Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Applicability.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to reimbursement requests made on or after October 1, 2016.

(2) RESUBMISSION OF DENIED REQUEST.—An applicant that was denied all or a portion of a reimbursement request under paragraph (1) of section 522(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)) during the period between October 1, 2016, and the date of the enactment of this Act shall be given an opportunity to resubmit such request.

SEC. 11121. Reimbursement of research, development, and maintenance costs.

Section 522(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following:

    “(K) WAIVER FOR HEMP.—The Board may waive the viability and marketability requirements under this paragraph in the case of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of hemp.”; and

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “The Corporation” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Corporation”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: