Union Calendar No. 452
[…] “(4) SURFACE OWNER NOTIFICATION.—The Secretary shall notify surface estate owners in writing—
(a) Energy policy Act of 2005.—Section 363(b)(3)(C) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15922(b)(3)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Revision of existing memorandum.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture shall revise the memorandum of understanding under section 363(b)(3)(C) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15922) in accordance with the amendment made by subsection (a).
Section 17(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(a)), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 27(d)(1) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 184(d)(1)) is amended by striking “, and acreage under any lease any portion of which has been committed to a federally approved unit or cooperative plan or communitization agreement or for which royalty (including compensatory royalty or royalty in-kind) was paid in the preceding calendar year,”.
Section 17(g) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(g)), as amended by section 2(g) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: