Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) creating multistate consortia to carry out the activities required or authorized under this subsection; and

“(G) training health care providers in the primary care setting and nonclinical perinatal support workers on trauma-informed care, culturally and linguistically appropriate services, and best practices related to training to improve the provision of maternal mental health and substance use disorder care for racial and ethnic minority populations, including with respect to perceptions and biases that may affect the approach to, and provision of, care.”.

(e) Additional provisions.—Section 317L–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13a) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (h); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) Technical assistance.—The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to grantees and entities listed in subsection (a) for carrying out activities pursuant to this section.