Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (10) and (11) as paragraphs (11) and (12), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:

“(10) on land devoted to hardwood or other trees, excluding windbreaks and shelterbelts, to carry out proper thinning and other practices—

“(A) to enhance the conservation benefits and wildlife habitat resources addressed by the conservation practice under which the land is enrolled; and

“(B) to promote forest management;”.

SEC. 2206. Duties of the Secretary.

(a) Cost-Share and rental payments.—Section 1233(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable” after “interest”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “in an amount necessary to compensate” and inserting “, in accordance with section 1234(d),”;

(B) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by inserting “, marginal pastureland,” after “cropland”; and

(ii) by adding “or” at the end;

(C) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(D) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B).

(b) Specified activities permitted.—Section 1233 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Specified activities permitted.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in coordination with the applicable State technical committee established under section 1261(a), shall permit certain activities or commercial uses of established cover on land that is subject to a contract under the conservation reserve program if—

“(A) those activities or uses—

“(i) are consistent with the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat;