Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Technical assistance.—The Secretary shall award grants or contracts to one or more eligible entities (as defined by the Secretary) for the purposes of providing technical assistance and evaluation support to grantees under subsection (a).

“(h) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated—

“(1) $14,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2025; and

“(2) $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2027.”.

SEC. 402. Infant and early childhood mental health promotion, intervention, and treatment.

Section 399Z–2(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280h–6(f)) is amended by striking “$20,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 403. School-based mental health; children and adolescents.

(a) Technical amendments.—The second part G (relating to services provided through religious organizations) of title V of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290kk et seq.) is amended—