Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) for a loan in an amount less than or equal to $350,000, of not more than 75 percent; and

“(II) for a loan in an amount greater than $350,000, of not more than 50 percent.”.

(B) PROSPECTIVE REPEAL.—Effective October 1, 2021, section 7(a)(31)(A)(iv) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(31)(iv)), as amended by subparagraph (A), is amended by striking “guarantee rate” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “guarantee rate of not more than 50 percent.”.

SEC. 604. FLEXIBILITY IN DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS OF 7(a) LOANS.

Section 7(a)(7) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(7)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Administration” and inserting “(A) In general.—The Administrator”;

(2) by inserting “and interest” after “principal”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(B) DEFERRAL REQUIREMENTS.—With respect to a deferral provided under this paragraph, the Administrator may allow lenders under this subsection—

“(i) to provide full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) for a period of not more than 1 year; and

“(ii) to provide an additional deferment period if the borrower provides documentation justifying such additional deferment.