Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) develop, improve, or maintain strategic partnerships with other United States development programs; and

“(D) expand the footprint and impact of the programs and activities under this title, and diversity among program participants, including land-grant colleges and universities and cooperative extension services (as such terms are defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)).”.

subtitle BAgricultural Trade Act of 1978

SEC. 3201. Agricultural trade promotion and facilitation.

(a) In general.—Section 203 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5623) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 203. Agricultural Trade Promotion and Facilitation.

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall carry out activities under this section—

“(1) to access, develop, maintain, and expand markets for United States agricultural commodities; and

“(2) to promote cooperation and the exchange of information.

“(b) Market access program.—

“(1) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE TRADE ORGANIZATION.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible trade organization’ means—