Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) PRESCRIBING.—Section 544(a)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3(a)(4)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, including patients prescribed with both an opioid and a benzodiazepine” before the semicolon at the end; and

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “drug overdose” and inserting “substance overdose”.

(4) USE OF FUNDS.—Paragraph (5) of section 544(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(5) To establish protocols to connect patients who have experienced an overdose with appropriate treatment, including overdose reversal medications, medication assisted treatment, and appropriate counseling and behavioral therapies.”.

(5) IMPROVING ACCESS TO OVERDOSE TREATMENT.—Section 544 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsections (d) through (f) as subsections (e) through (g), respectively;