Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) JUDICIAL REVIEW INVOKED.—The pendency of an action for judicial review of a designation, amended designation, or determination in response to a petition for revocation shall not affect the application of this section, unless the court issues a final order setting aside the designation, amended designation, or determination in response to a petition for revocation.

“(e) Imposition of sanctions under International Emergency Economic Powers Act.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The President may, pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)—

“(A) block and prohibit all transactions in all property and interests in property of a foreign actor designated as a foreign intelligence threat to higher education under subsection (b)(1), if such property and interests in property are in the United States, come within the United States, or are or come within the possession or control of a United States person; or

“(B) (i) prohibit any institution, and all employees of an institution, from—

“(I) negotiating or entering into a contract with such a foreign actor; or

“(II) transferring information developed through research to such a foreign actor; and