Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Priority mental health needs of regional and national significance.—Section 520A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–32) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Indian tribes or tribal organizations” and inserting “Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “$394,550,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$599,036,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 122. Crisis care coordination.

(a) Strengthening community crisis response systems.—Section 520F of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–37) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 520F. Mental health crisis response partnership pilot program.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall establish a pilot program under which the Secretary will award competitive grants to States, localities, territories, Indian Tribes, and Tribal organizations to establish new, or enhance existing, mobile crisis response teams that divert the response for mental health and substance use crises from law enforcement to mobile crisis teams, as described in subsection (b).

“(b) Mobile crisis teams described.—A mobile crisis team described in this subsection is a team of individuals—