Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the proceeds the implementing partners generate through monetization; bears to

“(B) the cost to the Federal Government to procure and ship the commodity to a recipient country for monetization.”.

(b) Conforming repeal.—Subsection (m) of section 403 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733) is repealed.

SEC. 3113. Deadline for agreements to finance sales or to provide other assistance.

Section 408 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736b) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 3114. Minimum level of nonemergency food assistance.

Section 412(e) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736f(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Minimum level of nonemergency food assistance.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, not less than $365,000,000 of the amounts made available to carry out emergency and nonemergency food assistance programs under title II, nor more than 30 percent of such amounts, shall be expended for nonemergency food assistance programs under such title.