Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) ADJUSTMENT.—For fiscal year 2019 and each subsequent fiscal year the amount of the homeless shelter deduction specified in clause (i) shall be adjusted to reflect changes for the 12-month period ending the preceding November 30 in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.”.

SEC. 4005. Employment and training for supplemental nutrition assistance program.

(a) Employment and training programs that meet State and local workforce needs.—Section 6(d)(4) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (i)—

(i) by inserting “, in consultation with the State workforce development board, or, if the State demonstrates that consultation with private employers or employer organizations would be more effective or efficient, in consultation with private employers or employer organizations,” after “designed by the State agency”, and

(ii) by striking “that will increase their ability to obtain regular employment.” and inserting the following: “that will—

“(I) increase the ability of the household members to obtain regular employment; and