Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) LIMITATION ON CHANGES TO BUSINESS STRUCTURE.—Section 1405 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9055) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Limitation on changes to business structure.—The Secretary may not make dairy margin coverage payments to a participating dairy operation if the Secretary determines that the participating dairy operation has reorganized the structure of such operation solely for the purpose of qualifying as a new operation under subsection (b).”.

(g) Coverage level threshold and coverage percentage.—Section 1406 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9056) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Coverage level threshold and coverage percentage.—

“(1) COVERAGE LEVEL THRESHOLD.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of receiving dairy margin coverage payments for a month, a participating dairy operation shall annually elect a coverage level threshold that is equal to $4.00, $4.50, $5.00, $5.50, $6.00, $6.50, $7.00, $7.50, $8.00, $8.50, $9.00, or $9.50.

“(B) APPLICABILITY.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the coverage level threshold elected under subparagraph (A) shall apply to the covered production elected by the participating dairy operation under paragraph (2).