Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Competitive grant program.—The Research Facilities Act is amended by inserting after section 3 (7 U.S.C. 390a) the following new section:

“SEC. 4. Competitive grant program.

“The Secretary shall establish a program to make competitive grants to assist in the construction, alteration, acquisition, modernization, renovation, or remodeling of agricultural research facilities.”.

(d) Authorization of appropriations and funding limitations.—Section 6 of the Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “subsection (b),” and inserting “subsections (b), (c), and (d),”;

(B) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Funds appropriated pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be available until expended.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(c) Maximum Amount.—Not more than 25 percent of the funds made available pursuant to subsection (a) for any fiscal year shall be used for any single agricultural research facility project.