Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 51 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5104 the following new item:


“5104A. Binding nature of favorable findings.”.

(g) Higher-Level review by agency of original jurisdiction.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 51, as amended by subsection (f), is further amended by inserting after section 5104A, as added by such subsection, the following new section:

§ 5104B. Higher-level review by the agency of original jurisdiction

“(a) In general.—A claimant may request a de novo review of the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction by a higher-level adjudicator within the agency of original jurisdiction.

“(b) Time and manner of request.— (1) A request for higher-level review by the agency of original jurisdiction shall be—

“(A) in writing in such form as the Secretary may prescribe; and

“(B) made within one year of the notice of the agency of original jurisdiction’s decision.