Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Funding.—

(1) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated $20,000,000 to carry out and evaluate the outcomes of projects under this section, to remain available until expended.

(2) APPROPRIATIONS IN ADVANCE.—Only funds appropriated under paragraph (1) in advance specifically to carry out this section shall be available to carry out this section.

TITLE VCredit

subtitle AFarm Ownership Loans

SEC. 5101. Modification of the 3-year experience eligibility requirement for farm ownership loans.

Section 302(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) WAIVER AUTHORITY.—In the case of a qualified beginning farmer or rancher, the Secretary may—

“(A) reduce the 3-year requirement in paragraph (1) to 1 or 2 years, if the farmer or rancher has—

“(i) not less than 16 credit hours of post-secondary education in a field related to agriculture;