Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) VIRAL HEPATITIS SERVICES.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘viral hepatitis services’, with respect to an individual, means—

“(A) screening the individual for viral hepatitis; and

“(B) referring the individual to a provider whose practice includes viral hepatitis vaccination and treatment.”.

SEC. 244. State plan requirements.

Section 1932(b)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–32(b)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (vi) through (ix) as clauses (vii) through (x), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (v) the following:

    “(vi) provides a description of—

    “(I) the State’s comprehensive statewide recovery support services activities, including the number of individuals being served, target populations, and priority needs; and

    “(II) the amount of funds received under this subpart expended on recovery support services, disaggregated by the amount expended for type of service activity;”.

SEC. 245. Updating certain language relating to Tribes.