Bill Sponsor
[…] Committee on Education and Labor discharged; committed to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union and ordered to be printed

[For text of introduced bill, see copy of bill as introduced on March 1, 2021]


A BILL

To amend the Peace Corps Act to reauthorize the Peace Corps, better support current and returned volunteers, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SEC. 2. Authorization of appropriations; integration of information age Peace Corps volunteer opportunities.

Section 3 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “$270,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, $298,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $327,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $365,000,000 for fiscal year 2003” and inserting “$450,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 and 2022, $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2023, and $550,000,000 for fiscal year 2024”; and