Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) in subparagraph (C) (as so redesignated), by inserting “, contract price, or other premium price (such as a local, organic, or direct market price, as elected by the producer)” after “price”;

(B) in paragraph (2)(B)(i)—

(i) in subclause (IV), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in subclause (V), by striking “or” at the end and inserting “and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(VI) the producer’s share of the crop; or”;

(C) by striking paragraphs (3) and (5); and

(D) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).

SEC. 1701. Regulations.

Section 1601(c)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9091(c)(2)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “title and sections 11003 and 11017” and inserting “title, sections 11003 and 11017, title I of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 and the amendments made by that title, and section 10109 of that Act”;

(2) in subparagraph (A), by adding “and” at the end;

(3) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(4) by striking subparagraph (C).

SEC. 1702. Suspension of permanent price support authority.