Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) GRANTS TO ENHANCE RESEARCH CAPACITY IN SCHOOLS OF VETERINARY MEDICINE.—Section 1415(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3151(a)) is amended—

(i) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) MATCHING REQUIREMENT.—A State receiving a grant under paragraph (1) shall provide State matching funds equal to not less than the amount of the grant.”.

(B) AQUACULTURE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAM.—Section 1475(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3322(b)) is amended by striking “The Secretary” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary may make competitive grants to entities eligible for grants under paragraph (2) for research and extension to facilitate or expand promising advances in the production and marketing of aquacultural food species and products and to enhance the safety and wholesomeness of those species and products, including the development of reliable supplies of seed stock and therapeutic compounds.

“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—The Secretary may make a competitive grant under paragraph (1) to—

“(A) a land-grant or seagrant college or university;

“(B) a State agricultural experiment station;