Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) any other related expenses, costs, or matters the Commandant considers appropriate or otherwise of interest to Congress.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 51 of title 14, United States Code, as amended by section 252(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:


“5114. Expenses of performing and executing defense readiness missions or other activities unrelated to Coast Guard missions.”.

SEC. 282. Coast Guard assistance to United States Secret Service.

Section 6 of the Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note) is amended—

(1) by striking “Executive departments” and inserting the following:

“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), Executive departments”;

(2) by striking “Director; except that the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard shall provide such assistance” and inserting the following: “Director.

“(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard shall provide assistance described in subsection (a)”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: