Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) Activities relating to the notification of heath service officers with respect to the combat-related special compensation program.

(4) The written guidance provided to members of the Coast Guard regarding necessary recordkeeping to ensure eligibility for benefits under such program.

(5) Any other matter relating to combat-related special compensation the Commandant considers appropriate.

(c) Disability due to chemical or hazardous material exposure.—Section 221(a)(2) of the Coast Guard Reauthorization Act of 2015 (Public Law 114–120; 10 U.S.C. 1413a note) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(1) by striking “and hazardous” and inserting “, hazardous”; and

(2) by inserting “, or a duty in which chemical or other hazardous material exposure has occurred (such as during marine inspections or pollution response activities)” after “surfman)”.

SEC. 406. Restoration of amounts improperly withheld for tax purposes from severance payments to veterans of the Coast Guard with combat-related injuries.