Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Payments under program; trigger.—Section 1208(b)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9038(b)(2)) is amended by striking “134 percent” and inserting “113 percent”.

SEC. 1205. Availability of recourse loans.

(a) In general.—Section 1209 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9039) is amended in subsections (a)(2) and (b) by striking “2018” each place it appears and inserting “2023”.

(b) Recourse loans available for contaminated commodities.—Section 1209 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9039) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Recourse loans available for contaminated commodities.—In the case of a loan commodity that is ineligible for 100 percent of the nonrecourse marketing loan rate in the county due to a determination that the commodity is contaminated yet still merchantable, for each of the 2019 through 2023 crops of such loan commodity, the Secretary shall make available recourse commodity loans, at the rate provided under section 1202, on any production.”.

SEC. 1301. Sugar policy.

(a) Sugar program.—

(1) SUGARCANE.—Section 156(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;