Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) if such volunteer or trainee is 25 years of age or younger, detailed information regarding the eligibility of such volunteer or trainee to enroll as a dependent child in a group health plan or health insurance coverage in which the parent of such volunteer or trainee is enrolled if such plan or coverage offers such dependent coverage.”.

SEC. 5. Access to antimalarial drugs and menstrual products for Peace Corps volunteers.

Section 5A of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504a) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (c) and (e);

(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e);

(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsections:

“(c) Antimalarial drugs.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director of the Peace Corps shall consult with experts at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention regarding recommendations for prescribing malaria prophylaxis, and implement such recommendations to the extent practicable, in order to provide the best standard of care within the context of the Peace Corps environment.

“(2) CERTAIN TRAINING.—The Director of the Peace Corps shall ensure that each Peace Corps medical officer serving in a malaria-endemic country receives training in the recognition of the side effects of such medications.

“(d) Access to menstrual products.—