Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) PROGRAM METRICS.—Section 6209(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 2207b(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) section 210A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946;”.

(5) FARMER-TO-CONSUMER DIRECT MARKETING ACT OF 1976.—

(A) Section 4 of the Farmer-to-Consumer Direct Marketing Act of 1976 (7 U.S.C. 3003) is amended—

(i) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section.”.

(B) Sections 6, 7, and 8 of the Farmer-to-Consumer Direct Marketing Act of 1976 (7 U.S.C. 3005, 3006; 90 Stat. 1983) are repealed.

SEC. 10103. Organic production and market data initiatives.

Section 7407(d) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 5925c(d)) is amended—