Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) any other recommendation the federally funded research and development center considers appropriate.

SEC. 701. Definitions.

Section 212(b) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3002(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) UNDER SECRETARY.—The term ‘Under Secretary’ means the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.”.

SEC. 702. Requirement for appointments.

Section 221(c) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3021(c)) is amended by striking “may not be given” and inserting the following: “may—

“(1) be given only to an individual who is a citizen of the United States; and

“(2) not be given”.

SEC. 703. Repeal of requirement to promote ensigns after 3 years of service.

(a) In general.—Section 223 of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3023) is amended to read as follows: