Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the simple average of the marketing year average price of medium grain rice from the 2012 through 2016 crop years; by

“(2) the simple average of the marketing year average price of all rice from the 2012 through 2016 crop years.”.

SEC. 1107. Agriculture risk coverage.

Section 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9017) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(A) by inserting “(beginning with the 2019 crop year, based on the physical location of the farm)” after “payments”; and

(B) by inserting “or the 2019 through 2023 crop years, as applicable” after “2014 through 2018 crop years”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (4)” and inserting “paragraphs (4) and (5)”; and