Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The term ‘mental health assessment’ means an evaluation, primarily focused on diagnosis, determining the need for involuntary commitment, medication management, and on-going treatment recommendations.

“(5) The term ‘violence risk assessment’ means a broad determination of the potential risk of violence based on evidence-based literature.”.

SEC. 411. Comprehensive Community Mental Health Services for Children with Serious Emotional Disturbances.

(a) Definition of family.—Section 565(d)(2)(B) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ff–4(d)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “as appropriate regarding mental health services for the child, the parents of the child (biological or adoptive, as the case may be) and any foster parents of the child” and inserting “as appropriate regarding mental health services for the child and the parents or kinship caregivers of the child”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Paragraph (1) of section 565(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ff–4(f)) is amended—