Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Application.—Subsection (b) of section 317L–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13a) is amended—

(1) by striking “a State shall submit” and inserting “an entity listed in subsection (a) shall submit”; and

(2) in paragraphs (1) and (2), by striking “maternal depression” each place it appears and inserting “maternal mental health and substance use disorders”.

(c) Priority.—Subsection (c) of section 317L–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13a) is amended—

(1) by striking “may give priority to States proposing to improve or enhance access to screening” and inserting the following: “shall give priority to entities listed in subsection (a) that—

“(1) are proposing to create, improve, or enhance screening, prevention, and treatment”;

(2) by striking “maternal depression” and inserting “maternal mental health and substance use disorders”;

(3) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (1), as so designated, and inserting a semicolon; and

(4) by inserting after such paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) are currently partnered with, or will partner with, a community-based organization to address maternal mental health and substance use disorders;

“(3) are located in an area with high rates of adverse maternal health outcomes or significant health, economic, racial, or ethnic disparities in maternal health and substance use disorder outcomes; and

“(4) operate in a health professional shortage area designated under section 332.”.

(d) Use of funds.—Subsection (d) of section 317L–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13a) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “to health care providers; and” and inserting “on maternal mental health and substance use disorder screening, brief intervention, treatment (as applicable for health care providers), and referrals for treatment to health care providers in the primary care setting and nonclinical perinatal support workers;”;