Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Sunset.—The Task Force shall terminate on September 30, 2027.

“(h) Nonduplication of Federal efforts.—The Secretary may relieve the Task Force, in carrying out subsections (c) through (f), from responsibility for carrying out such activities as may be specified by the Secretary as duplicative with other activities carried out by the Department of Health and Human Services.”.

SEC. 121. Innovation for mental health.

(a) National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory.—Section 501A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa–0) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(1), by striking “Indian tribes or tribal organizations” and inserting “Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations”;

(2) by striking subsection (e)(3); and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.

(b) Interdepartmental serious mental illness coordinating committee.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Part A of title V of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 501A (42 U.S.C. 290aa–0) the following: