Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) if the Secretary determines that the technology is not available for a point of sale device to meet the requirement under subclause (I), the farmers' market or direct marketing farmer provides to the Secretary any other information, as determined by the Secretary, necessary to ensure the integrity of transactions processed using the point of sale device.”.

(b) Modernization of electronic benefit transfer regulations.—The 1st sentence of section 7(h)(2) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(2)) is amended by inserting “and shall periodically review such regulations and modify such regulations to take into account evolving technology and comparable industry standards” before the period at the end.

(c) Benefit recovery.—Section 7(h)(12) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(12)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A) by inserting “, or due to the death of all members of the household” after “inactivity”, and

(2) by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:

“(B) BENEFIT STORAGE.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—A State agency may store recovered electronic benefits off-line in accordance with clause (ii), if the household has not accessed the account after 3 months.

“(ii) NOTICE OF BENEFIT STORAGE.—A State agency shall—

“(I) send notice to a household the benefits of which are stored under clause (i); and

“(II) not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the stored benefits available to the household.

“(C) BENEFIT EXPUNGING.—