Bill Sponsor
[…] “(bb) land covered by a contract enrolled under a conservation reserve enhancement program established under section 1231A or the Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program established by the Secretary under this subchapter.

“(II) EXCEPTION.—Subclause (I) shall not apply to land on which haying or grazing is specifically permitted under the applicable conservation reserve enhancement program agreement or other partnership agreement entered into under this subchapter.”.

(c) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management.—Section 1233 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management.—In the case of a natural disaster or adverse weather event that has the effect of a management practice consistent with the conservation plan, the Secretary shall not require further management practices pursuant to section 1232(a)(5) that are intended to achieve the same effect.”.

SEC. 2207. Payments.

(a) Cost sharing payments.—Section 1234(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (2) through (4) and inserting the following:

“(2) LIMITATIONS.—