Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6403. Water, waste disposal, and wastewater facility grants.

Section 306(a)(2)(B) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(2)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “$100,000” each place it appears and inserting “$200,000”; and

(2) in clause (vii), by striking “$30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018” and inserting “$15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.

SEC. 6404. Rural water and wastewater technical assistance and training programs.

Section 306(a)(14) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(14)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in clause (iii), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) identify options to enhance the long-term sustainability of rural water and waste systems, including operational practices, revenue enhancements, partnerships, consolidation, regionalization, or contract services; and

“(v) address the contamination of drinking water and surface water supplies by emerging contaminants, including per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (C)—

(A) by striking “1 nor more than 3” and inserting “3 percent and not more than 5”; and