Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) by inserting after paragraph (4) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(5) MONITORING REPORT.—The term ‘monitoring report’ means a report, the contents of which are formulated and prepared by the holder of an agricultural land easement, that accurately documents whether the land subject to the agricultural land easement is in compliance with the terms and conditions of the agricultural land easement.”.

SEC. 2603. Agricultural land easements.

(a) Availability of assistance.—Section 1265B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “provide for the conservation of natural resources pursuant to an agricultural land easement plan.” and inserting “implement the program, including technical assistance for the development of a conservation plan under subsection (b)(4)(C)(iv); and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) buy-protect-sell transactions.”.

(b) Cost-share assistance.—

(1) SCOPE OF ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE.—Section 1265B(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(b)(2)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) GRASSLANDS EXCEPTION.—In the case of grassland of special environmental significance, as determined by the Secretary, the Secretary may provide an amount not to exceed 75 percent of the fair market value of the agricultural land easement.

“(iii) PERMISSIBLE FORMS.—The non-Federal share provided by an eligible entity under this subparagraph may comprise—

“(I) cash resources;

“(II) a charitable donation or qualified conservation contribution (as defined in section 170(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) from the private landowner from which the agricultural land easement will be purchased;

“(III) costs associated with securing a deed to the agricultural land easement, including the cost of appraisal, survey, inspection, and title; and

“(IV) other costs, as determined by the Secretary.”; and

(B) by striking subparagraph (C).

(2) EVALUATION AND RANKING OF APPLICATIONS.—Section 1265B(b)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(b)(3)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (E); and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) ACCOUNTING FOR GEOGRAPHIC DIFFERENCES.—The Secretary may adjust the criteria established under subparagraph (A) to account for geographic differences, if the adjustments—

“(i) meet the purposes of the program; and

“(ii) continue to maximize the benefit of the Federal investment under the program.

“(D) PRIORITY.—In evaluating applications under the program, the Secretary may give priority to an application for the purchase of an agricultural land easement that, as determined by the Secretary, maintains agricultural viability.”.

(3) AGREEMENTS WITH ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—Section 1265B(b)(4) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(b)(4)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking clauses (iii) and (iv) and inserting the following:

“(iii) include a right of enforcement for the Secretary that—

“(I) may be used only if the terms and conditions of the easement are not enforced by the eligible entity; and

“(II) does not extend to a right of inspection unless—

“(aa)(AA) the holder of the easement fails to provide monitoring reports in a timely manner; or

“(BB) the Secretary has a reasonable and articulable belief that the terms and conditions of the easement have been violated; and