Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 5.19 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2254) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Sharing of privileged and confidential information.—A System institution shall not be considered to have waived the confidentiality of a privileged communication with an attorney or an accountant if the System institution provides the content of the communication to the Farm Credit Administration pursuant to the supervisory or regulatory authorities of the Farm Credit Administration.”.

SEC. 5405. Facility headquarters.

Section 5.16 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2251) is amended by striking all that precedes “to the rental of quarters” and inserting the following:

“SEC. 5.16. Quarters and facilities for the Farm Credit Administration.

“(a) The Farm Credit Administration shall maintain its principal office within the Washington D.C.-Maryland-Virginia standard metropolitan statistical area, and such other offices within the United States as in its judgment are necessary.

“(b) As an alternate”.

SEC. 5406. Removal and prohibition authority; industry-wide prohibition.

Part C of title V of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 is amended by inserting after section 5.29 (12 U.S.C. 2265) the following: