Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the optimal level of constituents in the soil, such as organic matter, nutrients, and the potential presence of soil contaminants, including heavy metals, volatile organic compounds, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, or other contaminants; and

“(B) the biological and physical characteristics indicative of proper soil functioning.”.

SEC. 2304. Establishment and administration of environmental quality incentives program.

(a) Establishment.—Section 1240B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(a)) is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2023”.

(b) Payments.—Section 1240B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4)(B)—

(A) in clause (i)—

(i) by striking “Not more than” and inserting “On an election by a producer described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide at least”;

(ii) by striking “may be provided”; and

(iii) by striking “the purpose of” and inserting “all costs related to”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) NOTIFICATION AND DOCUMENTATION.—The Secretary shall—