Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Other amendment relating to Administrator.—Section 748 of the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2002 (7 U.S.C. 918b) is amended by inserting “the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through” before “the Administrator of the Rural Utilities Service”.

SEC. 12409. Rural Health Liaison.

Subtitle C of title II of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6941 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 236. Rural Health Liaison.

“(a) Authorization.—The Secretary shall establish in the Department the position of Rural Health Liaison.

“(b) Duties.—The Rural Health Liaison shall—

“(1) in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, coordinate the role of the Department with respect to rural health;