Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) a participating dairy operation that makes a 1-time enrollment under this subsection and is noncompliant under section 1408 shall be subject to that section.”.

(k) Conforming amendments related to program name.—

(1) HEADING.—The heading of part I of subtitle D of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–79; 128 Stat. 688) is amended to read as follows:

“PART IDairy Margin Coverage”.

(2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 1401 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9051) is amended—

(A) by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(5) DAIRY MARGIN COVERAGE.—The term ‘dairy margin coverage’ means the dairy margin coverage program required by section 1403.

“(6) DAIRY MARGIN COVERAGE PAYMENT.—The term ‘dairy margin coverage payment’ means a payment made to a participating dairy operation under dairy margin coverage pursuant to section 1406.”; and

(B) in paragraphs (7) and (8), by striking “the margin protection program” both places it appears and inserting “dairy margin coverage”.