Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 305. Reauthorization of provision pertaining to drugs containing single enantiomers.

Section 505(u)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(u)(4)) is amended by striking “December 17, 2022” and inserting “December 24, 2022”.

SEC. 306. Reauthorization of certain device inspections.

Section 704(g)(11) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(g)(11)) is amended by striking “December 17, 2022” and inserting “December 24, 2022”.

SEC. 307. Reauthorization of orphan drug grants.

Section 5(c) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(c)) is amended by striking “$6,328,767 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022, and ending on December 16, 2022” and inserting “$6,904,110 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022 and ending on December 23, 2022”.

SEC. 308. Reauthorization of reporting requirements related to pending generic drug applications and priority review applications.