Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 326. Per-incident limitation.

Subparagraph (A) of section 9509(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “$1,000,000,000” and inserting “$1,500,000,000”;

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “$500,000,000” and inserting “$750,000,000”; and

(3) in the heading, by striking “$1,000,000,000” and inserting “$1,500,000,000”.

SEC. 327. Access to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund.

Section 6002 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2752) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Exceptions.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to—

“(A) section 1006(f), 1012(a)(4), or 5006; or

“(B) an amount, which may not exceed $50,000,000 in any fiscal year, made available by the President from the Fund—

“(i) to carry out section 311(c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(c)); and

“(ii) to initiate the assessment of natural resources damages required under section 1006.

“(2) FUND ADVANCES.—