Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 404. Funding and administration.

“(a) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized”;

(5) in subsection (a) (as so designated), by inserting “, to remain available until expended” before the period at the end; and

(6) by inserting after subsection (a) (as so designated) the following:

“(b) Set-aside for fencing.—Of the amounts made available under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, 25 percent shall be set aside until April 1 of that fiscal year for the repair or replacement of fencing.”.

SEC. 2404. Conservation of private grazing land.

Section 1240M of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2), by adding at the end the following:

    “(C) PARTNERSHIPS.—In carrying out the program under this section, the Secretary shall provide education and outreach activities through partnerships with—

    “(i) land-grant colleges and universities (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)); and

    “(ii) nongovernmental organizations.”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.