Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 12614. Establishment of food access liaison.

Sec. 12615. Eligibility for operators on heirs property land to obtain a farm number.

Sec. 12616. Extending prohibition on animal fighting to the territories.

Sec. 12617. Exemption of exportation of certain echinoderms from permission and licensing requirements.

Sec. 12618. Data on conservation practices.

Sec. 12619. Conforming changes to Controlled Substances Act.

SEC. 2. Definition of Secretary.

In this Act, the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.

SEC. 1101. Definition of effective reference price.

Section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (8) through (25) as paragraphs (9) through (26), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:

“(8) EFFECTIVE REFERENCE PRICE.—The term ‘effective reference price’, with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the lesser of the following:

“(A) An amount equal to 115 percent of the reference price for such covered commodity.

“(B) An amount equal to the greater of—

“(i) the reference price for such covered commodity; or