Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) SUBMISSION OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.—An applicant for a loan under this subsection or an advance under section 1110(e) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9008(e)) that can remedy the grounds for denial of the application by submitting additional information under clause (i)(III)—

    “(I) shall have the opportunity to do so directly with a loan officer; and

    “(II) shall not be required to seek a remedy through the appeals process of the Administration.”.

SEC. 403. Modifications to emergency EIDL advances.

Section 1110(e)(1) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9009(e)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—During the covered period, an entity included for eligibility in subsection (b), including small business concerns, private nonprofit organizations, and small agricultural cooperatives, that applies for a loan under section 7(b)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(b)(2)) in response to COVID–19 shall be provided an advance that is, subject to paragraph (3), disbursed within 3 days after the Administrator receives an application from the entity, unless the advance is specifically declined by the