Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act to reauthorize the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, and for other purposes” (Public Law 107–372) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 219 the following:


“Sec. 220. Awards and decorations.”.

SEC. 705. Retirement and separation.

(a) Involuntary retirement or separation.—Section 241(a)(1) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3041(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) an officer in the permanent grade of captain or commander may—

“(A) except as provided by subparagraph (B), be transferred to the retired list; or

“(B) if the officer is not qualified for retirement, be separated from service; and”.

(b) Retirement for age.—Section 243(a) of that Act (33 U.S.C. 3043(a)) is amended by striking “be retired” and inserting “be retired or separated (as specified in section 1251(e) of title 10, United States Code)”.