Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 1628(f)(2) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5831(f)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7204. National training program.

Section 1629(i) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5832(i)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7205. National strategic germplasm and cultivar collection assessment and utilization plan.

(a) In general.—Section 1632(d) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5841(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:

“(6) develop and implement a national strategic germplasm and cultivar collection assessment and utilization plan that takes into consideration the resources and research necessary to address the significant backlog of characterization and maintenance of existing accessions considered to be critical to preserve the viability of, and public access to, germplasm and cultivars; and”.

(b) Plan publication.—Section 1633 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5842) is amended by adding at the end the following: