Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7501. Critical Agricultural Materials Act.

(a) Hemp research.—Section 5(b)(9) of the Critical Agricultural Materials Act (7 U.S.C. 178c(b)(9)) is amended by inserting “, and including hemp (as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946)” after “hydrocarbon-containing plants”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 16(a)(2) of the Critical Agricultural Materials Act (7 U.S.C. 178n(a)(2)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 7502. Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994.

(a) 1994 institution defined.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 532. Definition of 1994 Institution.

“In this part, the term ‘1994 Institution’ means any of the following colleges:

“(1) Aaniiih Nakoda College.

“(2) Bay Mills Community College.

“(3) Blackfeet Community College.

“(4) Cankdeska Cikana Community College.

“(5) Chief Dull Knife College.

“(6) College of Menominee Nation.

“(7) College of the Muscogee Nation.

“(8) D–Q University.

“(9) Dine College.