Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) identified as at risk for human trafficking, including forced labor, in their seafood catching and processing industries by the report required under section 3563 of the Maritime SAFE Act (Public Law 116–92).

SEC. 365. Availability of fisheries information.

Section 402(b)(1) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (G), by striking “or” after the semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (H), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(I) to Federal agencies, to the extent necessary and appropriate, to administer Federal programs established to combat illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing (as defined in section 361 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2022) or forced labor (as defined in section 361 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2022).”.

SEC. 366. Authority to hold fish products.

Section 311(b)(1) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1861(b)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” after the semicolon;