Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT.—The term ‘partnership agreement’ means the programmatic agreement entered into between the Secretary and an eligible partner, subject to the terms and conditions under section 1271B.”; and

(5) by adding at the end the following:

“(7) PROGRAM CONTRACT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘program contract’ means the contract between the Secretary and a producer entered into under this subtitle.

“(B) EXCLUSION.—The term ‘program contract’ does not include a contract under a covered program.”.

SEC. 2703. Regional conservation partnerships.

Section 1271B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Length.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A partnership agreement shall be—

“(A) for a period not to exceed 5 years; or

“(B) for a period that is longer than 5 years, if the longer period is necessary to meet the objectives of the program, as determined by the Secretary.

“(2) RENEWAL.—A partnership agreement may be renewed under subsection (e)(5) for a period not to exceed 5 years.