Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CENTER.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—From amounts made available to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a technical assistance center to provide technical assistance to community schools, eligible entities, and States under this section.

“(B) REQUIREMENTS.—The technical assistance center shall be overseen and designed by the national steering committee described in paragraph (1)(C)(v) and may include representatives from the State steering committees described in subsection (f)(3)(C).”.

(d) Conforming amendments.—Section 4623 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7273) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(B) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) PROMISE NEIGHBORHOODS.—The Secretary shall use not less than 95 percent of the amounts made available under section 4601(b)(2)(B) to award grants, on a competitive basis and subject to subsection (e), to eligible entities for the implementation of a comprehensive, effective continuum of coordinated services that meets the purpose described in section 4621(1) by carrying out activities in neighborhoods with—

“(A) high concentrations of low-income individuals;

“(B) multiple signs of distress, which may include high rates of poverty, childhood obesity, academic failure, and juvenile delinquency, adjudication, or incarceration; and