Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively; and

(4) in paragraph (2), as so redesignated—

(A) by striking “(i) security of stocks” and inserting “(A) security of stocks”; and

(B) by striking “(ii) the maintenance of records” and inserting “(B) the maintenance of records”.

(b) Conforming changes.—

(1) Subsections (a) and (d)(1) of section 304 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 824) are each amended by striking “303(g)(1)” each place it appears and inserting “303(g)”.

(2) Section 309A(a)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 829a) is amended—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “the controlled substance is to be administered for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment under section 303(g)(2)” and inserting “the controlled substance is a narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V to be administered for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”; and

(B) by striking “and—” and all that follows through “is to be administered by injection or implantation;” and inserting “and is to be administered by injection or implantation;”.