Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) AVAILABILITY.—The best practices referred to in paragraph (1) shall be—

“(A) made publicly available; and

“(B) published on the public website of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.

“(4) EXCLUSION OF GUIDELINE ON TREATMENT SERVICES.—In developing the guidelines under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not include any guidelines with respect to substance use disorder treatment services.”.

SEC. 233. Coordination of Federal activities to promote the availability of recovery housing.

Section 550 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–5) (relating to national recovery housing best practices) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (e), (f), and (g) as subsections (g), (h), and (i), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) Coordination of Federal activities To promote the availability of housing for individuals experiencing homelessness, individuals with a mental illness, and individuals with a substance use disorder.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall convene an interagency working group for the following purposes: