Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Matching requirement.—As a condition of receiving a grant under subsection (b), an eligible entity shall provide funds equal to the amount received by the eligible entity under the grant, to be derived from non-Federal sources.

SEC. 8644. Community wood energy and wood innovation program.

Section 9013 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8113) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 9013. Community Wood Energy and Wood Innovation Program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COMMUNITY WOOD ENERGY SYSTEM.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘community wood energy system’ means an energy system that—

“(i) produces thermal energy or combined thermal energy and electricity where thermal is the primary energy output;