Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To extend the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Secure Rural Schools Reauthorization Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Extension of Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000.

(a) Definition of full funding amount.—Section 3(11) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7102(11)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (D) and (E) and inserting the following:

“(D) for fiscal year 2017, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for fiscal year 2015;

“(E) for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for the preceding fiscal year; and

“(F) for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount that is equal to the full funding amount for fiscal year 2017.”.

(b) Secure payments for States and counties containing Federal land.—