Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) MILESTONE-BASED PAYMENTS ALLOWED.—In awarding contracts and grants and entering into cooperative agreements or other transactions under paragraph (4)(E), the Secretary may—

“(A) use milestone-based awards and payments; and

“(B) terminate a project for not meeting technical milestones.

“(9) USE OF EXISTING PERSONNEL AUTHORITIES.—In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may appoint highly qualified individuals to scientific or professional positions on the same terms and conditions as provided in subsections (b)(3), (b)(4), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 620 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7657).

“(10) REPORT AND EVALUATION.—

“(A) REPORT.—The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report examining the actions undertaken and results generated by the AGARDA.

“(B) EVALUATION.—After the date on which the AGARDA has been in operation for 3 years, the Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an evaluation—