Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following new subsection (d):

“(d) The Board of Veterans’ Appeals may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the decision being appealed.”;

(E) by striking subsection (e); and

(F) in the section heading, by striking “notice of disagreement and”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 71 is amended by striking the item relating to section 7105 and inserting the following new item:


“7105. Filing of appeal.”.

(p) Modification of procedures and requirements for simultaneously contested claims.—Subsection (b) of section 7105A is amended to read as follows:

“(b) (1) The substance of the notice of disagreement shall be communicated to the other party or parties in interest and a period of thirty days shall be allowed for filing a brief or argument in response thereto.

“(2) Such notice shall be forwarded to the last known address of record of the parties concerned, and such action shall constitute sufficient evidence of notice.”.

(q) Repeal of procedures for administrative appeals.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 71 is amended by striking section 7106.