Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if enacted as part of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136).

SEC. 3. Technical corrections.

(a) Disregard of certain additional compensation for purposes of medicaid and chip.—Section 2104(h) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9023(h)) is amended by striking “Federal pandemic unemployment compensation” and inserting “Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation”.

(b) Rural health clinic payments.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1833(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(f)(3)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in clause (i), by striking subclauses (I) and (II) and inserting the following:

“(I) with respect to a rural health clinic that had a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—

“(aa) the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2020, increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of 2021; or