Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “(G)” and inserting “(I)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(H) EXCLUSION OF INCARCERATED POPULATIONS.—Populations of individuals incarcerated on a long-term or regional basis shall not be included in determining whether an area is ‘rural’ or a ‘rural area’.

“(I) LIMITED EXCLUSION OF MILITARY BASE POPULATIONS.—The first 1,500 individuals who reside in housing located on a military base shall not be included in determining whether an area is ‘rural’ or a ‘rural area’.”.

(b) Broadband.—Section 601(b)(3) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN POPULATIONS.—Such term does not include any population described in subparagraph (H) or (I) of section 343(a)(13) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(a)(13)).”.

(c) Distance learning and telemedicine loans and grants.—Section 2332 of the Food Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 950aaa–1) is amended by adding at the end the following: