Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 714 the following:


“Sec. 715. Additional market reforms.

“Sec. 716. Prohibition on application of deductible to outpatient pediatric services.”.

(b) PHSA.—Subpart II of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–11 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 2730. Prohibition on application of deductible to outpatient pediatric services.

“(a) In general.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any deductible under such plan or coverage (as applicable) with respect to outpatient pediatric services (as defined in subsection (b)) for which benefits are provided under such plan or coverage.