Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 406. Termination of effectiveness.”.

SEC. 8407. Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 amendments.

(a) Healthy forests reserve program.—

(1) ADDITIONAL PURPOSE OF PROGRAM.—Section 501(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6571(a)) is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (2);

(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) to conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in section 502(b); and”.

(2) ELIGIBILITY FOR ENROLLMENT.—Subsection (b) of section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Eligibility.—To be eligible for enrollment in the healthy forests reserve program, land shall be private forest land, or private land being restored to forest land, the enrollment of which will maintain, restore, enhance, or otherwise measurably—

“(1) increase the likelihood of recovery of a species that is listed as endangered or threatened under section 4 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1533); or

“(2) improve the well-being of a species that—

“(A) is—

“(i) not listed as endangered or threatened under such section; and

“(ii) a candidate for such listing, a State-listed species, or a special concern species; or

“(B) is deemed a species of greatest conservation need by a State wildlife action plan.”.

(3) OTHER ENROLLMENT CONSIDERATIONS.—Section 502(c) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(c)) is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (1);

(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

“(2) conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in subsection (b); and”.

(4) ELIMINATION OF LIMITATION ON USE OF EASEMENTS.—Section 502(e) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

(5) ENROLLMENT OF ACREAGE OWNED BY AN INDIAN TRIBE.—Paragraph (2) of section 502(e) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(e)) (as redesignated by paragraph (4)) is amended, in subparagraph (B), by striking clauses (ii) and (iii) and inserting the following new clauses:

“(ii) a 10-year cost-share agreement;

“(iii) a permanent easement; or

“(iv) any combination of the options described in clauses (i) through (iii).”.

(6) ENROLLMENT PRIORITY.—Section 502(f)(1)(B) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(f)(1)(B)) is amended by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) (I) are candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or special concern species; or

“(II) are deemed a species of greatest conservation need under a State wildlife action plan.”.

(7) RESTORATION PLANS.—Subsection (b) of section 503 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6573) is amended to read as follows: