Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) NOTICE OF BENEFIT EXPUNGING.—Not later than 30 days before benefits are to be expunged under clause (i), a State agency shall—

“(I) provide sufficient notice to the household that benefits will be expunged due to inactivity, and the date upon which benefits will be expunged;

“(II) for benefits stored off-line in accordance with subparagraph (B), provide the household an opportunity to request that such benefits be restored to the household; and

“(III) not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the benefits available to the household.”.

(d) Prohibited fees.—Section 7 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (h)(13) to read as follows:

“(13) FEES.—

“(A) INTERCHANGE FEES.—No interchange fees shall apply to electronic benefit transfer transactions under this subsection.

“(B) OTHER FEES.—Effective through fiscal year 2023, neither a State, nor any agent, contractor, or subcontractor of a State who facilitates the provision of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits in such State may impose a fee for switching (as defined in subsection (j)(1)(H)) or routing such benefits.”, and

(2) by amending subsection (j)(1)(H) to read as follows:

“(H) SWITCHING.—The term ‘switching’ means the routing of an intrastate or interstate transaction that consists of transmitting the details of a transaction electronically recorded through the use of an electronic benefit transfer card in one State to the issuer of the card that may be in the same or different State.”.

(e) Mobile technologies.—Section 7(h)(14) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(14)) is amended—

(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall authorize the use of mobile technologies for the purpose of accessing supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.”,

(2) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by striking the heading and inserting “Demonstration projects on access of benefits through mobile technologies”,

(B) by amending clause (i) to read as follows: