Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 323. Accident and incident notification relating to pipelines.

(a) Repeal.—Subsection (c) of section 9 of the Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011 (49 U.S.C. 60117 note; Public Law 112–90) is repealed.

(b) Application.—Section 9 of the Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011 (49 U.S.C. 60117 note; Public Law 112–90) shall be applied and administered as if the subsection repealed by subsection (a) had never been enacted.

SEC. 324. Coast Guard claims processing costs.

Section 1012(a)(4) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712(a)(4)) is amended by striking “damages;” and inserting “damages, including, in the case of a spill of national significance that results in extraordinary Coast Guard claims processing activities, the administrative and personnel costs of the Coast Guard to process those claims (including the costs of commercial claims processing, expert services, training, and technical services), subject to the condition that the Coast Guard shall submit to Congress a report describing the spill of national significance not later than 30 days after the date on which the Coast Guard determines it necessary to process those claims;”.

SEC. 325. Calculation of interest on debt owed to the national pollution fund.

Section 1005(b)(4) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2705(b)(4)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The interest paid” and inserting the following: