Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR CERTAIN NONPERMANENT RESIDENTS.—Section 240A(b)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1229b(b)(1)) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “inadmissible or deportable” and inserting “inadmissible (except an alien who is inadmissible under section 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(IX)) or deportable (except an alien who is deportable under section 237(a)(4)(B) as a consequence of being described in section 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(IX))”.

(d) Voluntary departure.—Section 240B(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1229c(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Aliens ineligible.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall not permit an alien to depart voluntarily under this section if the alien—

“(1) was previously permitted to so depart after having been found inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(A); or

“(2) is inadmissible under section 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(IX) or deportable under section 237(a)(4)(B) as a consequence of being described in section 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(IX).”.

(e) Adjustment of status.—Section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255) is amended—