Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) Section 1271(c)(3)(C) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 2106a(c)(3)(C)) is amended by inserting “subchapter A of” before “chapter 4”.

(F) Section 304(a)(1) of the Lake Champlain Special Designation Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 1270 note; Public Law 101–596) is amended by inserting “subchapter A of” before “chapter 4”.

(G) Section 202(c) of the Colorado River Basin Salinity Control Act (43 U.S.C. 1592(c)) is amended by inserting “subchapter A of” before “chapter 4”.

SEC. 2302. Purposes of environmental quality incentives program.

Section 1240 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) assisting producers to make beneficial, cost-effective changes to production systems, including addressing identified, new, or expected resource concerns related to organic production, grazing management, fuels management, forest management, nutrient management associated with crops and livestock, pest management, irrigation management, adapting to, and mitigating against, increasing weather volatility, drought resiliency measures, or other practices on agricultural and forested land.”.

SEC. 2303. Definitions under environmental quality incentives program.

Section 1240A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) as paragraphs (2), (4), (5), (6), and (8), respectively;