Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Evidentiary record for review.—The evidentiary record before the higher-level reviewer shall be limited to the evidence of record in the agency of original jurisdiction decision being reviewed.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 51, as amended by subsection (f), is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5104A, as added by such subsection, the following new item:


“5104B. Higher-level review by the agency of original jurisdiction.”.

(h) Supplemental claims.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5108 is amended to read as follows:

§ 5108. Supplemental claims

“If new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a supplemental claim, the Secretary shall readjudicate the claim taking into consideration any evidence added to the record prior to the former disposition of the claim.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 51 is amended by striking the item relating to section 5108 and inserting the following new item:


“5108. Supplemental claims.”.