Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) standards for conservation plans.

“(2) CONSISTENCY OF FARM SERVICE AGENCY TECHNICAL STANDARDS AND PAYMENT RATES.—The Administrator of the Farm Service Agency shall ensure that—

“(A) technical standards of programs administered by the Farm Service Agency are consistent with the technical standards established by the Natural Resources Conservation Service under paragraph (1); and

“(B) payment rates, to the extent practicable, are consistent between the Farm Service Agency and the Natural Resources Conservation Service.”.

SEC. 2502. Delivery of technical assistance.

(a) Definitions.—Section 1242(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘eligible participant’ means a producer, landowner, or entity that is participating in, or seeking to participate in, programs in which the producer, landowner, or entity is otherwise eligible to participate under this title or the agricultural management assistance program under section 524(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1524(b)).

“(2) THIRD-PARTY PROVIDER.—The term ‘third-party provider’ means a commercial entity (including a farmer cooperative, agriculture retailer, or other commercial entity (as defined by the Secretary)), a nonprofit entity, a State or local government (including a conservation district), or a Federal agency, that has expertise in the technical aspect of conservation planning, including nutrient management planning, watershed planning, or environmental engineering.”.

(b) Certification process.—Section 1242(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) CERTIFICATION PROCESS.—The Secretary shall certify a third-party provider through—

“(A) a certification process administered by the Secretary, acting through the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service; or

“(B) a non-Federal entity approved by the Secretary to perform the certification.

“(5) STREAMLINED CERTIFICATION.—The Secretary shall provide a streamlined certification process for a third-party provider that has an appropriate specialty certification, including a sustainability certification.”.

(c) Expedited revision of standards.—Section 1242(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(h)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, complete a review of each conservation practice standard, including engineering design specifications, in effect on the day before the date of enactment of that Act;”;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following: