Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) begins on the date that is 8 years after the date on which such standard is prescribed or established; and

“(ii) ends on the effective date of a standard prescribed or established after the date described in clause (i) under section 342(a) for the product, that is equivalent to, or more stringent than, the State or local regulation.”.

(b) Building codes.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 327(f) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6297(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Exception for certain building code requirements.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A regulation or other requirement that is contained in a State or local building code for new construction concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a covered product is not superseded by this part if the regulation or other requirement concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of the covered product is more stringent than the corresponding Federal energy conservation standard.

“(2) NEW CONSTRUCTION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘new construction’ includes—

“(A) new buildings and their systems; and

“(B) new portions of buildings and their systems.”.