Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Emergency assistance for livestock, honey bees, and farm-raised fish.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1501(d)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(d)(2)) is amended by inserting “, including inspections of cattle tick fever” before the period at the end.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to inspections of cattle tick fever conducted on or after the date of enactment of this Act.

(d) Tree assistance program.—Section 1501(e) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (4)” and inserting “paragraphs (4) and (5)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) PAYMENT RATE FOR BEGINNING AND VETERAN PRODUCERS.—Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher or a veteran farmer or rancher (as those terms are defined in subsection (a) of section 2501 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279)) that is eligible to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide reimbursement of 75 percent of the costs under subparagraphs (A)(i) and (B) of paragraph (3).”.