Bill Sponsor
[…] Such report shall include—

(1) the number of Peace Corps volunteer medical and mental health evacuations during the previous year;

(2) a breakdown of these evacuations into medical and mental health evacuation categories; and

(3) the estimated cost of these evacuations for each year, including a breakdown of costs between medical and mental health evacuation categories.

(e) Report and Extension of the Sexual Assault Advisory Council.—Section 8D of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2507d) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d) Reports.—On an annual basis for the duration of its mandate, the Council shall submit to the Director, the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report on its findings based on the reviews conducted pursuant to subsection (c) and shall include relevant recommendations. Such reports shall be made publicly available.”; and

(2) in subsection (g), by striking “October 1, 2023” and inserting “October 1, 2025”.

SEC. 16. Workers compensation for Peace Corps volunteers.