Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Community development block grants.—Section 105(a) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5305(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (24)(D), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (25), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(26) lead-based pipe hazard evaluation and reduction, as defined in section 3 of the Grants for Eliminating the Toxic Hazard of Environmental Lead in Our Towns Act of 2021”..”.

(e) Section 8 rental assistance.—Section 8(c)(2)(B) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(2)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may (at the discretion of the Secretary and subject to the availability of appropriations for contract amendments), on a project-by-project basis for projects receiving project-based assistance, provide adjustments to the maximum monthly rents to cover the costs of evaluating and reducing lead-based pipe hazards, as defined in section 3 of the Grants for Eliminating the Toxic Hazard of Environmental Lead in Our Towns Act of 2021.”.

(f) Hope for Public and Indian housing homeownership.—Title III of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended—