Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) PRIORITY FOR RESPONSE TO FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE.—The Secretary shall prioritize the acquisition and maintenance of sufficient quantities of foot and mouth disease vaccine and accompanying diagnostic products for the Vaccine Bank. As part of such prioritization, the Secretary may offer to enter into one or more contracts with one or more entities that are capable of producing foot and mouth disease vaccine and that have surge production capacity of the vaccine.”.

(d) Funding.—Section 10409A of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8308A), as amended by subsections (b) and (c), is further amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Funding.—

“(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—

“(A) FISCAL YEARS 2019 THROUGH 2022.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $120,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, of which not less than $5,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).