Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) UPLAND COTTON CONVERSION.—In the case of seed cotton, for purposes of determining the average of the yield per planted acre under this subsection, the average yield for seed cotton per planted acre shall be equal to 2.4 times the average yield for upland cotton per planted acre.

“(6) TIME FOR ELECTION.—An election under this subsection shall be made at a time and manner so as to be in effect beginning with the 2020 crop year, as determined by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 1104. Payment acres.

Section 1114 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, unless the sum of the base acres on the farm, when combined with the base acres of other farms in which the producer has an interest, is more than 10 acres” before the period at the end; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end;

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: