Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1706. Implementation.

(a) Maintenance of base acres and payment yields.—Section 1614(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9097(a)) is amended by inserting “, and as adjusted pursuant to sections 1112 and 1113” before the period at the end.

(b) Streamlining.—Section 1614 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9097) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Streamlining.—In implementing this title and the amendments made by this title, the Secretary shall—

“(1) continue to reduce administrative burdens and costs to producers by streamlining and reducing paperwork, forms, and other administrative requirements, to ensure that—

“(A) a producer (or an agent of a producer) may report information, electronically (including geospatial data) or conventionally, to the Department of Agriculture, subject to the Secretary—