Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Purposes.—Section 384B of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–1) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “venture”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “venture”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “venture”.

(c) Selection of rural business investment companies.—Section 384D(b)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–3(b)(1)) is amended by striking “developmental venture” and inserting “developmental”.

(d) Fees.—Section 384G of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–6) is amended—

(1) in subsections (a) and (b), by striking “a fee that does not exceed $500” each place it appears and inserting “such fees as the Secretary considers appropriate, so long as those fees are proportionally equal for each rural business investment company,”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(2)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “solely to cover the costs of licensing examinations” and inserting “as the Secretary considers appropriate”; and

(B) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: