Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2822. State technical committees.

(a) Standards.—Section 1261(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(b)(2)) is amended by striking “under section 1262(b)”.

(b) Composition.—Section 1261(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(14) The State Cooperative Extension Service and land grant university in the State.”.

TITLE IIITrade

subtitle AFood for Peace Act

SEC. 3101. Labeling requirements.

Section 202(g) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(g)) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Labeling of assistance.—Agricultural commodities and other assistance provided under this title shall, to the extent practicable, be clearly identified with appropriate markings on the package or container of such agricultural commodities or food procured outside of the United States, or on printed material that accompanies other assistance, in the language of the locality in which such commodities and other assistance are distributed, as being furnished by the people of the United States of America.”.

SEC. 3102. Food aid quality assurance.

Section 202(h)(3) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(h)(3)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 3103. Local sale and barter of commodities.

Section 203 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1723) is amended—