Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting “, or a duty in which chemical or other hazardous material exposure has occurred (such as during marine inspections or pollution response activities)” after “surfman)”.

SEC. 406. Restoration of amounts improperly withheld for tax purposes from severance payments to veterans of the Coast Guard with combat-related injuries.

(a) Application to members of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.—The Combat-Injured Veterans Tax Fairness Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–292; 10 U.S.C. 1212 note) is amended—

(1) in section 3—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “(and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, and the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard during the period in which it was operating as a service in the Department of Transportation), in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury,” after “the Secretary of Defense”;

(ii) in paragraph (1)(A)—