Bill Sponsor
[…] (8) the additional tools, such as high performance computing and associated costs, that the Secretary needs to improve the efficacy of the Seafood Import Monitoring Program; and

(9) such other information as the Secretary considers appropriate with respect to monitoring and enforcing compliance with the Seafood Import Monitoring Program.

SEC. 368. Authorization of appropriations.

There is authorized to be appropriated to the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to carry out enforcement actions pursuant to section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

SEC. 370. Denial of port privileges.

Section 101(a)(2) of the High Seas Driftnet Fisheries Enforcement Act (16 U.S.C. 1826a(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) DENIAL OF PORT PRIVILEGES.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall, in accordance with international law—

“(A) withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46, United States Code, for any large-scale driftnet fishing vessel of a nation that receives a negative certification under section 609(d) or 610(c) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j(d) or 1826k(c)), or fishing vessels of a nation that has been listed pursuant to section 609(b) or section 610(a) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1826j(b) or 1826k(a)) in 2 or more consecutive reports for the same type of fisheries activity, as described under section 607 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1826h), until a positive certification has been received;