Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Certain programs under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act.—Section 343(a)(13) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(a)(13)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) in the heading, by striking “and guaranteed”; and

(B) in the text—

(i) by striking “and guaranteed”; and

(ii) by striking “(1), (2), and (24)” and inserting “(1) and (2)”; and

(2) in subparagraph (C)—

(A) by striking “and guaranteed”; and

(B) by striking “(21), and (24)” and inserting “and (21)”.

(b) Population caps for guaranteed lending.—Section 306(a)(24) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(24)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) PRIORITY.—

“(i) WATER OR WASTE FACILITY.—The Secretary shall prioritize water and waste facility projects under this paragraph in rural areas with a population of not more than 10,000 people.

“(ii) COMMUNITY FACILITY.—Of the funds made available to carry out this paragraph for community facility loan guarantees for a fiscal year the following amounts shall be reserved for projects in rural areas with a population of not more than 20,000 inhabitants: