Bill Sponsor
[…] (k) Rural housing.—Section 501(a)(5) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1471) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based pipe hazards, as such terms are defined in section 3 of the Grants for Eliminating the Toxic Hazard of Environmental Lead in Our Towns Act of 2021”.

SEC. 103. Comprehensive housing affordability strategies.

Section 105 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12705) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (18), (19), and (20) as paragraphs (19), (20), and (21), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (17) the following new paragraph:

“(18) estimate the number of housing units within the jurisdiction that are occupied by low-income families or very low-income families and that contain lead-based pipe hazards, as defined in section 3 of the Grants for Eliminating the Toxic Hazard of Environmental Lead in Our Towns Act of 2021, outline the actions proposed or being taken to evaluate and reduce lead-based pipe hazards, and describe how lead-based pipe hazard reduction will be integrated into housing policies and programs;”; and

(2) in subsection (e)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “paragraph (16)” and inserting “paragraph (17)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: