Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Screening of cases.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the screening of cases for purposes of—

“(1) determining the adequacy of the record for decisional purposes; or

“(2) the development, or attempted development, of a record found to be inadequate for decisional purposes.”.

(s) Repeal of authority for independent medical opinions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 71 is amended by striking section 7109.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 71 is amended by striking the item relating to section 7109.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5701(b)(1) is amended by striking “or 7109”.

(t) Modification of standard for review of decisions on grounds of clear and unmistakable error.—Section 7111(e) is amended by striking “, without referral to any adjudicative or hearing official acting on behalf of the Secretary”.

(u) Evidentiary record before Board of Veterans' Appeals.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 71 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 7113. Evidentiary record before the Board of Veterans' Appeals