Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Funding for mental and behavioral health education and training grants.—Section 756(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 294e–1(f)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “$50,000,000” and inserting “$55,000,000”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) For continuing education and other activities to increase retention and to strengthen the substance use disorder workforce, $5,000,000.”.

SEC. 106. Reauthorization of community-based coalition enhancement grants to address local drug crises.

Section 103(i) of the Comprehensive Addiction and Recovery Act of 2016 (21 U.S.C. 1536(i)) is amended by striking “there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2021.” and inserting the following:

““there are authorized to be appropriated—

“(1) $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020; and

“(2) $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026.”.

SEC. 107. Access to non-opioid treatments for pain.

(a) In general.—Section 1833(t) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)) is amended—