Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) require dispensers of such controlled substances to enter certain information about the purchase of such controlled substances into the respective State’s prescription drug monitoring program, including—

“(A) the National Drug Code or, in the case of compounded medications, compound identifier;

“(B) the quantity dispensed;

“(C) the patient identifier; and

“(D) the date filled.”.

(2) DEFINITIONS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (d) of section 392A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1), as redesignated by paragraph (1)(A), is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE.—The term ‘controlled substance’ has the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act.

“(2) DISPENSER.—The term ‘dispenser’ means a physician, pharmacist, or other person that dispenses a controlled substance to an ultimate user.