Union Calendar No. 452
[…] (d) Rentals.—Section 17(d) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Annual rentals.—All leases issued under this section shall be conditioned upon the payment by the lessee of a rental of—
(e) Elimination of noncompetitive leasing.—The Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 17(b) (30 U.S.C. 226(b)), by striking paragraph (3);
(2) by amending section 17(c) (30 U.S.C. 226(c)) to read as follows:
(3) in section 17(e) (30 U.S.C. 226(e))—
(4) in section 31(d)(1) (30 U.S.C. 188(d)(1)) by striking “or section 17(c)”;
(5) in section 31(e) (30 U.S.C. 188(e))—
(6) by striking section 31(f) (30 U.S.C. 188(f)); and
(7) in section 31(g) (30 U.S.C. 188(g))—
(A) in paragraph (1) by striking “as a competitive” and all that follows through the period and inserting “in the same manner as the original lease issued pursuant to section 17.”;
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively; and
(C) in paragraph (2), as redesignated, by striking “, applicable to leases issued under subsection 17(c) of this Act (30 U.S.C. 226(c)) except,” and inserting “, except”.