Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2303. Definitions under environmental quality incentives program.

Section 1240A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–1) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) as paragraphs (2), (4), (5), (6), and (8), respectively;

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(1) CONSERVATION PLANNING ASSESSMENT.—The term ‘conservation planning assessment’ means a report, as determined by the Secretary, that—

“(A) is developed by—

“(i) a State or unit of local government (including a conservation district);

“(ii) a Federal agency; or

“(iii) a third-party provider certified under section 1242(e) (including a certified rangeland professional);