Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—In applying the limitations under subparagraph (A)”; and

(3) in subparagraph (A) (as so designated)—

(A) by striking “aggregate, $20,000 per year or $80,000 during any 6-year period.” and inserting the following: “aggregate—

“(i) through fiscal year 2018—

“(I) $20,000 per year; or

“(II) $80,000 during any 6-year period; and”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) during the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, $140,000.”.

(g) Conservation incentive contracts.—Section 1240B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Conservation incentive contracts.—

“(1) IDENTIFICATION OF ELIGIBLE PRIORITY RESOURCE CONCERNS FOR STATES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in consultation with the applicable State technical committee established under section 1261(a), shall identify watersheds (or other appropriate regions or areas within a State) and the corresponding priority resource concerns for those watersheds or other regions or areas that are eligible to be the subject of an incentive contract under this subsection.

“(B) LIMITATION.—For each of the relevant land uses within the watersheds, regions, or other areas identified under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall identify not more than 3 eligible priority resource concerns.

“(2) CONTRACTS.—

“(A) AUTHORITY.—