Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of any borrower to finance or deploy services authorized under this Act.

“(d) The Secretary shall not provide funding under subsection (a) if the funding would result in competitive harm to any grant, loan, or loan guarantee referred to in subsection (a).”.

SEC. 6211. Refinancing of telephone loans.

Section 201 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 922) is amended, in the fifth sentence, by striking “furnishing telephone service in rural areas:” and all that follows through “40 per centum of any loan made under this title.” and inserting “furnishing telephone service in rural areas, including indebtedness of recipients on another telecommunications loan made under this Act.”.

SEC. 6212. Federal broadband program coordination.

(a) Consultation between USDA and NTIA.—The Secretary shall consult with the Assistant Secretary to assist in the verification of eligibility of the broadband loan and grant programs of the Department of Agriculture.