Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in section 443(b) (42 U.S.C. 12893(b))—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (11) as paragraphs (6) through (12), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) Abatement of lead-based pipe hazards, as required by section 102(a) of the Grants for Eliminating the Toxic Hazard of Environmental Lead in Our Towns Act of 2021”..”.

(i) FHA insurance for mortgages for single family homes.—

(1) HOME IMPROVEMENT.—The fourth undesignated paragraph of section 2(a) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1703(a)) is amended—

(A) by inserting after the period at the end of the first sentence the following: “Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with existing structures may also include the evaluation and reduction of lead-based pipes hazards.”; and

(B) in the last sentence—

(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “and”;

(iii) in paragraph (4)—

(I) by inserting “, when used with respect to lead-based paint hazards,” before “have”; and