Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) a sufficient number of eligible participants will be aggregated under the alternative funding arrangement to accomplish the underlying purposes and objectives of the applicable program; and

“(3) statutory”; and

(4) in paragraph (3) (as so designated), by striking the period at the end and inserting “, except that the Secretary may approve a waiver if the Secretary is authorized to approve a waiver under the statutory authority of the applicable program.”.

(d) Source water protection through targeting of agricultural practices.—Section 1244 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) (as amended by subsection (b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(n) Source water protection through targeting of agricultural practices.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out any conservation program administered by the Secretary, the Secretary shall encourage practices that relate to water quality and water quantity that protect source water for drinking water (including protecting against public health threats) while also benefitting agricultural producers.

“(2) COLLABORATION WITH WATER SYSTEMS AND INCREASED INCENTIVES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In encouraging practices under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—