Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 9 of the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1648) is repealed.

SEC. 8202. Repeal of forestry student grant program.

Section 10 of the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1649) is repealed.

subtitle CGlobal Climate Change Prevention Act of 1990

SEC. 8301. Repeals relating to biomass.

(a) Biomass energy demonstration projects.—Section 2410 of the Global Climate Change Prevention Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6708) is repealed.

(b) Interagency cooperation to maximize biomass growth.—Section 2411 of the Global Climate Change Prevention Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6709) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “to—” and all that follows through “such forests and lands” in paragraph (2) and inserting “to develop a program to manage forests and land on Department of Defense military installations”.

subtitle DHealthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003

SEC. 8401. Promoting cross-boundary wildfire mitigation.

Section 103 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6513) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Cross-boundary hazardous fuel reduction projects.—