Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘Federal health programs’ mean programs—

“(1) under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) that pay for health care and services; and

“(2) under this Act that provide Federal financial assistance for health care, biomedical research, health services research, and programs designed to improve the public’s health, including health service programs.”.

PART 5Expanded Insurance Access

SEC. 317501. Medicare special enrollment period for individuals residing in COVID-19 emergency areas.

(a) In general.—Section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) (A) In the case of an individual who—

“(i) is eligible under section 1836 to enroll in the medical insurance program established by this part,

“(ii) did not enroll (or elected not to be deemed enrolled) under this section during an enrollment period, and

“(iii) during the emergency period (as described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)), resided in an emergency area (as described in such section),