Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) a violation of law (including regulations) that is associated with the operations and activities of 1 or more System institutions;

“(ii) a breach of fiduciary duty; or

“(iii) an unsafe practice that causes or is likely to cause more than a minimum financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, a System institution; and

“(C) any other person, as determined by the Farm Credit Administration (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of a System institution; and”.

SEC. 5409. Prohibition on use of funds.

Section 5.65 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a–14) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Prohibition on uses of funds related to Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.—No funds from administrative accounts or from the Farm Credit System Insurance Fund may be used by the Corporation to provide assistance to the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation or to support any activities related to the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.”.

SEC. 5410. Expansion of acreage exception to loan amount limitation.

(a) In general.—Section 8.8(c)(2) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa–8(c)(2)) is amended by striking “1,000” and inserting “2,000”.