Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subparagraph (M)—

(A) in clause (ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “During the covered period, the” and inserting “The”; and

(B) in clause (iii), by striking “During the covered period, with” and inserting “With”.

SEC. 214. Interest calculation on covered loans.

Section 7(a)(36)(L) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(L)) is amended by inserting “, calculated on a non-compounding, non-adjustable basis” after “4 percent”.

SEC. 215. Reimbursement for processing.

Section 7(a)(36)(P) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(P)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii), by adding at the end the following: “Such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.”; and

(2) by amending clause (iii) to read as follows:

    “(iii) TIMING.—A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.”.

SEC. 216. Duplication requirements for economic injury disaster loan recipients.

Section 7(a)(36)(Q) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(Q)) is amended by striking “during the period beginning on January 31, 2020, and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available”.

SEC. 217. Reapplication for and modification to Paycheck Protection Program.

(a) Definitions.—In this section, the terms “covered loan” and “eligible recipient” have the meanings given those terms in 7(a)(36)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(A)).