Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Succession.—Any official who is serving as the Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Congressional Relations on the date of enactment of this Act and who was appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall not be required to be reappointed as a result of the change made to the name of that position under the amendment made by subsection (a).

SEC. 12402. Military Veterans Agricultural Liaison.

Section 219 of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6919) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) establish and periodically update the website described in subsection (d); and

“(6) in carrying out the duties described in paragraphs (1) through (5), consult with and provide technical assistance to any Federal agency, including the Department of Defense, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Small Business Administration, and the Department of Labor.”; and