; and

“(B) at current or former centers of excellence under section 464z–4.”.

PART 12Education

SEC. 3171201. Grants for schools of medicine in diverse and underserved areas.