Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The term ‘lump-sum credit’ has the meaning given such term in section 8331(8) or section 8401(19) of title 5, as the case may be.

“(3) The term ‘senior executive position’ has the meaning given such term in section 713(g)(3) of this title.

“(4) The term ‘service’ has the meaning given such term in section 8331(12) or section 8401(26) of title 5, as the case may be.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 7 is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 715, as added by section 3, the following new item:


“717. Senior executives: reduction of benefits of individuals convicted of certain crimes.”.