Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) RENTAL RATE LIMITATION.—Notwithstanding forest management incentive payments described in subsection (c), the county average soil rental rate (before any adjustments relating to specific practices, wellhead protection, or soil productivity) shall not exceed—

“(i) 85 percent of the estimated rental rate determined under this paragraph for general enrollment; or

“(ii) 90 percent of the estimated rental rate determined under this paragraph for continuous enrollment.”.

(d) Payment limitation for rental payments.—Section 1234(g) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “The total” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraph (2), the total”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) WELLHEAD PROTECTION.—Paragraph (1) and section 1001D(b) shall not apply to rental payments received by a rural water district or association for land that is enrolled under this subchapter for the purpose of protecting a wellhead.”.

SEC. 2208. Contracts.

(a) Transition option for certain farmers or ranchers.—Section 1235(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—