Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by striking “production.” and inserting “production, including grazing management practices.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “For each” and inserting the following:

“(A) FISCAL YEARS 2014 THROUGH 2018.—For each”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) FISCAL YEARS 2019 THROUGH 2023.—For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, at least 10 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).”.

(d) Wildlife habitat incentive program.—Section 1240B(g) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) MAXIMUM TERM.—In the case of a contract under the program entered into solely for the establishment of 1 or more annual management practices for the benefit of wildlife as described in paragraph (1), notwithstanding any maximum contract term established by the Secretary, the contract shall have a term that does not exceed 10 years.

“(4) INCLUDED PRACTICES.—For the purpose of providing seasonal wetland habitat for waterfowl and migratory birds, a practice that is eligible for payment under paragraph (1) and targeted for funding under subsection (f) may include—

“(A) a practice to carry out postharvest flooding; or

“(B) a practice to maintain the hydrology of temporary and seasonal wetlands of not more than 2 acres to maintain waterfowl and migratory bird habitat on working cropland.”.

(e) Water conservation or irrigation efficiency practice.—Section 1240B(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(h)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) AVAILABILITY OF PAYMENTS.—The Secretary may provide water conservation and system efficiency payments under this subsection to an entity described in paragraph (2) or a producer for—

“(A) water conservation scheduling, water distribution efficiency, soil moisture monitoring, or an appropriate combination thereof;

“(B) irrigation-related structural or other measures that conserve surface water or groundwater, including managed aquifer recovery practices; or