Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) ensure to the maximum extent practicable that assistance—

“(i) is provided under this section in a timely manner; and

“(ii) is available when needed throughout the applicable school year;”; and

(4) in subsection (l)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) PURCHASE OF COMMODITIES.—Of the funds made available to carry out this section, not more than 10 percent shall be used to purchase agricultural commodities described in subsection (a)(2).”.

SEC. 3310. Global Crop Diversity Trust.

Section 3202 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (22 U.S.C. 2220a note; Public Law 110–246) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) United States Contribution Limit.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The aggregate contributions of funds of the Federal Government provided to the Trust shall not exceed—

“(A) for the period of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, 25 percent of the total amount of funds contributed to the Trust from all sources; and