Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) Section 1833(bb)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(bb)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “first receives a waiver under section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act on or after January 1, 2019” and inserting “first begins prescribing narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment on or after January 1, 2021”.

(6) Section 1834(o)(3)(C)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(o)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended by striking “first receives a waiver under section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act on or after January 1, 2019” and inserting “first begins prescribing narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment on or after January 1, 2021”.

(7) Section 1866F(c)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc–6(c)(3)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by adding “and” at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(C) by striking subparagraph (C).