115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) Short title.—This Act may be cited as the “Social Security Expansion Act”.
(b) Table of contents.—The table of contents of this Act is as follows:
Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.
Sec. 2. Across-the-board benefit increase.
Sec. 3. Computation of cost-of-living increases.
Sec. 4. Increase in minimum benefit for lifetime low earners based on years in the workforce.
Sec. 5. Payroll tax on remuneration up to contribution and benefit base and more than $250,000.
Sec. 6. Tax on net earnings from self-employment up to contribution and benefit base and more than
$250,000.
Sec. 7. Tax on investment gain.
Section 215(a)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(1)(B)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and
(2) by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause:
“(iii) For individuals who initially become eligible for old-age or disability insurance benefits, or who die (before becoming eligible for such benefits) in any calendar year after 2022, the amount determined under clause (i) of this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) for such calendar year shall be increased by—
“(I) for calendar year 2023, 1 percent;
“(II) for each of calendar years 2024 through 2036, the percent determined under this clause for the preceding year increased by 1 percentage point; and