Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) current on all principal and interest payments; and

“(2) in compliance with loan covenants.

“(h) Regulations.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures reducing the administrative requirements on eligible entities described in subsection (b), including regulations to carry out the amendments made to this section by the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018.”; and

(3) in subsection (i) (as so redesignated), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 6417. Access to information to verify income for participants in certain rural housing programs.

Section 331 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981), as amended by section 6210(a) of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Access to information to verify income for participants in certain rural housing programs.—The Secretary and the designees of the Secretary are hereby granted the same access to information and subject to the same requirements applicable to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as provided in section 453 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653) and section 6103(l)(7)(D)(ix) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6103(l)(7)(D)(ix)) to verify income for individuals participating in sections 502, 504, 521, and 542 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472, 1474, 1490a, and 1490r), notwithstanding section 453(l) of the Social Security Act.”.

SEC. 6418. Providing for additional fees for guaranteed loans under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act.

Section 333 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1983) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (5);