Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) TIMING.—The Secretary shall make an identification under paragraph (1) or (2) at any time that the Secretary has sufficient information to make such identification.”.

(b) Illegal, unreported, or unregulated certification determination.—Section 609 of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) EFFECT OF CERTIFICATION DETERMINATION.—

“(A) EFFECT OF NEGATIVE CERTIFICATION.—The provisions of subsection (a) and paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of section 101 of the High Seas Driftnet Fisheries Enforcement Act (16 U.S.C. 1826a(a) and (b)(3) and (4)) shall apply to any nation that, after being identified and notified under subsection (b) has failed to take the appropriate corrective actions for which the Secretary has issued a negative certification under this subsection.