Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) COMPLIANCE PERIOD.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, any State regulation prescribed or enacted for a covered product before the date on which an energy conservation standard is established under section 325 for the covered product shall not be preempted until the date on which compliance with an energy conservation standard that is established under section 325 and that is equivalent to, or more stringent than, the requirements of the State is required.”.

(2) ASHRAE PRODUCTS.—Section 345(b)(2) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6316(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 342(a) shall not supersede any State or local regulation concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a product for which the standard is prescribed or established during any period that—

“(i) begins on the date that is 8 years after the date on which such standard is prescribed or established; and