Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATIONS.—Not later than the first July 31 occurring after the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter, an intercollegiate athletic association that distributes commercial sports revenue royalties shall make public the amount of the commercial sports revenue royalties distributed by the intercollegiate athletic association, organized by institution of higher education and sport.

(d) Conforming amendment.—Section 485(g)(1)(F) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(g)(1)(F)) is amended by striking “except that an institution may also report such revenues by individual team” and inserting “, in the aggregate and disaggregated by individual team”.

SEC. 6. Medical expenses for sports-related injuries and health care services for college athletes.

(a) Medical trust fund.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Commission shall establish a medical trust fund to cover the cost of—