Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the amount advanced; and

“(ii) the facts and circumstances that necessitated the advance.

“(C) REPAYMENT.—Amounts advanced under this paragraph shall be repaid to the Fund when, and to the extent that, removal costs are recovered by the Coast Guard from responsible parties for the discharge or substantial threat of discharge.

“(3) AVAILABILITY.—Amounts to which this subsection applies shall remain available until expended.”.

SEC. 328. Cost-reimbursable agreements.

Section 1012 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking “by a Governor or designated State official” and inserting “by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an Indian tribe, pursuant to a cost-reimbursable agreement”;

(2) by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting the following:

“(d) Cost-Reimbursable agreement.—