Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) the impact of land tenure patterns, categorized by—

(i) race, gender, and ethnicity; and

(ii) region.

(c) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $3,000,000 for each fiscal years 2019 through 2023, to remain available until expended.

SEC. 12608. Reauthorization of rural emergency medical services training and equipment assistance program.

Section 330J of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–15) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “in rural areas” and inserting “in rural areas or to residents of rural areas”;

(2) by striking subsections (b) through (f) and inserting the following:

“(b) Eligibility; application.—To be eligible to receive grant under this section, an entity shall—

“(1) be—

“(A) an emergency medical services agency operated by a local or tribal government (including fire-based and non-fire based); or