Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) A summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary.

“(3) A summary of the applicable laws and regulations.

“(4) Identification of findings favorable to the claimant.

“(5) Identification of elements not satisfied leading to the denial.

“(6) An explanation of how to obtain or access evidence used in making the decision.

“(7) If applicable, identification of the criteria that must be satisfied to grant service connection or the next higher level of compensation.”.

(f) Binding nature of favorable findings.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 51 is amended by inserting after section 5104 the following new section:

§ 5104A. Binding nature of favorable findings

“Any finding favorable to the claimant as described in section 5104(b)(4) of this title shall be binding on all subsequent adjudicators within the Department, unless clear and convincing evidence is shown to the contrary to rebut such favorable finding.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 51 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5104 the following new item:


“5104A. Binding nature of favorable findings.”.

(g) Higher-Level review by agency of original jurisdiction.—