Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following:

“(5) EFFECT OF REDUCTION.—For each crop year for which fruits, vegetables (other than mung beans and pulse crops), or wild rice are planted to base acres on a farm for which a reduction in payment acres is made under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider such base acres to be planted, or prevented from being planted, to a covered commodity for purposes of any adjustment or reduction of base acres for the farm under section 1112.”.

SEC. 1105. Producer election.

Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9015) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Except as provided in subsection (g), for the 2014 through 2018 crop years” and inserting “For the 2014 through 2018 crop years (except as provided in subsection (g)) and for the 2019 through 2023 crop years (subject to subsection (h))”;