Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (4) by striking subparagraph (C), and

(3) by striking paragraph (5).

SEC. 4002. Re-evaluation of thrifty food plan.

Section 3(u) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012(u)) is amended by inserting after the 1st sentence the following:

“By 2022 and at 5-year intervals thereafter, the Secretary shall re-evaluate and publish the market baskets of the thrifty food plan based on current food prices, food composition data, consumption patterns, and dietary guidance.”.

SEC. 4003. Food distribution program on Indian reservations.

(a) In general.—Section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall pay not less than 80 percent of administrative costs and distribution costs on Indian reservations as the Secretary determines necessary for effective administration of such distribution by a State agency or tribal organization.

“(B) WAIVER.—The Secretary shall waive up to 100 percent of the non-Federal share of the costs described in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that—

“(i) the tribal organization is financially unable to provide a greater non-Federal share of the costs; or