Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Effective date; application.—

(1) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) APPLICATION.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to any appeal filed under section 7701 of title 5, United States Code, on or after the effective date in paragraph (1).

SEC. 5. Limitation on furlough appeals to the Merit Systems Protection Board.

(a) In general.—Section 3595a of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) For the purposes of this section—

“(1) the term ‘furlough’ means the placement of a senior executive in a temporary status in which the senior executive has no duties and is not paid when the placement in such status is by reason of insufficient work or funds or for other nondisciplinary reasons; and

“(2) the term ‘emergency furlough’ has the meaning given that term in section 7501(3).”;