Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “individuals referred to reemployment services as described in section 303(j)” and inserting “claimants for unemployment compensation, including claimants referred to reemployment services as described in section 303(j),”; and

(2) by striking “such individuals” and inserting “such claimants”.

(d) Additional amount for certain hospitals with high disproporationate share.—Effective as if included in the enactment of section 203(a) of title II of division CC of Public Law 116–260, subsection (g) of section 1923 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–4) amended by such section 203(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) ADDITIONAL AMOUNT FOR CERTAIN HOSPITALS WITH HIGH DISPROPORATIONATE SHARE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a hospital with high disproportionate share (as defined in subparagraph (B)) located in a State referenced in subsection (e) of section 4721 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, a payment adjustment during a State fiscal year shall be considered consistent with subsection (c) if the payment adjustment does not exceed 175 percent of the costs of furnishing hospital services during the year, but only if the Governor of the State certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the hospital’s applicable minimum amount is used for health services during the year. In determining the amount that is used for such services during a year, there shall be excluded any amounts received under the Public Health Service Act, title V, title XVIII, or from third party payors (not including the State plan under this title) that are used for providing such services during the year.

“(B) HOSPITAL WITH HIGH DISPROPORATIONATE SHARE DEFINED.—In subparagraph (A), a hospital is a ‘hospital with high disproportionate share’ if—

“(i) the hospital is owned or operated by the State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within the State); and

“(ii) the hospital—