Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) organizes key community and regional stakeholders into a working group that—

“(i) focuses on the shared goals and needs of the industry clusters that are objectively identified as existing, emerging, or declining;

“(ii) represents a region defined by the partnership in accordance with subparagraph (B);

“(iii) includes 1 or more representatives of—

“(I) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001));

“(II) a private entity; or

“(III) a government entity; and

“(iv) has, as a lead applicant—

“(I) a District Organization (as defined in section 300.3 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation));

“(II) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)), or a consortium of Indian tribes;

“(III) a State or a political subdivision of a State, including a special purpose unit of a State or local government engaged in economic development activities, or a consortium of political subdivisions;