Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—Section 251(f)(1)(D)(ii) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6971(f)(1)(D)(ii)) is amended—

(1) by striking “section 524(a)(3)” and inserting “section 524(a)”; and

(2) by striking “(7 U.S.C. 1524(a)(3))” and inserting “(7 U.S.C. 1524(a))”.

SEC. 11126. Repeal of cropland report annual updates.

Section 11014 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–79; 128 Stat. 963) is amended by striking subsection (c).

TITLE XIIMiscellaneous

subtitle ALivestock

SEC. 12101. Animal disease prevention and management.

(a) Definition.—Section 10403 of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8302) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(18) VETERINARY COUNTERMEASURE.—The term ‘veterinary countermeasure’ means any biological product (including an animal vaccine or diagnostic), pharmaceutical product (including a therapeutic), non-pharmaceutical product (including a disinfectant), or other product or equipment to prevent, detect, respond to, or mitigate harm to public or animal health resulting from, animal pests or diseases.”.

(b) Animal disease preparedness and response.—Section 10409A of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8308A) is amended—

(1) by striking the section heading and inserting “Animal disease prevention and management”;