Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1501. Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance.

(a) Members of Indian tribes.—Section 1501(a)(1)(B) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (iii) and (iv) as clauses (iv) and (v), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

“(iii) an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304));”.

(b) Covered livestock losses for livestock indemnity payments.—Section 1501(b) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (A);

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “cold.” and inserting “cold, on the condition that in the case of the death loss of unweaned livestock due to that adverse weather, the Secretary may disregard any management practice, vaccination protocol, or lack of vaccination by the eligible producer on a farm; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) disease that, as determined by the Secretary—

“(i) is caused or transmitted by a vector; and

“(ii) is not susceptible to control by vaccination or acceptable management practices.”; and