Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7127. University research.

Section 1463 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3311) is amended by striking “2018” each place it appears in subsections (a) and (b) and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7128. Extension service.

Section 1464 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3312) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7129. Supplemental and alternative crops; hemp.

Section 1473D of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and

(B) by striking “crops,” and inserting “crops (including canola),”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by inserting “for agronomic rotational purposes and as a habitat for honey bees and other pollinators” after “alternative crops”; and

(B) by striking “commodities whose” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “commodities.”;