Bill Sponsor
[…] § 723. Senior Executive Disciplinary Appeals Board

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall from time to time appoint a board to hear appeals of any personnel action taken under section 713 of this title. Such board shall be known as the Senior Executive Disciplinary Appeals Board (in this section referred to as the ‘Board’). Each Board shall consist of three employees of the Department. The Board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any personnel action under section 713.

“(b) Review and decision.—Upon an appeal of such a personnel action, the Board shall—

“(1) review all evidence provided by the Secretary and the appellant; and

“(2) issue a decision not later than 21 days after the date of the appeal.

“(c) Hearing.—The Board shall afford an employee appealing a personnel action an opportunity for an oral hearing. If such a hearing is held, the appellant may be represented by counsel.

“(d) Standard of review.—The Board shall uphold the decision of the Secretary if—