Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) to enhance the energy security of NATO member countries and countries that are partners of NATO; and

(B) to increase exports of energy from the United States to such countries.

(2) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(A) the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 5. Expedited approval of exportation of natural gas to United States allies.

(a) In general.—Section 3(c) of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717b(c)) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “For purposes”;

(2) by striking “nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas” and inserting “foreign country described in paragraph (2)”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) A foreign country described in this paragraph is—

“(A) a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas;