Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) a reduction in boarding or extended holding of patients in emergency room facilities who require further psychiatric care, including care for substance use disorders;

“(C) evidence of adequate access to crisis care centers and crisis bed services; and

“(D) evidence of adequate linkage to appropriate post-crisis care and longitudinal treatment for mental health or substance use disorder when relevant.”.

SEC. 103. Suicide Prevention Lifeline Improvement.

(a) Suicide Prevention Lifeline.—

(1) PLAN.—Section 520E–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36c) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (e); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Plan.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of maintaining the suicide prevention hotline under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall develop and implement a plan to ensure the provision of high-quality service.

“(2) CONTENTS.—The plan required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

“(A) Quality assurance provisions, including—