Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Transmission of data to CDC.—The Secretary shall formalize and strengthen agreements between the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline program and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to transmit any necessary epidemiological data from the program to the Centers, including local call center data, to assist the Centers in suicide prevention efforts.”.

(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Subsection (e) of section 520E–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36c) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $101,621,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

“(2) ALLOCATION.—Of the amount authorized to be appropriated by paragraph (1) for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027—

“(A) at least 80 percent shall be made available to crisis centers; and