Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the vessel’s flag state has not adopted, implemented, and enforced a regulatory program to provide for the conservation of sharks, including measures to prohibit removal of any of the fins of a shark, including the tail, before landing the shark in port, that is comparable to that of the United States.

“(2) TIMING.—The Secretary shall make an identification under paragraph (1) at any time that the Secretary has sufficient information to make such identification.”.

(b) Consultation and negotiation.—Section 610(b) of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826k(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Consultation and negotiation.—The Secretary of State, acting in conjunction with the Secretary, shall—

“(1) notify, as soon as practicable, the President and nations that are engaged in, or that have any fishing vessels engaged in, fishing activities or practices described in subsection (a), about the provisions of this Act;