Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) land-grant colleges and universities (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)); and

    “(ii) nongovernmental organizations.”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 2405. Grassroots source water protection program.

(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 1240O(b)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2(b)(1)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

(b) Availability of funds.—Section 1240O(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.—In addition to any other funds made available under this subsection, of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use $5,000,000 beginning in fiscal year 2019, to remain available until expended.”.

SEC. 2406. Voluntary public access and habitat incentive program.

Section 1240R of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–5) is amended—

(1) in subsections (a) and (c), by striking “grants” each place it appears and inserting “funding”;