Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) SET ASIDE.—Of the amounts made available for each fiscal year to award grants under subsection (b) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall—

“(A) award 5 percent to Indian Tribes, Tribal organizations, and Urban Indian organizations; and

“(B) of the amount remaining after application of subparagraph (A), set aside up to 15 percent for awards to States with the highest age-adjusted rate of drug overdose death based on the ordinal ranking of States according to the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.”.

SEC. 301. Increasing uptake of the collaborative care model.

Section 520K of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–42) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 520K. Integration incentive grants and cooperative agreements.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COLLABORATIVE CARE MODEL.—The term ‘collaborative care model’ means the evidence-based, integrated behavioral health service delivery method that includes—

“(A) care directed by the primary care team;

“(B) structured care management;

“(C) regular assessments of clinical status using developmentally appropriate, validated tools; and

“(D) modification of treatment as appropriate.