Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Appropriation.—Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise expended, there are appropriated to the Secretary of Agriculture $50,000,000 for the purpose of disseminating information related to the COVID–19 pandemic under section 502(i)(1)(B) of the Rural Development Act of 1972.

(c) Rural health disruption prioritization flexibility.—Section 6101(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2018 (132 Stat. 4726–4727; Public Law 115–334) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

SEC. 13. Cover crops planted due to prevented planting.

Section 508A(c) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1508a(c)) is amended—

(1) by amending subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) to read as follows:

    “(B) SECOND CROP PLANTED.—The producer may plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year and collect one of the following:

    “(i) Subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), an indemnity payment established by the Corporation for the first crop, but not to exceed 35 percent of the prevented planting guarantee for the acreage for the first crop.

    “(ii) An indemnity that is equal to 100 percent of the prevented planting guarantee for the acreage for the first crop, if each of the following conditions are met: