Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 202. Sustaining biodiversity during droughts.

Section 9503(b) of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (42 U.S.C. 10363(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(D), by inserting “and native biodiversity” after “wildlife habitat”; and

(2) in paragraph (4)(B), by inserting “and drought biodiversity plans to address sustaining native biodiversity during periods of drought” after “restoration plans”.

SEC. 203. Reauthorization of Cooperative Watershed Management Program.

Section 6002 of the Omnibus Public Lands Management Act of 1976 (16 U.S.C. 1015a) is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following:

“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—

“(1) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2021; and

“(2) $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”.

SEC. 204. Multibenefit projects to improve watershed health.

(a) Definition of eligible applicant.—In this section, the term “eligible applicant” means—