Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, enroll and maintain not fewer than 8,600,000 acres of land under subparagraph (A) by September 30, 2023; and

“(ii) in carrying out clause (i), to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maintain in the conservation reserve at any one time during—

“(I) fiscal year 2019, 8,000,000 acres;

“(II) fiscal year 2020, 8,250,000 acres;

“(III) fiscal year 2021, 8,500,000 acres; and

“(IV) fiscal years 2022 and 2023, 8,600,000 acres.”.

(d) Eligibility for consideration.—Section 1231(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(h)) is amended—

(1) by striking “On the expiration” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—On the expiration”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) REENROLLMENT LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN LAND.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), land subject to a contract entered into under this subchapter shall be eligible for only one reenrollment in the conservation reserve under paragraph (1) if the land is devoted to hardwood trees.

“(B) EXCLUSIONS.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to—

“(i) riparian forested buffers;

“(ii) forested wetlands enrolled under subsection (d)(3) or the conservation reserve enhancement program under section 1231A; and

“(iii) shelterbelts.”.

SEC. 2202. Conservation reserve enhancement program.

(a) In general.—Subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after section 1231 (16 U.S.C. 3831) the following:

“SEC. 1231A. Conservation reserve enhancement program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) CREP.—The term ‘CREP’ means a conservation reserve enhancement program carried out under subsection (b)(1).

“(2) ELIGIBLE LAND.—The term ‘eligible land’ means land that is eligible to be included in the program established under this subchapter.

“(3) ELIGIBLE PARTNER.—The term ‘eligible partner’ means—

“(A) a State;

“(B) a political subdivision of a State;

“(C) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)); or

“(D) a nongovernmental organization.