Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the origin;

“(ii) the destination;

“(iii) the certifying agent issuing the national organic program import certificate;

“(iv) the harmonized tariff code, if a harmonized tariff code exists for the agricultural product;

“(v) the total weight; and

“(vi) the organic standard to which the agricultural product is certified; and

“(C) that is not more than otherwise required under an equivalency agreement negotiated between the United States and the foreign government.”.

(c) Accreditation program.—Section 2115 of the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6514) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) Additional documentation and verification.—The Secretary, acting through the Deputy Administrator of the national organic program established under this title, has the authority, and shall grant a certifying agent the authority, to require producers and handlers to provide additional documentation or verification before granting a certification under section 2104, in the case of a compliance risk with respect to meeting the national standards for organic production established under section 2105, as determined by the Secretary or the certifying agent.

“(d) Accreditation of foreign organic certification program.—