Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6406. Tribal college and university essential community facilities.

Section 306(a)(25)(C) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(25)(C)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 6407. Emergency and imminent community water assistance grant program.

(a) In general.—Section 306A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “; and” and inserting the following: “, particularly to projects to address contamination that—

“(A) poses a threat to human health or the environment; and

“(B) was caused by circumstances beyond the control of the applicant for a grant, including circumstances that occurred over a period of time; and”;

(2) in subsection (d)(1)(D), by inserting “, other than those covered above for not to exceed 120 days when a more permanent solution is not feasible in a shorter time frame.