Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) in an amount equal to 75 percent of the repayment calculated under that paragraph as credit that may be used by the dairy operation for dairy margin coverage premiums; or

“(B) in an amount equal to 50 percent of the repayment calculated under that paragraph as a direct cash repayment.

“(4) APPLICABILITY.—Paragraph (1) shall only apply to a calendar year during the period of calendar years 2014 through 2017 for which the amount described in subparagraph (A) of that paragraph is greater than the amount described in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph.”.

(j) Premium discount.—Section 1407 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9057) (as amended by subsection (i)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Premium discount.—The premium per hundredweight specified in the tables contained in subsections (b) and (c) for each coverage level shall be reduced by 25 percent in accordance with the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of calendar years 2019 through 2023, for a participating dairy operation that makes a 1-time election of coverage level in a tier and of a percentage of coverage under section 1406(a) for the 5-year period beginning in January 2019.