Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(F) $7,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.

SEC. 9006. Biodiesel fuel education program.

Section 9006(d) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8106(d)) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

SEC. 9007. Rural Energy for America Program.

Section 9007 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8107) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—

“(A) ASSISTANCE.—In addition to any similar authority, the Secretary shall provide—

“(i) loan guarantees and grants to agricultural producers and rural small businesses—

“(I) to purchase renewable energy systems, including systems that may be used to produce and sell electricity; and

“(II) to make energy efficiency improvements; and