Bill Sponsor
[…] (38) Section 5.60 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a–9) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b), by striking the subsection designation and heading and all that follows through “The Corporation” in paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(b) Amounts in fund.—The Corporation”; and

(B) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “Insurance Fund to—” in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) and all that follows through “ensure” in subparagraph (B) and inserting “Insurance Fund to ensure”.

(39) Title VI of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2278a et seq.) is repealed.

(40) Section 7.9 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279c–2) is amended by striking subsection (c).

(41) Section 7.10(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279d(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) the institution pays to the Farm Credit Insurance Fund the amount by which the total capital of the institution exceeds 6 percent of the assets;”.

(42) Section 8.0 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa) is amended—