Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (f), by adding at the end the following:

“(9) ADMINISTRATION OF REDUCTION.—The Secretary shall apply any order described in section 1614(d)(1) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9097(d)(1)) to payments under sections 1116 and 1117 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 9016, 9017) prior to applying payment limitations under this section.”.

(b) Application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply beginning with the 2019 crop year.

SEC. 1704. Adjusted gross income limitations.

(a) Waiver.—Section 1001D(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(C), by inserting “title II of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018,” after “under”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) WAIVER.—The Secretary may waive the limitation established by paragraph (1) with respect to a payment pursuant to a covered benefit described in paragraph (2)(C), on a case-by-case basis, if the Secretary determines that environmentally sensitive land of special significance would be protected as a result of such waiver.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1001D(b)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)(1)) is amended by inserting “subject to paragraph (3),” after “of law,”.