Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Recourse loans available for contaminated commodities.—In the case of a loan commodity that is ineligible for 100 percent of the nonrecourse marketing loan rate in the county due to a determination that the commodity is contaminated yet still merchantable, for each of the 2019 through 2023 crops of such loan commodity, the Secretary shall make available recourse commodity loans, at the rate provided under section 1202, on any production.”.

SEC. 1301. Sugar policy.

(a) Sugar program.—

(1) SUGARCANE.—Section 156(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) 19.75 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for each of the 2019 through 2023 crop years.”.

(2) SUGAR BEETS.—Section 156(b)(2) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(b)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.