Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) substantially support or benefit migratory waterfowl or other wetland wildlife; or

“(B) meet local resource concerns or needs (including as an element of a regional, State, or local wildlife initiative or plan).”.

SEC. 2605. Administration.

Section 1265D of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865d) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (a)(4), by striking “proposed” and inserting “permitted”;

(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) Subordination, exchange, modification, and termination.—

“(1) SUBORDINATION.—The Secretary may subordinate any interest in land, or portion of such interest, administered by the Secretary (including for the purposes of utilities and energy transmission services) either directly or on behalf of the Commodity Credit Corporation under the program if the Secretary determines that the subordination—

“(A) increases conservation values or has a limited negative effect on conservation values;

“(B) minimally affects the acreage subject to the interest in land; and

“(C) is in the public interest or furthers the practical administration of the program.

“(2) MODIFICATION AND EXCHANGE.—