Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (c)(1)(B), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7215. National Rural Information Center Clearinghouse.

Section 2381(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 3125b(e)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

subtitle CAgricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998

SEC. 7301. National food safety training, education, extension, outreach, and technical assistance program.

(a) Ending limitation on funding.—Section 405(e)(3) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, And Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7625(e)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) TERM OF GRANT.—A grant under this section shall have a term that is not more than 3 years.”.

(b) National food safety training, education, extension, outreach, and technical assistance program.—Section 405(j) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7625(j)) is amended by striking “there are authorized” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “there is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

SEC. 7302. Integrated research, education, and extension competitive grants program.

Section 406(e) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7626(e)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.