Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) a summary of allegations, assertions, or formal legal actions on the State and local levels by governments and non-governmental organizations with respect to the opening and operation of recovery residences.

“(3) CONSULTATION.—In conducting the study under this subsection, the National Academy of Sciences shall consult with national accrediting entities and reputable providers and analysts of recovery housing services.”.

SEC. 315. Grants for States to promote the availability of high quality recovery housing.

Section 550 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–5), as amended by sections 313 and 314 is further amended by inserting after subsection (f) (as added by such section 314) the following:

“(g) Grants for implementing national recovery housing best practices.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall award grants to States (and political subdivisions thereof), Tribes, and territories—