Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the effectiveness of the State mediation programs receiving matching grants under this subtitle;

“(2) recommendations for improving the delivery of mediation services to producers;

“(3) the steps being taken to ensure that State mediation programs receive timely funding under this subtitle; and

“(4) the savings to the States as a result of having a mediation program.”.

(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 506 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5106) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 5403. Compensation of bank directors.

Section 4.21 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2209) is repealed.

SEC. 5404. Sharing of privileged and confidential information.

Section 5.19 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2254) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Sharing of privileged and confidential information.—A System institution shall not be considered to have waived the confidentiality of a privileged communication with an attorney or an accountant if the System institution provides the content of the communication to the Farm Credit Administration pursuant to the supervisory or regulatory authorities of the Farm Credit Administration.”.

SEC. 5405. Facility headquarters.

Section 5.16 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2251) is amended by striking all that precedes “to the rental of quarters” and inserting the following:

“SEC. 5.16. Quarters and facilities for the Farm Credit Administration.