Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) to continue to implement the project under a renewal of the partnership agreement; or

“(B) to expand the scope of the project under a renewal of the partnership agreement, as long as the expansion is within the objectives and purposes of the original partnership agreement.”; and

(6) by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Nonapplicability of adjusted gross income limitation.—The adjusted gross income limitation described in section 1001D(b)(1) shall not apply to an eligible partner under the program.”.

SEC. 2704. Assistance to producers.

Section 1271C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871c) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—A producer may receive financial or technical assistance to conduct eligible activities on eligible land through a program contract entered into with the Secretary.

“(b) Program contracts.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish a program contract to be entered into with a producer to conduct eligible activities on eligible land, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish.

“(2) APPLICATION BUNDLES.—