Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 331. Grants to support mental health and substance use disorder parity implementation.

(a) In general.—Section 2794(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–94(c)) (as added by section 1003 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Public Law 111–148)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) PARITY IMPLEMENTATION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Beginning during the first fiscal year that begins after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall, out of funds made available pursuant to subparagraph (C), award grants to eligible States to enforce and ensure compliance with the mental health and substance use disorder parity provisions of section 2726.

“(B) ELIGIBLE STATE.—A State shall be eligible for a grant awarded under this paragraph only if such State—

“(i) submits to the Secretary an application for such grant at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as specified by the Secretary; and