Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6425. Delta Regional Authority.

(a) Authorization of Appropriations.—Section 382M(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009aa–12(a)) is amended by striking “2008 through 2018” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.

(b) Termination of authority.—Section 382N of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2009aa–13) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 6426. Rural business investment program.

(a) Definitions.—Section 384A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “venture”; and

(B) by striking “venture”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) EQUITY CAPITAL.—The term ‘equity capital’ means—

“(A) common or preferred stock or a similar instrument, including subordinated debt with equity features; and

“(B) any other type of equity-like financing that might be necessary to facilitate the purposes of this Act, excluding financing such as senior debt or other types of financing that competes with routine loanmaking of commercial lenders.”.