Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Community development financial institutions.—Pursuant to section 542(b) of Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–22), the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall enter into risk-sharing agreements with community development financial institutions, as such term is defined in section 103 of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4702).

(d) Affordable housing.—Section 542 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–22) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(9) AFFORDABLE HOUSING.—Multifamily housing securing loans insured or reinsured under this subsection shall qualify as affordable only if the housing bears rents not greater than the gross rent for rent-restricted residential units as determined under section 42(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 42(g)).”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following new paragraph: