Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) ensure that any such fish or fish products authorized for entry under this section are imported consistent with the reporting and the recordkeeping requirements of the Seafood Import Monitoring Program established in subpart Q of part 300 of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).”; and

(3) in paragraph (5), by striking “(except to the extent that such provisions apply to sport fishing equipment or fish or fish products not caught by the vessels engaged in illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing)”.

(d) Definition of protected living marine resource.—Section 610(e) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826k(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), means nontarget fish, sea turtles, or marine mammals that are protected under United States law or international agreement, including—

“(A) the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.);

“(B) the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.);

“(C) the Shark Finning Prohibition Act (16 U.S.C. 1822 note); and