Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) to quantify the impacts of practices implemented under the program; and

“(ii) to assist producers in making the best conservation investments for the operations of the producers;”.

(b) Air quality concerns from agricultural operations.—Section 1240H(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8(b)(2)) is amended by striking “$25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2018” and inserting “$37,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.

(c) On-Farm conservation innovation trials; reporting and database.—Section 1240H of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) On-Farm conservation innovation trials.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means, as determined by the Secretary—

“(i) a third-party private entity the primary business of which is related to agriculture;

“(ii) a nongovernmental organization with experience working with agricultural producers; or

“(iii) a governmental organization.