Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) examines whether a version of existing policies may be tailored to provide improved coverage for batture-land producers;

“(ii) describes the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraphs (A) and (B); and

“(iii) includes any recommendations with respect to those results.”.

SEC. 11123. Funding for research and development.

Section 522(e)(2)(A) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(e)(2)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking “not more than $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 and each subsequent fiscal year.” and inserting the following: “not more than—

“(i) $12,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018; and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(ii) $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter.”.

SEC. 11124. Technical amendment to pilot programs.