Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Childhood Outcomes Need New Efficient Community Teams” or the “CONNECT Act”.

SEC. 2. Authority to award competitive grants to enhance collaboration between State child welfare and juvenile justice systems.

(a) In general.—Subpart 1 of part B of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 621 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 429A. Grants to States to enhance collaboration between State child welfare and juvenile justice systems.