Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Payment limitation.—Section 1501(f)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(f)(2)) is amended by striking “this section (excluding payments received under subsections (b) and (e))” and inserting “subsection (c)”.

SEC. 1601. Noninsured crop assistance program.

Section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

“(C) DATA COLLECTION AND SHARING.—The Secretary shall coordinate with the Administrator of the Risk Management Agency on the type and format of data received under the noninsured crop disaster assistance program that—

“(i) best facilitates the use of that data in developing policies or plans of insurance offered under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.); and

“(ii) ensures the availability of that data on a regular basis.