Bill Sponsor
[…] “(h) Relation to other authorities.—The authority provided by this section is in addition to the authority provided by subchapter V of chapter 74 of this title, subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 5, chapter 43 of such title, and any other authority with respect to disciplining an individual.

“(i) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term ‘individual’ means an individual occupying a position at the Department but does not include—

“(A) an individual, as that term is defined in section 713(g); or

“(B) a political appointee.

“(2) The term ‘grade’ has the meaning given that term in section 7511(a) of title 5.

“(3) The term ‘misconduct’ includes neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.

“(4) The term ‘political appointee’ means an individual who is—

“(A) employed in a position described under sections 5312 through 5316 of title 5 (relating to the Executive Schedule);