Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to enhance financial returns to the United States or to promote more efficient management of oil and gas resources on Federal land, promulgate regulations adjusting any of the applicable per-acre dollar amounts of fees imposed under subsection (b), (d), or (q) or subsection (e) or (f) of section 31, as applicable.”.

SEC. 7. Reinstatement of competitive leases.

Section 31 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 188) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)—

(A) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) payment of back rentals and the inclusion in a reinstated lease of a requirement for future rentals at a rate of not less than $20 per acre per year;”;

(B) in paragraph (3)—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking the subparagraph designation;

(II) by striking “issued pursuant to the provisions of section 17(b) of this Act”;

(III) by striking “1623 ” and inserting “25”; and

(IV) by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and