Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE IIConservation

subtitle AWetland Conservation

SEC. 2101. Wetland conversion.

Section 1221(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Except as” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) DUTY OF THE SECRETARY.—No person shall become ineligible under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that an exemption under section 1222(b) applies to that person.”.

SEC. 2102. Wetland conservation.

Section 1222(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3822(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “No program” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—No program”;