Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 406. Termination of effectiveness.

“The authority provided by this title terminates effective October 1, 2023.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents for the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6501 note; Public Law 108–148) is amended by striking the item relating to section 406 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 406. Termination of effectiveness.”.

SEC. 8407. Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 amendments.

(a) Healthy forests reserve program.—

(1) ADDITIONAL PURPOSE OF PROGRAM.—Section 501(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6571(a)) is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);

(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) to conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in section 502(b); and”.

(2) ELIGIBILITY FOR ENROLLMENT.—Subsection (b) of section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572) is amended to read as follows: