Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 12407. Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.

Section 231 of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6941) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “is authorized to” and inserting “shall”; and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “If the Secretary” and all that follows through “the Under Secretary shall” and inserting “The Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development shall”.

SEC. 12408. Administrator of the Rural Utilities Service.

(a) Rate of pay.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 232(b) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6942(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Administrator.—

“(1) APPOINTMENT.—The Rural Utilities Service shall be headed by an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President.

“(2) COMPENSATION.—The Administrator of the Rural Utilities Service shall receive basic pay at a rate not to exceed the maximum amount of compensation payable to a member of the Senior Executive Service under subsection (b) of section 5382 of title 5, United States Code.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “Administrator, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture.”.