Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 325. Calculation of interest on debt owed to the national pollution fund.

Section 1005(b)(4) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2705(b)(4)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The interest paid” and inserting the following:

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—The interest paid for claims, other than Federal Government cost recovery claims,”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) FEDERAL COST RECOVERY CLAIMS.—The interest paid for Federal Government cost recovery claims under this section shall be calculated in accordance with section 3717 of title 31, United States Code.”.

SEC. 326. Per-incident limitation.

Subparagraph (A) of section 9509(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “$1,000,000,000” and inserting “$1,500,000,000”;