Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) instructions for—

“(i) filing amended tax returns to recover the amounts improperly withheld for tax purposes; and

“(ii) requesting standard refund amounts described in subsection (b).”;

(B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and

(C) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Standard refund amounts described.—The standard refund amounts described in this subsection are—

“(1) $1,750 for tax years 1991 through 2005;

“(2) $2,400 for tax years 2006 through 2010; and

“(3) $3,200 for tax years 2011 through 2016.”;

(2) in section 4—

(A) in the section heading, by inserting “and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating” after “Secretary of Defense”;

(B) by inserting “(and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy), in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury,” after “The Secretary of Defense”; and