Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) (i) the project—

“(I) involves a minor commodity; and

“(II) deals with scientifically important research; and

“(ii) the recipient is unable to satisfy the matching funds requirement.”.

(3) AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION REFORM ACT OF 1998.—

(A) INTEGRATED RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND EXTENSION COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAM.—Section 406 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7626) is amended—

(i) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and

(ii) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:

“(d) Matching funds requirement.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (3), with respect to a grant under this section that provides a particular benefit to a specific agricultural commodity, the recipient of the grant shall provide non-Federal matching funds (including funds from an agricultural commodity promotion, research, and information program) equal to not less than the amount of the grant.

“(2) IN-KIND SUPPORT.—Non-Federal matching funds described in paragraph (1) may include in-kind support.

“(3) WAIVER.—The Secretary may waive the matching funds requirement under paragraph (1) with respect to a grant if the Secretary determines that—