Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Plant biostimulant.—For the purposes of the report under subsection (a), the Secretary—

(1) shall consider “plant biostimulant” to be a substance or micro-organism that, when applied to seeds, plants, or the rhizosphere, stimulates natural processes to enhance or benefit nutrient uptake, nutrient efficiency, tolerance to abiotic stress, or crop quality and yield; and

(2) may modify the description of plant biostimulant, as appropriate.

SEC. 10112. Clarification of use of funds for technical assistance.

Section 11 of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714i) is amended in the last sentence by inserting after “activities” the following: “but excluding any amounts used to provide technical assistance under title X of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 or an amendment made by that title”.

SEC. 10113. Hemp production.

The Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“subtitle GHemp production

“SEC. 297A. Definitions.

“In this subtitle: