Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report on the study under subsection (b) to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Forestry, and Nutrition of the Senate.

TITLE XICrop Insurance

SEC. 11101. Definitions.

Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (7), (8), (10), (11), (12), and (13) respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:

“(6) COVER CROP TERMINATION.—The term ‘cover crop termination’ means a practice that historically and under reasonable circumstances results in the termination of the growth of a cover crop.”; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (8) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(9) HEMP.—The term ‘hemp’ has the meaning given the term in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946.”.

SEC. 11102. Data collection.