Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) TREATMENT OF OILSEEDS DESIGNATED AFTER CERTAIN DATE.—In the case of oilseeds designated on or after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, the payment yield shall be equal to 90 percent of the average of the yield per planted acre for the most recent 5 crop years, as determined by the Secretary, excluding any crop year in which the acreage planted to the covered commodity was zero.”.

(b) Single opportunity to update yields.—Section 1113 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9013) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Single Opportunity to Update Yields.—

“(1) ELECTION TO UPDATE.—At the sole discretion of the owner of a farm, the owner of a farm shall have a 1-time opportunity to update, on a covered-commodity-by-covered-commodity basis, the payment yield that would otherwise be used in calculating any price loss coverage payment for each covered commodity on the farm for which the election is made.