Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) releasing or otherwise transferring the information, including technical data, to a foreign person in the United States (commonly referred to as a ‘deemed export’);

“(C) visual or other inspection by a foreign person of the information that reveals information directly or indirectly related to critical technologies; and

“(D) oral or written exchanges with a foreign person of information, whether or not in the United States.

“(3) INAPPLICABILITY OF NATIONAL EMERGENCY REQUIREMENT.—The requirements of section 202 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701) shall not apply for purposes of this subsection.

“(4) IMPLEMENTATION.—The President may exercise all authorities provided under sections 203 and 205 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1702 and 1704) to carry out this subsection.