Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Section 2.4 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2075) is amended by striking subsection (d).

(4) Section 3.0(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2121(a)) is amended—

(A) in the third sentence, by striking “and a Central Bank for Cooperatives”; and

(B) by striking the fifth sentence.

(5) Section 3.2 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2123) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “not merged into the United Bank for Cooperatives or the National Bank for Cooperatives”; and

(ii) in paragraph (2)(A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “(other than the National Bank for Cooperatives)”;

(B) by striking subsection (b);

(C) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking “(a)(1) Each bank” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—Each bank”; and