Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Collection of alfalfa hay data.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary, acting through the National Agricultural Statistics Service, shall revise monthly price survey reports to include prices for high-quality alfalfa hay in the top five milk producing States, as measured by volume of milk produced during the previous month.

(d) Registration of multiproducer dairy operations.—Section 1404(b) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9054(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(2) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) ELECTION PERIOD FOR 2019 CALENDAR YEAR.—For the 2019 calendar year, the Secretary shall—

“(A) open the election period not later than 60 days after the effective date described in section 1401(m) of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018; and

“(B) hold that election period open for not less than 90 days.

“(4) TREATMENT OF MULTIPRODUCER DAIRY OPERATION.—