Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(F) to an institution to carry out collaboration in biomedical and agricultural research using existing research models.”; and

(3) in paragraph (11)(A)—

(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and

(B) in clause (ii), by striking “4” and inserting “5”.

SEC. 7505. Extension design and demonstration initiative.

(a) In general.—The Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act (7 U.S.C. 3157) is amended by inserting after subsection (c) the following:

“(d) Extension design and demonstration initiative.—

“(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to encourage the design of adaptive prototype systems for improving extension and education that seek to advance the application, translation, and demonstration of scientific discoveries and other agricultural research for the adoption and understanding of food, agricultural, and natural resources practices, techniques, methods, and technologies using digital or other novel platforms.

“(2) GRANTS.—The Secretary shall award grants each fiscal year on a competitive basis—

“(A) for the design of 1 or more extension and education prototype systems—

“(i) that leverage digital platforms or other novel means of translating, delivering, or demonstrating agricultural research; and