Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) SOLE SOURCE.—Notwithstanding sections 3105, 3301, and 3303 to 3305 of title 41, United States Code, or any other provision of law, the Secretary may lease real property from the Conservation District on a noncompetitive basis.

(C) NON-EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY.—The authority provided by this subsection is in addition to any other authority of the Secretary.

SEC. 8629. Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Program.

(a) Waiver Authority.—Section 4003(d) of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (16 U.S.C. 7303(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) WAIVER.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), after consulting with the advisory panel established under subsection (e), if the Secretary determines that a proposal that has been selected under paragraph (1) and is being carried out continues to meet the eligibility criteria established by subsection (b), the Secretary, on a case-by-case basis, may issue for the proposal a 1-time extension of the 10-year period requirement under paragraph (1)(B) of that subsection.

“(B) LIMITATION.—The extension described in subparagraph (A)—

“(i) shall be for the shortest period of time practicable to complete implementation of the proposal, as determined by the Secretary; and

“(ii) shall not exceed 10 years.”.

(b) Waiver limitation.—Section 4003(f)(4) of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (16 U.S.C. 7303(f)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) EXCEPTION.—The limitation described in subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply to a proposal for which a 1-time extension is granted under subsection (d)(4).”.

(c) Reauthorization.—Section 4003(f)(6) of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (16 U.S.C. 7303(f)(6)) is amended by striking “$40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2019” and inserting “$80,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.