Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) RESERVATION OF FUNDS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, the Secretary shall use to carry out this subsection not less than 10 percent of any funds available for conservation programs administered by the Secretary under this title (other than the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D).

“(B) LIMITATION.—Funds available for a specific conservation program shall not be transferred to fund a different conservation program under this title.”.

(e) Environmental services market.—Section 1244 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) (as amended by subsection (d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Environmental services market.—The Secretary may not prohibit, through a contract, easement, or agreement under this title, a participant in a conservation program administered by the Secretary under this title from participating in, and receiving compensation from, an environmental services market if 1 of the purposes of the market is the facilitation of additional conservation benefits that are consistent with the purposes of the conservation program administered by the Secretary.”.

(f) Regulatory certainty.—Section 1244 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) (as amended by subsection (e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(p) Regulatory certainty.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In addition to technical and programmatic information that the Secretary is otherwise authorized to provide, on request of a Federal agency, a State, an Indian tribe, or a unit of local government, the Secretary may provide technical and programmatic information—