Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management.—Section 1233 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management.—In the case of a natural disaster or adverse weather event that has the effect of a management practice consistent with the conservation plan, the Secretary shall not require further management practices pursuant to section 1232(a)(5) that are intended to achieve the same effect.”.

SEC. 2207. Payments.

(a) Cost sharing payments.—Section 1234(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (2) through (4) and inserting the following:

“(2) LIMITATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under this subchapter, when combined with the sum of payments from all other funding sources for measures and practices described in paragraph (1), do not exceed 100 percent of the total actual cost of establishing those measures and practices, as determined by the Secretary.

“(B) MID-CONTRACT MANAGEMENT GRAZING.—The Secretary may not make any cost sharing payment to an owner or operator under this subchapter pursuant to section 1232(a)(5).