Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) REPORT.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report describing the findings from the evaluation conducted under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 4015. Longitudinal data for research.

(a) Longitudinal data.—Section 17 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026), as amended by section 4014, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(n) Longitudinal data for research.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraphs (3) through (5), a State agency may, on approval by the Secretary, establish a longitudinal database that contains information about households and members of households that receive benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program in the State.

“(2) PURPOSE.—Each longitudinal database established under paragraph (1) shall be used solely to conduct research on participation in and the operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, including duration of participation in the program.