Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (3)(B)—

(i) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in clause (ii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) the development of technologies to permanently sequester or utilize carbon dioxide described in subsection (a)(1)(C).”; and

(4) in subsection (h)(2), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7508. Reinstatement of matching requirement for Federal funds used in extension work at the University of the District of Columbia.

(a) In general.—Section 209(c) of the District of Columbia Public Postsecondary Education Reorganization Act (Public Law 93–471; sec. 38–1202.09(c), D.C. Official Code) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “Such sums may be used to pay not more than 12 of the total cost of providing such extension work.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 7509. Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978.