Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 2022.

SEC. 4. Elimination of restrictions relating to telehealth services.

(a) Elimination of geographic restrictions of originating sites.—Section 1834(m)(4)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)(4)(C)(i)) is amended—

(1) by striking “the service is furnished via a telecommunications system and only if such site is located—” and inserting “the service—”;

(2) by redesignating subclauses (I) through (III) as items (aa) through (cc), respectively, and moving the margins two ems to the right; and

(3) by inserting before item (aa), as redesignated by paragraph (2), the following new subclauses: