Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Helping Families Access Pediatric Care Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Prohibiting certain health plans from applying a deductible to outpatient pediatric services.

(a) ERISA.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subpart B of part 7 of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1185 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 716. Prohibition on application of deductible to outpatient pediatric services.

“(a) In general.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage may not impose any deductible under such plan or coverage (as applicable) with respect to outpatient pediatric services (as defined in subsection (b)) for which benefits are provided under such plan or coverage.