Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively; and

(3) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) Recordkeeping requirements.—The Secretary shall ensure that seafood or seafood products authorized for entry under this section are imported consistent with the reporting and the recordkeeping requirements of the Seafood Import Monitoring Program described in part 300.324(b) of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).”.

SEC. 372. Equivalent conservation measures.

(a) Identification.—Section 610(a) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826k(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Identification.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall identify and list in the report under section 607—

“(A) a nation if—

“(i) any fishing vessel of that nation is engaged, or has been engaged during the 3 years preceding the date of the determination, in fishing activities or practices on the high seas or within the exclusive economic zone of any nation, that have resulted in bycatch of a protected living marine resource; and

“(ii) the vessel’s flag state has not adopted, implemented, and enforced a regulatory program governing such fishing designed to end or reduce such bycatch that is comparable in effectiveness to the regulatory program of the United States, taking into account differing conditions; and