Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 9. Limitation on awards and bonuses paid to senior executive employees of Department of Veterans Affairs.

SEC. 2. References to title 38, United States Code.

Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 3. Removal or demotion of employees based on performance or misconduct.

(a) In general.—Chapter 7 is amended—

(1) by redesignating section 715 as section 725; and

(2) by inserting after section 713 the following new section 715:

§ 715. Employees: removal or demotion based on performance or misconduct

“(a) In general.—The Secretary may remove or demote an individual who is an employee of the Department if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the individual warrants such removal or demotion. If the Secretary so removes or demotes such an individual, the Secretary may—

“(1) remove the individual from the civil service (as defined in section 2101 of title 5); or

“(2) demote the individual by means of—