Bill Sponsor
[…] “(12) REQUIRED COVERAGE OF SCREENINGS, DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES, REFERRALS, AND CASE MANAGEMENT FOR CERTAIN INMATES PRE-RELEASE.—With respect to individuals described in section 2110(b)(7), the State shall provide screenings, diagnostic services, referrals, and case management otherwise covered under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan) during the period described in such section with respect to such screenings, services, referrals, and case management.”.

(2) Section 2110(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397jj(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting “except as provided in paragraph (7),” before “a child who is an inmate of a public institution”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) EXCEPTION TO EXCLUSION OF CHILDREN WHO ARE INMATES OF A PUBLIC INSTITUTION.—A child shall not be considered to be described in paragraph (2)(A) if such child is an eligible juvenile (as described in section 1902(a)(84)(D)) with respect to the screenings, diagnostic services, referrals, and case management otherwise covered under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan) during the period with respect to which such