Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 508D. Coverage for forage and grazing.

“Notwithstanding section 508A, and in addition to any other available coverage, for crops that can be both grazed and mechanically harvested on the same acres during the same growing season, producers shall be allowed to purchase separate policies for each intended use, as determined by the Corporation, and any indemnity paid under those policies for each intended use shall not be considered to be for the same loss for the purposes of section 508(n).”.

SEC. 11110. Administrative basic fee.

Section 508(b)(5)(A) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)(5)(A)) is amended by striking “$300” and inserting “$655”.

SEC. 11111. Enterprise units.

Section 508(e)(5) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) ENTERPRISE UNITS ACROSS COUNTY LINES.—The Corporation may allow a producer to establish a single enterprise unit by combining an enterprise unit with—

“(i) 1 or more other enterprise units in 1 or more other counties; or

“(ii) all basic units and all optional units in 1 or more other counties.”.

SEC. 11112. Continued authority.

Section 508(g) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) CONTINUED AUTHORITY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall establish—

“(i) underwriting rules that limit the decrease in the actual production history of a producer, at the election of the producer, to not more than 10 percent of the actual production history of the previous crop year provided that the production decline was the result of drought, flood, natural disaster, or other insurable loss (as determined by the Corporation); and

“(ii) actuarially sound premiums to cover additional risk.

“(B) OTHER AUTHORITY.—The authority provided under subparagraph (A) is in addition to any other authority that adjusts the actual production history of the producer under this Act.