Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) REPORT.—The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report describing the eligible land enrolled in the pilot program under this subsection, including—

“(A) the estimated conservation value of the land; and

“(B) estimated savings from reduced commodity payments, crop insurance indemnities, and crop insurance premium subsidies.”.

SEC. 2205. Duties of owners and operators.

Section 1232(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (10) and (11) as paragraphs (11) and (12), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:

“(10) on land devoted to hardwood or other trees, excluding windbreaks and shelterbelts, to carry out proper thinning and other practices—

“(A) to enhance the conservation benefits and wildlife habitat resources addressed by the conservation practice under which the land is enrolled; and

“(B) to promote forest management;”.

SEC. 2206. Duties of the Secretary.