Union Calendar No. 452
[…] SEC. 3. Transparency and landowner protections.
(a) Disclosure of identities filing disclosures of interest and bids.—Section 17(b) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(b)), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
(b) Notice requirements.—Section 17(f) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(f)) is amended by striking “(f) At least” and all that follows through “agencies.” and inserting the following:
“(f) Requirements prior to offering lands for lease.—
“(1) REQUIRED NOTICE.—At least 45 days before offering lands for lease under this section, and at least 30 days before approving applications for permits to drill under the provisions of a lease, modifying the terms of any lease issued under this section, or granting a waiver, exception, or modification of any stipulation of a lease issued under this section, the Secretary shall provide notice of the proposed action to—
(c) Surface owner protection.—Section 17 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226), is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(r) Post-Lease surface use agreement.—