Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4017. Assistance for community food projects.

Section 25(b)(2) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2034(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B) by striking “and” at the end,

(2) in subparagraph (C) by striking “fiscal year 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter.” and inserting “each of fiscal years 2015 through 2018; and”, and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(D) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter.”.

SEC. 4018. Emergency food assistance program.

(a) State plan.—Section 202A(b) of the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 7503(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” after the semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) at the option of the State agency, describe a plan of operation for 1 or more projects in partnership with 1 or more emergency feeding organizations located in the State to harvest, process, package, or transport donated commodities received under section 203D(d); and