Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. United States trustee system fund; bankruptcy fees.

(a) Deposits of certain fees for fiscal years 2021 through 2026.—Notwithstanding section 589a(b) of title 28, United States Code, for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026—

(1) the fees collected under section 1930(a)(6) of such title, less the amount specified in subparagraph (2), shall be deposited as specified in subsection (b); and

(2) $5,400,000 of the fees collected under section 1930(a)(6) of such title shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.

(b) United States trustee system fund.—Section 589a of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) (1) During each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026 and notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the fees collected under section 1930(a)(6), less the amount specified in paragraph (2), shall be deposited as follows, in the following order:

“(A) First, the amounts specified in the Department of Justice appropriations for that fiscal year, shall be deposited as discretionary offsetting collections to the ‘‘United States Trustee System Fund”, pursuant to subsection (a), to remain available until expended.