Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6. Relation to other proceedings.

Section 305 of the Diplomatic Security Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4835) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(a) No effect on existing remedies or defenses.—” before “Nothing in this title”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Future inquiries.—Nothing in this title shall be construed to preclude the Secretary of State from convening a follow-up public board of inquiry to investigate any security incident if the incident was of such magnitude or significance that an internal process is deemed insufficient to understand and investigate the incident. All materials gathered during the procedures provided under this title shall be provided to any related board of inquiry convened by the Secretary.”.

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Diplomatic Support and Security Act of 2022”.

SEC. 2. Findings.

Congress makes the following findings: