Bill Sponsor
[…] Reg. 8626 (February 14, 2020)) shall have no force or effect and shall be treated as if such rule had never been issued.

(b) Procedures for evaluating statutory factors.—The final rule titled “Energy Conservation Program for Appliance Standards: Procedures for Evaluating Statutory Factors for Use in New or Revised Energy Conservation Standards” (published at 85 Fed. Reg. 50937 (August 19, 2020)) shall have no force or effect and shall be treated as if such rule had never been issued.

SEC. 3. Multiple metrics.

Section 321(6) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6291(6)) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) ENERGY CONSERVATION STANDARD.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘energy conservation standard’ means, with respect to a product, 1 or more performance standards that prescribe—

“(i) a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use, determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under section 323;

“(ii) a minimum level of water efficiency or a maximum quantity of water use, determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under section 323; or

“(iii) both (i) and (ii).

“(B) INCLUSIONS.—The term ‘energy conservation standard’ includes—

“(i) 1 or more design requirements; and