Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:

“(6) COVER CROP TERMINATION.—The term ‘cover crop termination’ means a practice that historically and under reasonable circumstances results in the termination of the growth of a cover crop.”; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (8) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(9) HEMP.—The term ‘hemp’ has the meaning given the term in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946.”.

SEC. 11102. Data collection.

Section 506(h)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1506(h)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Corporation” and inserting the following:

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS SERVICE.—Data collected by the National Agricultural Statistics Service, whether published or unpublished, shall be—

    “(i) provided in an aggregate form to the Corporation for the purpose of providing insurance under this subtitle; and

    “(ii) kept confidential by the Corporation in the same manner and to the same extent as is required under—