Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) DEBARMENT.—In accordance with the nonprocurement debarment procedures under part 417 of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, or successor regulations, the Secretary shall debar any person that, in carrying out the quality control system established under this subsection, knowingly submits, or causes to be submitted, false information to the Secretary.”.

(c) Reporting requirements.—The 1st sentence of section 16(c)(4) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025(c)(4)) is amended by inserting “, including providing access to applicable State records and the entire information systems in which the records are contained,” after “necessary”.

(d) State performance indicators.—Section 16(d) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking the heading and inserting “State performance indicators”,

(2) in paragraph (2)—