Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (i), in the first sentence—

(A) by striking “reopened” and inserting “readjudicated”;

(B) by striking “material” and inserting “relevant”; and

(C) by striking “reopening” and inserting “readjudication”.

(k) Definition of award or increased award for purposes of provisions relating to commencement of period of payment.—Section 5111(d)(1) is amended by striking “or reopened award” and inserting “award or award based on a supplemental claim”.

(l) Modification on limitation on fees allowable for representation.—Section 5904(c) is amended, in paragraphs (1) and (2), by striking “notice of disagreement is filed” both places it appears and inserting “claimant is provided notice of the agency of original jurisdiction’s initial decision under section 5104 of this title”.

(m) Modification of Board of Veterans' Appeals referral requirements after order for reconsideration of decisions.—Section 7103(b)(1) is amended by striking “heard” both places it appears and inserting “decided”.