Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

“(C) Four entities representing commodities produced in the State.”;

(2) in subsection (e)(1), by striking “subsection (i)” and inserting “subsection (g)”; and

(3) by striking subsections (g), (h), and (i) and inserting the following new subsection:

“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

SEC. 7609. Smith-Lever community extension program.

(a) In general.—Section 3(d) of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) may compete for and receive funds directly from the Secretary of Agriculture for the Children, Youth, and Families at Risk funding program and the Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 533(a)(2)(A) of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except as provided under—