Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the conservation stewardship program established under subchapter B of chapter 4; or

“(iii) the agricultural conservation easement program established under subtitle H; and”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “To the extent that the maximum number of acres permitted to be enrolled under the conservation reserve program has not been met, the Secretary”; and

(B) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) (i) is carried out on land described in paragraph (4) or (5) of section 1231(b); and

“(ii) is eligible for continuous enrollment under section 1231(d)(6); and”.

(b) End of contract considerations.—Section 1235(g) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(g)) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) End of contract considerations.—The Secretary shall not consider an owner or operator to be in violation of a term or condition of the conservation reserve contract if—

“(1) during the year prior to expiration of the contract, the owner or operator—

“(A) (i) enters into a contract under the environmental quality incentives program established under subchapter A of chapter 4; and

“(ii) begins the establishment of a practice under that contract; or