Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Delivery of technical assistance.—Section 1242 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842) is amended by striking “third party” each place it appears and inserting “third-party”.

(f) Administrative requirements for conservation programs.—Section 1244(b)(4)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844(b)(4)(B)) is amended by striking “General Accounting Office” and inserting “Government Accountability Office”.

SEC. 2822. State technical committees.

(a) Standards.—Section 1261(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(b)(2)) is amended by striking “under section 1262(b)”.

(b) Composition.—Section 1261(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(14) The State Cooperative Extension Service and land grant university in the State.”.

TITLE IIITrade

subtitle AFood for Peace Act

SEC. 3101. Labeling requirements.

Section 202(g) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(g)) is amended to read as follows: