Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) List of participating institutions.—On an annual basis, the Secretary shall publish, on a publicly accessible website of the Department of Education, a list that identifies each institution participating in the program under this section for an academic year.

“(g) Eligible direct loan defined.—In this section, the term ‘eligible direct loan’ means a loan made under this part on or after July 1, 2022.”.

SEC. 3. Modification of cohort default rate threshold.

(a) In general.—Section 435(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1085(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:

“(B) For purposes of determinations under subparagraph (A), the threshold percentage is—

“(i) 40 percent, in the case of an institution that is participating in the institutional cosigner program under section 454A in the year in which the cohort default rate is determined; or