Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 703. Use of loan proceeds to refinance loans for deployment of broadband service.

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the proceeds of any loan made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this Act may be used by the recipient of the loan for the purpose of refinancing an outstanding obligation of the recipient on another telecommunications loan made under this Act, or on any other loan if that loan would have been for an eligible telecommunications purpose under this Act.”.

SEC. 6210. Smart utility authority for broadband.

(a) Section 331 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may allow a recipient of a grant, loan, or loan guarantee provided by the Office of Rural Development under this title to use not more than 10 percent of the amount so provided—

“(A) for any activity for which assistance may be provided under section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936; or

“(B) to construct other broadband infrastructure.