Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7609. Smith-Lever community extension program.

(a) In general.—Section 3(d) of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) may compete for and receive funds directly from the Secretary of Agriculture for the Children, Youth, and Families at Risk funding program and the Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 533(a)(2)(A) of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except as provided under—

“(I) section 3(b)(3) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(b)(3)); or

“(II) the third sentence of section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)); or”.

SEC. 7610. Mechanization and automation for specialty crops.