Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) in subsection (g), by striking “2019 through 2021” and inserting “2023 through 2027”.

SEC. 231. Clarifying the role of SAMHSA in promoting the availability of high-quality recovery housing.

Section 501(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (24)(E), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (25), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(26) collaborate with national accrediting entities, reputable providers, organizations or individuals with established expertise in delivery of recovery housing services, States, Federal agencies (including the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and the agencies listed in section 550(e)(2)(B)), and other relevant stakeholders, to promote the availability of high-quality recovery housing and services for individuals with a substance use disorder.”.

SEC. 232. Developing guidelines for States to promote the availability of high-quality recovery housing.

Section 550(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–5(a)) (relating to national recovery housing best practices) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: