Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in clause (iii), by striking “75 percent” and inserting “80 percent”; and

(iii) in clause (viii), by striking “3.4 percent” and inserting “4.5 percent”;

(B) in subparagraph (B)(iii), by striking “or premarket notification submission” and inserting “premarket notification submission, or de novo classification request”; and

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking “or periodic reporting concerning a class III device” and inserting “periodic reporting concerning a class III device, or de novo classification request”.

(b) Fee amounts.—Section 738(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”;

(2) by amending the table in paragraph (2) to read as follows:



“Fee TypeFiscal Year 2023Fiscal Year 2024Fiscal Year 2025Fiscal Year 2026Fiscal Year 2027
Premarket Application$425,000$435,000$445,000$455,000$470,000
Establishment Registration$6,250$6,875$7,100$7,575$8,465”;

and

(3) in paragraph (3), by amending subparagraphs (A) through (E) to read as follows:

“(A) $312,606,000 for fiscal year 2023.

“(B) $335,750,000 for fiscal year 2024.

“(C) $350,746,400 for fiscal year 2025.

“(D) $366,486,300 for fiscal year 2026.

“(E) $418,343,000 for fiscal year 2027.”.