Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Professional mariner defined.—In this section, the term ‘professional mariner’ means an individual employed on a vessel of the Administration who has the necessary expertise to serve in the engineering, deck, steward, electronic technician, or survey department.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act to reauthorize the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, and for other purposes” (Public Law 107–372) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 269A the following:


“Sec. 269B. Shore leave for professional mariners.”.

SEC. 708. Legal assistance.

Section 1044(a)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration” after “Public Health Service”.

SEC. 709. Acquisition of aircraft for extreme weather reconnaissance.

(a) Increased fleet capacity.—