Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”.

(b) Hatch Act.—The Hatch Act of 1887 is amended—

(1) in section 3 (7 U.S.C. 361c)—

(A) by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

“(h) Peer Review.—Research carried out under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to scientific peer review. The review of a project conducted under this subsection shall be considered to satisfy the merit review requirements of section 103(e) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7613(e)).”; and

(B) in subsection (i)(2), by striking subparagraph (D); and

(2) in section 7(e) (7 U.S.C. 361g(e)), by striking paragraphs (1) through (4) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.

“(2) A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of subsections (c)(3) and (i)(2) of section 3.

“(3) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”.

(c) Extension and research at 1890 institutions.—