Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to allow a producer to adjust the proportion of their share covered under tier I or tier II premiums from the proportion covered for the operation.”.

(e) Relation to livestock gross margin for dairy program.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1404 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9054) is amended by striking subsection (d).

(2) RETROACTIVE PROGRAM OPTION.—Section 1404(b)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9054(b)(2)) is amended—

(A) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) RETROACTIVE PROGRAM OPTION.—In the case of a dairy operation that, by operation of subsection (d) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018), was ineligible to participate in the margin protection program for any part of calendar year 2018, the Secretary shall establish a new election period for that calendar year that ends on a date that is not less than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 and the Secretary determines is necessary for dairy operations to make new elections to participate in the margin protection program (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018) for that calendar year, including dairy operations that elected to participate in the livestock gross margin for dairy program under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) before the date of enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–123).”.

(f) Production history of participating dairy operators.—

(1) ADJUSTMENT.—Section 1405 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9055) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—