Bill Sponsor
[…] The Director of National Intelligence shall establish the level of protection required for intelligence information and for information relating to intelligence personnel included in the report under subsection (b). The SRC shall determine the level of classification of the final report prepared under section 304(b), but shall incorporate the same confidentiality measures in such report to the maximum extent practicable.”.

SEC. 6. Findings and recommendations by the Security Review Committee.

Section 304 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4834) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 304. Security Review Committee findings and report.

“(a) Findings.—The Security Review Committee shall review the Report of Investigation prepared under section 303(b), all other evidence, reporting, and relevant information relating to a serious security incident at a United States mission abroad, including an examination of the facts and circumstances surrounding any serious injuries, loss of life, or significant destruction of property resulting from the incident and shall make the following written findings:

“(1) Whether the incident was security related and constituted a serious security incident.