Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 8. Definitions.

Section 3 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) The term ‘special Government employee’ has the meaning given that term in section 202(a) of title 18, United States Code.”.

SEC. 9. Technical and conforming amendments.

Section 7(d)(1) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “the rate specified for GS–18 of the General Schedule under section 5332” and inserting “the rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315”; and