Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) in subsection (a), by striking “303(g)(1)” each place it appears and inserting “303(g)”; and

(ii) in subsection (d)(1), by striking “303(g)(1)” and inserting “303(g)”.

(B) Section 309A(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 829a(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) the controlled substance—

“(A) is a narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V to be administered for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment; and

“(B) is to be administered by injection or implantation;”.

(C) Section 520E–4(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36d(c)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “information on any qualified practitioner that is certified to prescribe medication for opioid dependency under section 303(g)(2)(B) of the Controlled Substances Act” and inserting “information on any practitioner who prescribes narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”.