Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) SPECIALTY CROP LIAISONS.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall—

“(A) designate a Specialty Crops Liaison in each regional field office; and

“(B) share the contact information of the Specialty Crops Liaisons with specialty crop producers.

“(5) WEBSITE.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall establish a website focused on the efforts of the Corporation to provide and expand crop insurance for specialty crop producers.”.

(b) Addition of specialty crops and other value-added crops.—Section 508(a)(6) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(6)) is amended—

(1) in the paragraph heading, by adding at the end the following: “(including value-added crops)”;

(2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) ANNUAL REVIEW.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, and annually thereafter, the manager of the Corporation shall prepare, to the maximum extent practicable, based on data shared from the noninsured crop disaster assistance program established by section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333), written agreements, or other data, and present to the Board not less than 1 of each of the following:

“(i) Research and development for a policy or plan of insurance for a commodity for which there is no existing policy or plan of insurance.

“(ii) Expansion of an existing policy or plan of insurance to additional counties or States, including malting barley endorsements or contract options.