Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 11118. Program administration.

Section 516(b)(2)(C)(i) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516(b)(2)(C)(i)) is amended by striking “$9,000,000” and inserting “$7,000,000”.

SEC. 11119. Agricultural commodity.

Section 518 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1518) is amended by inserting “hemp,” before “aquacultural species”.

SEC. 11120. Maintenance of policies.

(a) In general.—Section 522(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) REIMBURSEMENT.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—An applicant who submits a policy under section 508(h) shall be eligible for the reimbursement of reasonable research and development costs if the policy is approved by the Board for sale to producers.

“(ii) REASONABLE COSTS.—For the purpose of reimbursing research and development and maintenance costs under this section, costs of the applicant shall be considered reasonable costs if the costs are based on—