Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”.

(c) Extension and research at 1890 institutions.—

(1) EXTENSION.—Section 1444(d)(3) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3221(d)(3)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) through (E) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:

“(A) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.

“(B) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”.

(2) RESEARCH.—Section 1445(c)(3) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222(c)(3)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) through (E) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:

“(A) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.

“(B) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.”.

SEC. 7613. Review of land-grant time and effort reporting requirements.