Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) to an existing borrower may be extended to not more than 8 years; and

(B) to a new borrower may be not more than 8 years.

(2) REVERSION.—On and after October 1, 2021, the duration of a loan made by an eligible intermediary to a borrower under section 7(m) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(m)) shall be 7 years or such other amount established by the Administrator.

(d) Funding.—Section 20 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Microloan program.—For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, the Administration is authorized to make—

“(1) $80,000,000 in technical assistance grants, as provided in section 7(m); and

“(2) $110,000,000 in direct loans, as provided in section 7(m).”.