Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE IIConservation

subtitle AWetland Conservation

SEC. 2101. Wetland conversion.

Section 1221(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Except as” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) DUTY OF THE SECRETARY.—No person shall become ineligible under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that an exemption under section 1222(b) applies to that person.”.

SEC. 2102. Wetland conservation.

Section 1222(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3822(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “No program” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—No program”;

(2) in paragraph (1) (as so designated), by inserting “, which, except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be conducted in the presence of the affected person” before the period at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) EXCEPTION.—The Secretary may conduct an on-site visit under paragraph (1) without the affected person present if the Secretary has made a reasonable effort to include the presence of the affected person at the on-site visit.”.

SEC. 2103. Mitigation banking.

Section 1222(k)(1)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3822(k)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this paragraph $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

subtitle BConservation Reserve Program

SEC. 2201. Conservation reserve.

(a) In General.—Section 1231(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(a)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.