Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 71 is amended by striking the item relating to section 7109.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5701(b)(1) is amended by striking “or 7109”.

(t) Modification of standard for review of decisions on grounds of clear and unmistakable error.—Section 7111(e) is amended by striking “, without referral to any adjudicative or hearing official acting on behalf of the Secretary”.

(u) Evidentiary record before Board of Veterans' Appeals.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 71 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 7113. Evidentiary record before the Board of Veterans' Appeals

“(a) Non-Hearing option docket.—For cases in which a hearing before the Board of Veterans' Appeals is not requested in the notice of disagreement, the evidentiary record before the Board shall be limited to the evidence of record at the time of the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction on appeal.