Bill Sponsor
[…] “(viii) Titles I through X of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (Public Law 95–113; 91 Stat. 917) and the amendments made by those titles.

“(3) WAIVER.—The Secretary may delay the date of the deobligation and reversion under paragraph (1) or (2) of any payment—

“(A) that is the subject of—

“(i) ongoing administrative review or appeal;

“(ii) litigation; or

“(iii) the settlement of an estate; or

“(B) for which the Secretary otherwise determines that the circumstances are such that the delay is equitable.”.

(f) Report.—Section 1614 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9097) (as amended by subsection (e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Report.—Not later than January 1, 2020, and each January 1 thereafter through January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes the tilled native sod acreage that was subject to a reduction in benefits under section 196(a)(4)(B) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333(a)(4)(B) and section 508(o)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(o)(2))—

“(1) as of the date of submission of the report; and