Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 51501. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “HBCU Capital Financing Improvement Act”.

SEC. 51502. Bond insurance.

Section 343 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066b) is amended—

(1) by striking “escrow account” each place it appears and inserting “bond insurance fund”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “an” and inserting “a”; and

(B) in paragraph (8), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “an” and inserting “a”.

SEC. 51503. Strengthening technical assistance.

Paragraph (9) of section 345 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066d) is amended to read as follows:

“(9) may, directly or by grant or contract, provide financial counseling and technical assistance to eligible institutions to prepare the institutions to qualify, apply for, and maintain a capital improvement loan, including a loan under this part; and”.

SEC. 51504. HBCU Capital Financing Advisory Board.

Paragraph (2) of section 347(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066f(c)) is amended to read as follows: