Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) The payment received by a trustee under paragraph (3) shall be paid in addition to the amount paid under subsection (b).

“(6) Not later than September 30, 2021, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall promulgate regulations for the administration of this subsection.”.

(d) Bankruptcy fees.—Section 1930(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (6)(B) and inserting the following:

“(B) (i) During the 5-year period beginning on January 1, 2021, in addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each open and reopened case under chapter 11 of title 11, other than under subchapter V, for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is closed, converted, or dismissed, whichever occurs first.

“(ii) The fee shall be the greater of—