Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) DENIAL OF PORT PRIVILEGES.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall, in accordance with international law—

“(A) withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46, United States Code, for any large-scale driftnet fishing vessel of a nation that receives a negative certification under section 609(d) or 610(c) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j(d) or 1826k(c)), or fishing vessels of a nation that has been listed pursuant to section 609(b) or section 610(a) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j(b) or 1826k(a)) in 2 or more consecutive reports for the same type of fisheries activity, as described under section 607 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1826h), until a positive certification has been received;

“(B) withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46, United States Code, for fishing vessels of a nation that has been listed pursuant to section 609(a) or 610(a) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j(a) or 1826k(a)) in 2 or more consecutive reports as described under section 607 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1826h); and

“(C) deny entry of that vessel to any place in the United States and to the navigable waters of the United States, except for the purposes of inspecting such vessel, conducting an investigation, or taking other appropriate enforcement action.”.

SEC. 371. Identification and certification criteria.

(a) Denial of port privileges.—Section 609(a) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) FOR ACTIONS OF A NATION.—The Secretary shall identify, and list in such report, a nation engaging in or endorsing illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing. In determining which nations to list in such report, the Secretary shall consider the following: