Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.

SEC. 211. Grants for the benefit of homeless individuals.

Section 506(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa–5(e)) is amended by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 212. Priority substance abuse treatment needs of regional and national significance.

Section 509 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–2) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Abuse” and inserting “Use Disorder”;

(2) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “tribes and tribal organizations (as the terms ‘Indian tribes’ and ‘tribal organizations’ are defined” and inserting “Tribes and Tribal organizations (as such terms are defined”; and

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “in substance abuse”;

(3) in subsection (b), in the subsection heading, by striking “Abuse” and inserting “Use Disorder”; and