Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2103. Mitigation banking.

Section 1222(k)(1)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3822(k)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this paragraph $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

subtitle BConservation Reserve Program

SEC. 2201. Conservation reserve.

(a) In General.—Section 1231(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(a)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

(b) Eligible land.—Section 1231(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “Agricultural Act of 2014 (except for land enrolled in the conservation reserve program as of that date)” and inserting “Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, on the condition that the Secretary shall consider to be planted cropland enrolled in the conservation reserve program”;

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively;

(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) cropland, marginal pasture land, and grasslands that will have a positive impact on water quality and will be devoted to—

“(A) a grass sod waterway;