Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (5)(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) STATE OPTION.—The State agency may report relevant data from a workforce partnership carried out under section 6(d)(4)(N) to demonstrate the number of program participants served by the workforce partnership.”.

(e) Expired authority.—Section 17(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2), and

(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

SEC. 4006. Improvements to electronic benefit transfer system.

(a) EBT Portability.—Section 7(f)(5) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(f)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) OPERATION OF INDIVIDUAL POINT OF SALE DEVICE BY FARMERS' MARKETS AND DIRECT MARKETING FARMERS.—A farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer that is exempt under paragraph (2)(B)(i) shall be allowed to operate an individual electronic benefit transfer point of sale device at more than 1 location under the same supplemental nutrition assistance program authorization, if—

“(i) the farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer provides to the Secretary information on location and hours of operation at each location; and