Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Exception.—The Secretary shall not consider a portion of a service territory described in subsection (a) to be unserved if the broadband service provider has constructed or begun to construct broadband facilities that meet the minimum acceptable level of service established under section 601(e), in that portion of the service territory.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall not take effect until October 1, 2020.

SEC. 6206. Default and deobligation; deferral.

Title VI of such Act (7 U.S.C. 950bb et seq.) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 606. Default and deobligation; deferral.

“(a) Default and deobligation.—In addition to other authority under applicable law, the Secretary shall establish written procedures for all broadband programs so that, to the maximum extent practicable, the programs are administered to—

“(1) recover funds from loan and grant defaults;