Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subparagraph (B), in the subparagraph heading, by striking “Addition of new crops” and inserting “Report”; and

(4) by striking subparagraphs (C) and (D).

SEC. 11106. Insurance period.

Section 508(a)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(2)) is amended by striking “and sweet potatoes” and inserting “sweet potatoes, and hemp”.

SEC. 11107. Cover crops.

Section 508(a) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(B), in the subparagraph heading, by inserting “determination review” after “practices”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(11) COVER CROPS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The voluntary practice of cover cropping shall be considered a good farming practice under paragraph (3)(A)(iii) if the cover crop is terminated in accordance with subparagraph (B).

“(B) TERMINATION.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—The termination of a cover crop shall be carried out according to—

“(I) guidelines established by the Secretary; or

“(II) an exception to the guidelines approved under clause (ii).