Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect 1 year after the date a report submitted in accordance with section 5414 of this Act indicates that it is feasible to increase the acreage limitation in section 8.8(c)(2) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 to 2,000 acres.

SEC. 5411. Repeal of obsolete provisions; technical corrections.

(1) Section 1.1(c) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2001(c)) is amended in the first sentence by striking “including any costs of defeasance under section 4.8(b),”.

(2) Section 1.2 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2002) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Composition.—The Farm Credit System shall include the Farm Credit Banks, the bank for cooperatives, Agricultural Credit Banks, the Federal Land Bank Associations, the Federal Land Credit Associations, the Production Credit Associations, the agricultural credit associations, the Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation, the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, service corporations established pursuant to section 4.25, and such other institutions as may be made a part of the Farm Credit System, all of which shall be chartered by and subject to regulation by the Farm Credit Administration.”.

(3) Section 2.4 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2075) is amended by striking subsection (d).

(4) Section 3.0(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2121(a)) is amended—

(A) in the third sentence, by striking “and a Central Bank for Cooperatives”; and