Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 12105. National Aquatic Animal Health Plan.

Section 11013 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8322) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d); and

(2) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d).

SEC. 12106. Veterinary training.

Section 10504 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8318) is amended—

(1) by inserting “and veterinary teams, including those based at colleges of veterinary medicine,” after “veterinarians”; and

(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and who are capable of providing effective services before, during, and after emergencies”.

SEC. 12107. Report on FSIS guidance and outreach to small meat processors.