Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3110. Allowance for distribution costs.

Section 406(b)(6) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736(b)(6)) is amended by striking “and distribution costs” and inserting “, distribution, and program implementation costs to use the commodities”.

SEC. 3111. Prepositioning of agricultural commodities.

Section 407(c)(4)(A) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a(c)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “2018” each place it appears and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 3112. Annual report regarding food aid programs and activities.

(a) In general.—Section 407(f) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Annual report regarding food aid programs and activities.—

“(1) ANNUAL REPORT.—Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year, the Administrator and the Secretary shall jointly, or each separately, prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report regarding each program and activity carried out under this Act by the Administrator, the Secretary, or both, as applicable, during the prior fiscal year.

“(2) CONTENTS.—An annual report described in paragraph (1) shall include, with respect to the prior fiscal year, the following: