Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) EFFECT OF CENSUS.—Clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply in any fiscal year for which a shortfall in the minimum additional funding amounts described in clause (i) is attributable to the incorporation of new census data into the calculation under paragraph (3), as determined by the Secretary.”.

(b) Research.—Section 1445(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) SPECIAL AMOUNTS.—

“(i) DEFINITIONS.—In this subparagraph:

“(I) COVERED FISCAL YEAR.—The term ‘covered fiscal year’ means the fiscal year for which the qualified eligible institution first received an allocation of $3,000,000 under clause (ii)(I).

“(II) OTHER ELIGIBLE INSTITUTION.—The term ‘other eligible institution’ means an eligible institution, other than the qualified eligible institution, receiving an allocation of funds under this section.