Bill Sponsor
[…] “(gg) uses practices and technologies that minimize the duration and intensity of impacts to the agricultural use and conservation values of the land subject to the easement; and

“(II) each area impacted by the subsurface mineral development shall be reclaimed and restored by the holder of the mineral rights at cessation of operation; and

“(iii) include other relevant activities relating to the agricultural land easement, as determined by the Secretary.”.

(4) CERTIFICATION OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—Section 1265B(b)(5) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(b)(5)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) allow a certified eligible entity to use its own terms and conditions, notwithstanding paragraph (4)(C), as long as the terms and conditions are consistent with the purposes of the program.”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) in clause (iii), by redesignating subclauses (I) through (III) as items (aa) through (cc), respectively, and indenting appropriately;

(ii) by redesignating clauses (i) through (iii) as subclauses (I) through (III), respectively, and indenting appropriately;