Bill Sponsor
[…] (9) in subsection (k)(1)—

(A) by striking “$25,000,000” and inserting “$350,000,000”; and

(B) by striking “2008 through 2018” and inserting “2019 through 2023”;

(10) in subsection (l)—

(A) by striking “loan or” and inserting “grant, or loan, or”; and

(B) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and

(11) by redesignating subsections (k) and (l) as subsections (j) and (k), respectively.

SEC. 6202. Expansion of middle mile infrastructure into rural areas.

Section 602 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb–1) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 602. Expansion of middle mile infrastructure into rural areas.

“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to encourage the expansion and extension of middle mile broadband infrastructure to connect underserved rural areas to the backbone of the Internet.