Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “the controlled substance is to be administered for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment under section 303(g)(2)” and inserting “the controlled substance is a narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V to be administered for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”; and

(B) by striking “and—” and all that follows through “is to be administered by injection or implantation;” and inserting “and is to be administered by injection or implantation;”.

(3) Section 520E–4(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36d(c)) is amended by striking “information on any qualified practitioner that is certified to prescribe medication for opioid dependency under section 303(g)(2)(B) of the Controlled Substances Act” and inserting “information on any practitioner who prescribes narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”.