Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) COVERAGE PERCENTAGE.—For purposes of receiving dairy margin coverage payments for a month, a participating dairy operation shall annually elect a percentage of coverage, in 5-percent increments, not exceeding 95 percent of the production history of the participating dairy operation.”.

(h) Producer premiums.—Section 1407 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9057) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:

“(2) PRODUCER PREMIUMS.—Except as provided in subsection (g), the following annual premiums apply:


“Coverage LevelPremium per Cwt.
$4.00None
$4.50$0.0025
$5.00$0.005
$5.50$0.030
$6.00$0.050
$6.50$0.070
$7.00$0.080
$7.50$0.090
$8.00$0.100
$8.50$0.105
$9.00$0.110
$9.50$0.150”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) PRODUCER PREMIUMS.—Except as provided in subsection (g), the following annual premiums apply:


“Coverage LevelPremium per Cwt.
$4.00None
$4.50$0.0025
$5.00$0.005
$5.50$0.100
$6.00$0.310
$6.50$0.650
$7.00$1.107
$7.50$1.413
$8.00$1.813”.

(i) Repayment of premiums.—Section 1407 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9057) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Repayment of premiums.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each dairy operation described in paragraph (2) shall be eligible to receive a repayment from the Secretary in an amount equal to the difference between—

“(A) the total amount of premiums paid by the participating dairy operation under this section for each applicable calendar year; and

“(B) the total amount of payments made to the participating dairy operation under section 1406 for that calendar year.