Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in clause (ii), by striking “chapter 1 of part I of”.

SEC. 3108. Assistance for stockpiling and rapid transportation, delivery, and distribution of shelf-stable prepackaged foods.

Section 208 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1726b) is amended—

(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “International Food Relief Partnership.”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 3109. Consideration of impact of provision of agricultural commodities and other assistance on local farmers and economy.

(a) Inclusion of all modalities.—Section 403(a) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733(a)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “, food procured outside of the United States, food voucher, or cash transfer for food” after “agricultural commodity”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by inserting “in the case of the provision of an agricultural commodity,” before “adequate”; and

(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “commodity” and inserting “agricultural commodity or use of the food procured outside of the United States, food voucher, or cash transfer for food”.

(b) Avoidance of disruptive impact.—Section 403(b) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733(b)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “, the use of food procured outside of the United States, food vouchers, and cash transfers for food,” after “agricultural commodities”; and

(2) in the second sentence, by striking “of sales of agricultural commodities”.

SEC. 3110. Allowance for distribution costs.