Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Personnel recommendations.—If in the course of conducting an investigation under section 303, the investigative team finds reasonable cause to believe any individual described in section 303(a)(2)(D) has breached the duty of that individual or finds lesser failures on the part of an individual in the performance of his or her duties related to the incident, it shall be reported to the SRC. If the SRC find reasonable cause to support the determination, it shall be reported to the Secretary for appropriate action.”.

SEC. 7. Relation to other proceedings.

Section 305 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4835) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(a) No effect on existing remedies or defenses.—” before “Nothing in this title”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Future inquiries.—Nothing in this title shall be construed to preclude the Secretary of State from convening a follow-up public board of inquiry to investigate any security incident if the incident was of such magnitude or significance that an internal process is deemed insufficient to understand and investigate the incident. All materials gathered during the procedures provided under this title shall be provided to any related board of inquiry convened by the Secretary.”.


Calendar No. 318

117th CONGRESS
     2d Session
S. 816

A BILL
To amend the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 to provide for improved serious security incident investigations, and for other purposes.

April 4 (legislative day, March 31), 2022
Reported with an amendment