Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 251(f)(5)(B) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6971(f)(5)(B)) is amended by striking “Research, Education and Extension Office” and inserting “Office of the Chief Scientist”.

(2) Section 296(b)(6)(B) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 7014(b)(6)(B)) is amended by striking “Research, Education, and Extension Office” and inserting “Office of the Chief Scientist”.

SEC. 12412. Appointment of national appeals division hearing officers.

Section 272(e) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6992(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Division personnel.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall recommend to the Secretary persons for appointment as hearing officers as are necessary for the conduct of hearings under section 277. The Director shall appoint such other employees as are necessary for the administration of the Division. A hearing officer or other employee of the Division shall have no duties other than those that are necessary to carry out this subtitle.