Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) (1) Section 343(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(b)) is amended by striking “307(e)” and inserting “307(d)”.

(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as of the date of enactment of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–79).

(g) Section 346(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.1994(a)) is amended by striking the last comma.

SEC. 5402. State agricultural mediation programs.

(a) Issues covered by State mediation programs.—Section 501(c) of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5101(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “under the jurisdiction of the Department of Agriculture”;

(ii) in clause (ii), by inserting “and the national organic program established under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.)” before the period at the end; and

(iii) by striking clause (vii) and inserting the following:

“(vii) Lease issues, including land leases and equipment leases.

“(viii) Family farm transition.

“(ix) Farmer-neighbor disputes.