Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) An amount equal to 115 percent of the reference price for such covered commodity.

“(B) An amount equal to the greater of—

“(i) the reference price for such covered commodity; or

“(ii) 85 percent of the average of the marketing year average price of the covered commodity for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest marketing year average price.”.

SEC. 1102. Base acres.

(a) Technical corrections.—Section 1112(c)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9012(c)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) Any acreage on the farm enrolled in—

“(i) the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.); or

“(ii) a wetland reserve easement under section 1265C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865c).”.

(b) Reduction in base acres.—Section 1112(d) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9012(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) TREATMENT OF BASE ACRES ON FARMS ENTIRELY PLANTED TO GRASS OR PASTURE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a farm on which all of the cropland was planted to grass or pasture (including cropland that was idle or fallow), as determined by the Secretary, during the period beginning on January 1, 2009, and ending on December 31, 2017, the Secretary shall maintain all base acres and payment yields for the covered commodities on the farm, except that no payment shall be made with respect to those base acres under section 1116 or 1117 for the 2019 through 2023 crop years.

“(B) INELIGIBILITY.—The producers on a farm for which all of the base acres are maintained under subparagraph (A) shall be ineligible for the option to change the election applicable to the producers on the farm under section 1115(h).