Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “abuse” and inserting “use”; and

(B) in the matter following paragraph (3), by striking “tribes or tribal organizations” and inserting “Tribes or Tribal organizations”;

(2) in subsection (b), in the subsection heading, by striking “Abuse” and inserting “Use Disorder”; and

(3) in subsection (f), by striking “$211,148,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$218,219,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 215. Sober Truth on Preventing (STOP) Underage Drinking Reauthorization.

Section 519B of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–25b) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:

“(1) The term ‘alcohol beverage industry’ means the brewers, vintners, distillers, importers, distributors, and retail or online outlets that sell or serve beer, wine, and distilled spirits.

“(2) The term ‘school-based prevention’ means programs, which are institutionalized, and run by staff members or school-designated persons or organizations in any grade of school, kindergarten through 12th grade.

“(3) The term ‘youth’ means persons under the age of 21.”; and