Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7614. Matching funds requirement.

(a) Repeal.—Subtitle P of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3371) is repealed.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING POLICY ACT OF 1977.—

(A) GRANTS TO ENHANCE RESEARCH CAPACITY IN SCHOOLS OF VETERINARY MEDICINE.—Section 1415(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3151(a)) is amended—

(i) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) MATCHING REQUIREMENT.—A State receiving a grant under paragraph (1) shall provide State matching funds equal to not less than the amount of the grant.”.

(B) AQUACULTURE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAM.—Section 1475(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3322(b)) is amended by striking “The Secretary” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: