Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Construction.—Nothing in this section or the amendments made by this section may be construed to modify the certification issued by the Office of Personnel Management and the Office of Management and Budget regarding the performance appraisal system of the Senior Executive Service of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

SEC. 6. Authority to recoup relocation expenses paid to or on behalf of employees of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Chapter 7 is further amended by inserting after section 719, as added by section 5, the following new section:

§ 721. Recoupment of relocation expenses paid on behalf of employees of Department

“(a) Recoupment.— (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may direct an employee of the Department to repay the amount, or a portion of the amount, paid to or on behalf of the employee for relocation expenses under title 5, including any expenses under section 5724 or 5724a of such title, or this title if—

“(A) the Secretary determines that—

“(i) the employee has committed an act of fraud, waste, or malfeasance; and

“(ii) such repayment is appropriate pursuant to regulations prescribed under subsection (c); and

“(B) before such repayment is ordered, the individual is afforded—