Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 8. Reform of rights and processes relating to appeals of decisions regarding claims for benefits under laws administered by Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Definitions.—Section 101 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(34) The term ‘agency of original jurisdiction’ means the activity which entered the original determination with regard to a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.

“(35) The term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence that tends to prove or disprove a matter in issue.”.

(b) Notice regarding claims.—Section 5103(a) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), in the first sentence, by striking “The” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraph (3), the”;

(2) in paragraph (2)(B)(i) by striking “, a claim for reopening a prior decision on a claim, or a claim for an increase in benefits;” and inserting “or a supplemental claim;”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: