Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Definition.—Section 3(o)(1) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012(o)(1)) is amended by striking “or house-to-house trade route” and inserting “, house-to-house trade route, or online entity”.

(b) Acceptance of benefits.—Section 7(k) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(k)) is amended—

(1) by striking the heading and inserting “Acceptance of program benefits through online transactions”,

(2) in paragraph (4) by striking subparagraph (C), and

(3) by striking paragraph (5).

SEC. 4002. Re-evaluation of thrifty food plan.

Section 3(u) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012(u)) is amended by inserting after the 1st sentence the following:

“By 2022 and at 5-year intervals thereafter, the Secretary shall re-evaluate and publish the market baskets of the thrifty food plan based on current food prices, food composition data, consumption patterns, and dietary guidance.”.

SEC. 4003. Food distribution program on Indian reservations.

(a) In general.—Section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—