Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (ee), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) PROHIBITION OF UTILIZATION CONTROL POLICIES OR PROCEDURES FOR MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT.—As a condition for a State receiving payments under section 1903(a) for medical assistance for medication-assisted treatment, a State may not impose any utilization control policies or procedures (as defined by the Secretary), including prior authorization requirements, with respect to such treatment.”.

SEC. 206. Medication-assisted treatment for recovery from substance use disorder.

(a) In general.—Section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2);

(2) by striking “(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment” and inserting “(g) Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs (other than narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V) to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment”;

(3) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively; and

(4) in paragraph (2), as redesignated, by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.

(b) Technical and conforming edits.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—