Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The requirement to provide notice under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a supplemental claim that is filed within the time frame set forth in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of section 5110(a)(2) of this title.”.

(c) Modification of rule regarding disallowed claims.—Section 5103A(f) is amended—

(1) by striking “reopen” and inserting “readjudicate”; and

(2) by striking “material” and inserting “relevant”.

(d) Modification of duty To assist claimants.—

(1) LIMITATIONS ON DUTY.—Section 5103A(a) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “The” and inserting “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(4) The Secretary’s duty to assist under paragraph (1) shall apply only to a claim, or supplemental claim, for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary until the time that a claimant is provided notice of the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction with respect to such claim, or supplemental claim, under section 5104 of this title.

“(5) The Secretary’s duty to assist under paragraph (1) shall not apply to—

“(A) higher-level review by the agency of original jurisdiction, pursuant to section 5104B of this title; or

“(B) to review on appeal by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”.

(2) CORRECTION OF ERRORS FROM DUTY TO ASSIST.—Section 5103A is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsections (e) through (g) as subsections (f) through (h), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

“(e) Correction of duty To assist errors.— (1) If, during review of the agency of original jurisdiction decision under section 5104B of this title, the higher-level reviewer identifies an error on the part of the agency of original jurisdiction to satisfy its duties under this section, and that error occurred prior to the agency of original jurisdiction decision being reviewed, unless the claim can be granted in full, the higher-level reviewer shall return the claim for correction of such error and readjudication.