Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) for each other loan owed by the borrower to the lender, the information described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A); and

“(C) an estimate of the total cumulative amount the borrower will pay for all loans owed by the borrower to that lender, including the loan being disbursed, as determined by calculating the sum of the estimated aggregate amounts the borrower will pay for each loan in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B).”.

SEC. 3. Disclosure of projected monthly payment amounts.

Section 433 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1083) is further amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by amending paragraph (9) to read as follows:

“(9) information of interest charges, accrual, and payments, including—

“(A) the projected total of interest charges which the borrower will pay on the loan or loans, assuming that the borrower makes payments exactly in accordance with the repayment schedule;

“(B) projections of the borrower’s monthly repayment amount, assuming interest accrual resulting from capitalization of interest while the borrower, or the student on whose behalf the loan is made, is in school (as applicable), which shall disclose the cost to the borrower of—