Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Limitation.—The total payment under sections 401 and 402 for a single event may not exceed 50 percent of the agriculture value of the land, as determined by the Secretary.”.

(c) Payment limitations.—Title IV of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2201 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 402A (as added by subsection (b)) the following:

“SEC. 402B. Payment limitation.

“The maximum payment made under the emergency conservation program to an agricultural producer under sections 401 and 402 shall not exceed $500,000.”.

(d) Watershed protection program.—Section 403 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2203) is amended—

(1) by striking the section heading and inserting “Emergency watershed program”; and