Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by inserting “with respect to subsection (a)(1),” before “the Secretary”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMICS SERVICES.—With respect to services referred to in subsection (a)(2), the Secretary may carry out the program under the mission area referred to in such subsection to the extent that funds are specifically appropriated to provide such services under such mission area.”.

SEC. 7612. Simplified plan of work.

(a) Smith-Lever Act.—The Smith-Lever Act is amended—

(1) in section 3(h)(2) (7 U.S.C. 343(h)(2)), by striking subparagraph (D); and

(2) in section 4(c) (7 U.S.C. 344(c)), by striking paragraphs (1) through (5) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.

“(2) A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of section 3(h).

“(3) A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of section 3(i)(2) of the Hatch Act of 1887 (7 U.S.C. 361c(i)(2)).

“(4) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”.