Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 211. Office of Economic Impact, Diversity, and Employment.”.

SEC. 102. Energy workforce development programs.

Section 211 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7141) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:

“(f) The Secretary, acting through the Director, shall establish and carry out the programs described in sections 201 and 202 of the Blue Collar to Green Collar Jobs Development Act of 2021”..”.

SEC. 103. Authorization.

Subsection (h) of section 211 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7141), as redesignated by section 102 of this Act, is amended by striking “not to exceed $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1979, not to exceed $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1980, and not to exceed $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1981. Of the amounts so appropriated each fiscal year, not less than 50 percent shall be available for purposes of financial assistance under subsection (e).” and inserting “$100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.

SEC. 201. Energy workforce development.