Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (e), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE VOTER REGISTRATION AND ABSENTEE BALLOT APPLICATION FORMS TO INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—Each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of subsection (d) no later than 30 days after the date of enactment of the Help Students Vote Act”..”.

SEC. 7. Grants for federal work-study programs.

Section 443(b)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–53(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) provide that funds granted an institution of higher education, pursuant to this section, may be used only to make payments to students participating in work-study programs, except that—

“(A) for fiscal year 2022 and succeeding fiscal years, an institution shall use at least 25 percent of the total amount of funds granted to such institution under this section for such fiscal year to compensate students employed in community service and civic engagement activities, such as voter registration, non-partisan voter engagement, and voter participation work, and shall ensure that not less than 1 tutoring or family literacy project (as described in subsection (d)) is included in meeting the requirement of this subparagraph, except that the Secretary may waive this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that enforcing this subparagraph would cause hardship for students at the institution; and