Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Regulations.—The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out the program.”.

SEC. 2707. Critical conservation areas.

Section 1271F of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871f) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (a), (b), and (c) as subsections (b), (c), and (e), respectively;

(2) by inserting before subsection (b) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) CRITICAL CONSERVATION AREA.—The term ‘critical conservation area’ means a geographical area that contains a critical conservation condition that can be addressed through the program.

“(2) PRIORITY RESOURCE CONCERN.—The term ‘priority resource concern’ means a natural resource concern located in a critical conservation area that can be addressed through—