Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Requirements.—In conducting lease sales under subsections (b) and (c), the Secretary of the Interior shall—

(1) issue such leases in accordance with the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1332 et seq.); and

(2) include in each such lease sale all unleased areas that are not subject to restrictions as of the date of the lease sale.

SEC. 106. Five-year plan for offshore oil and gas leasing.

Section 18 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1344) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “subsections (c) and (d) of this section, shall prepare and periodically revise,” and inserting “this section, shall issue every five years”;

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) Each five-year program shall include at least two lease sales per year.”; and

(C) in paragraph (3), by inserting “domestic energy security,” after “between”;