Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “transferred into the program” and inserting “enrolled in an easement under section 1265C(b)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) AGRICULTURAL LAND EASEMENTS.—A farmer or rancher who owns eligible land subject to an agricultural land easement may enter into a contract under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D.”.

subtitle GRegional Conservation Partnership Program

SEC. 2701. Establishment and purposes.

Section 1271 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, including partnership agreements funded through alternative funding arrangements or grant agreements under section 1271C(d),” after “partnership agreements”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “contracts with producers” and inserting “program contracts with producers”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—