Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 384S of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–18) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

subtitle EAdditional Amendments to the Rural Electrification Act of 1936

SEC. 6501. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 2 OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936.

(a) Electric loan refinancing.—Section 2(a) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 902(a)) is amended by striking “loans in” and inserting “loans, or refinance loans made by the Secretary under this Act, in”.

(b) Technical assistance for rural electrification loans.—Section 2 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 902) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Technical assistance.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Energy under which the Secretary of Energy shall provide technical assistance to the Rural Utilities Service on loans to be made under subsection (a) of this section and section 4(a).”.

SEC. 6502. Loans for telephone service.

Section 201 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 922) is amended—

(1) by striking the section designation and all that follows through “From such sums” and inserting the following:

“SEC. 201. Loans for telephone service.