Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) is a State department of agriculture or other State agency with statutory authority for farm and ranchland protection that has—

“(I) acquired not fewer than 10 agricultural land easements under the program or any predecessor program; and

“(II) successfully met the responsibilities of the eligible entity under the applicable agreements with the Secretary, as determined by the Secretary, relating to agricultural land easements that the eligible entity has acquired under the program or any predecessor program.”.

(5) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—Section 1265B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Technical assistance.—The Secretary may provide technical assistance, if requested, to assist in compliance with the terms and conditions of easements.”.

SEC. 2604. Wetland reserve easements.

Section 1265C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865c) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (3)(C), by inserting “or improving water quality” before the period at the end; and

(B) in paragraph (5)—

(i) in subparagraph (C)—