Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) The Board of Veterans’ Appeals may remand a claim to direct the agency of original jurisdiction to obtain an advisory medical opinion under this section to correct an error on the part of the agency of original jurisdiction to satisfy its duties under section 5103A of this title when such error occurred prior to the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction on appeal. The remand instructions set forth by the Board shall include the questions to be posed to the independent medical expert providing the advisory medical opinion.”.

(j) Effective dates of awards.—Section 5110 is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) (1) Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an initial claim, or a supplemental claim, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.

“(2) For purposes of determining the effective date of an award under this section, the date of application shall be considered the date of the filing of the initial application for a benefit if the claim is continuously pursued by filing any of the following, either alone or in succession: