Bill Sponsor
[…] Such strategy shall prioritize the use of enumerated data types, such as checkboxes, dropdown menus, or radio buttons, and any additional elements the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration finds appropriate.

SEC. 363. Data sharing and aggregation.

(a) Interagency Working Group on Illegal, Unreported, or Unregulated Fishing.—Section 3551(c) of the Maritime SAFE Act (16 U.S.C. 8031(c)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (13) as paragraphs (5) through (14), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) maximizing the utility of the import data collected by the members of the Working Group by harmonizing data standards and entry fields;”.