Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) The Secretary shall prescribe a schedule for the allocation of funds made available to carry out the provisions of this section and section 16301 of title 10 during any year for which funds are not sufficient to pay the sum of the amounts eligible for repayment under subsection (a) and section 16301(a) of title 10.

“(g) Except a person described in subsection (e) who transfers to service making the person eligible for repayment of loans under section 16301 of title 10, a member of the Coast Guard who fails to complete the period of service required to qualify for loan repayment under this section shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) or 373 of title 37.

“(h) The Secretary may prescribe procedures for implementing this section, including standards for qualified loans and authorized payees and other terms and conditions for making loan repayments. Such regulations may include exceptions that would allow for the payment as a lump sum of any loan repayment due to a member under a written agreement that existed at the time of a member’s death or disability.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for subchapter III of chapter 27 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:


“2772. Education loan repayment program: members on active duty in specified military specialties.”.

SEC. 258. Retirement of Vice Commandant.