Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 2. Reauthorize appropriations for Merit Systems Protection Board.

Sec. 3. Filing fee for Merit Systems Protection Board claims and appeals.

Sec. 4. Modification to procedures and authority of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

Sec. 5. Limitation on furlough appeals to the Merit Systems Protection Board.

Sec. 6. Reappointment of Merit Systems Protection Board members.

Sec. 7. Amendments to Department of Veterans Affairs Accountability and Whistleblower Protection Act of 2017.

SEC. 2. Reauthorize appropriations for Merit Systems Protection Board.

(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 8(a) of the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (Public Law 101–12; 5 U.S.C. 5509 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) for each of fiscal years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026—

“(A) $44,490,000 to carry out subchapter I of chapter 12 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this Act); and

“(B) not to exceed $2,345,000, to be transferred from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund in amounts determined by the Merit Systems Protection Board, for administrative expenses to adjudicate retirement appeals; and”.