Bill Sponsor
[…] subtitle DMiscellaneous

SEC. 5401. Technical corrections to the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act.

(a) (1) Section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)) is amended in the second sentence by striking “and limited liability companies” and inserting “limited liability companies, and such other legal entities”.

(2) The amendment made by this subsection shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 5201(2)(C) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–79) in lieu of the amendment made by such section.

(b) (1) Section 331D(e) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981d(e)) is amended by inserting after “within 60 days after receipt of the notice required in this section” the following: “or, in extraordinary circumstances as determined by the applicable State director, after the 60-day period”.

(2) The amendment made by this subsection shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 10 of the Agricultural Credit Improvement Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–554).