Bill Sponsor
[…] (II) by striking “non-Federal matching funds for each expenditure” and inserting “matching funds from a non-Federal source, including an agricultural commodity promotion, research, and information program”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) EFFECT.—Nothing in this section requires the Foundation to require a matching contribution from an individual grantee as a condition of receiving a grant under this section.”.

SEC. 7604. Assistance for forestry research under the McIntire-Stennis Cooperative Forestry Act.

Section 2 of Public Law 87–788 (commonly known as the “McIntire-Stennis Cooperative Forestry Act”) (16 U.S.C. 582a–1) is amended in the second sentence—

(1) by striking “and” before “1890 Institutions”; and

(2) by inserting “and 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) that offer an associate’s degree or a baccalaureate degree in forestry,” before “and (b)”.

SEC. 7605. Legitimacy of industrial hemp research.

(a) In general.—Section 7606 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 5940) is amended—