Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) EXCLUDED AMOUNT.—For the period of fiscal years 2023 through 2026, a total amount equal to $118,000,000 shall not be considered part of the designated amount under subparagraph (B) and shall not be subject to the decrease under subparagraph (A).”.

(d) Conditions.—Section 738(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “$320,825,000” and inserting “$398,566,000”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “de novo classification requests,” after “class III device,”.

(e) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 738(h)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(h)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the revenue amount determined in subparagraph (B), less the amount of reductions determined in subparagraph (C).

“(B) REVENUE AMOUNT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the revenue amount for each fiscal year is the sum of—

“(i) the total revenue amount under subsection (b)(3) for the fiscal year, as adjusted under subsection (c)(2); and