Bill Sponsor
[…] “(aa) hardwired; or

“(bb) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and—

“(AA) is sealed;

“(BB) is tamper resistant;

“(CC) contains silencing means; and

“(DD) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or

“(II) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after the date of enactment of this paragraph, is hardwired.”.

(b) Supportive housing for the elderly.—Section 202(j) of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(10) QUALIFYING SMOKE ALARMS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that qualifying smoke alarms are installed in accordance with the requirements of applicable codes and standards and the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit.

“(B) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:

“(i) SMOKE ALARM DEFINED.—The term ‘smoke alarm’ has the meaning given the term ‘smoke detector’ in section 29(d) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2225(d)).