Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Section 520M(d)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–44(d)(1)) is amended by striking “not later than the end of fiscal year 2021” and inserting “not later than the end of fiscal year 2026”.

(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 520M(e)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–44(d)(1)) is amended by striking “$5,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$9,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.

(b) Assisted outpatient treatment.—Section 224 of the Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014 (42 U.S.C. 290aa note) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 224. Assisted outpatient treatment grant program for individuals with serious mental illness.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a program to award grants to eligible entities for assisted outpatient treatment programs for individuals with serious mental illness.