Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 902. Quarterly reports by the Chief Counsel for Advocacy.

Sec. 903. Amendment to primary functions and duties of the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.

Sec. 1001. Economic headwinds report.

SEC. 3. Definitions.

In this Act:

(1) ADMINISTRATION.—The term “Administration” means the Small Business Administration.

(2) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.

(3) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN.—The term “small business concern” has the meaning given such term under section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632).

SEC. 101. Small Business Administration mission statement.

(a) In general.—Section 2 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Aid for agriculturally related industries; financial assistance.—It is the declared policy of the Congress that—

“(1) the Federal Government, through the Small Business Administration, should—

“(A) help Americans start, build, and grow businesses;

“(B) advocate for small business concerns within the Federal Government;