Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) RETURN OF FUNDS.—If the funds provided under paragraph (1) are not expended by the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the agricultural producer receives those funds, the funds shall be returned within a reasonable timeframe, as determined by the Secretary.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Sections 402, 403, 404, and 405 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2202, 2203, 2204, 2205) are amended by striking “Secretary of Agriculture” each place it appears and inserting “Secretary”.

(B) Section 407(a) of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2206(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).

(b) Cost share payments.—Title IV of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 is amended by inserting after section 402 (16 U.S.C. 2202) the following:

“SEC. 402A. Cost-share requirement.

“(a) Cost-share rate.—Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the maximum cost-share payment under sections 401 and 402 shall not exceed 75 percent of the total allowable cost, as determined by the Secretary.