Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) disseminate uniform criteria and standards for the delivery of deflection or diversion program services; and

(E) develop outcome measures that can be used to continuously inform and improve social, clinical, financial and racial equity outcomes.

(3) TERM.—The term of the grant awarded under paragraph (2) shall be 5 years.

(4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Attorney General $30,000,000 for the grant under paragraph (2).

SEC. 403. Housing.

(a) In general.—Section 576 of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 13661) is amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting the following:

“(a) Ineligibility of illegal drug users and alcohol abusers.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency or an owner of federally assisted housing, as determined by the Secretary, may only prohibit admission to the program or admission to federally assisted housing for an individual whom the public housing agency or owner determines is illegally using a controlled substance or abusing alcohol if—

“(1) the agency or owner determines that the individual is using the controlled substance or abusing alcohol in a manner that interferes with the health or safety of other residents; and