Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Materials for training on verification of identity.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after seeking stakeholder input in accordance with subsection (c), shall—

“(1) update the materials developed under subsection (a) to include information for pharmacists on how to verify the identity the patient; and

“(2) disseminate, as appropriate, the updated materials.”.

SEC. 3. Incentivizing States To facilitate responsible, informed dispensing of controlled substances.

(a) In general.—Section 392A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Preference.—In determining the amounts of grants awarded to States under subsections (a) and (b), the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may give preference to States in accordance with such criteria as the Director may specify and may choose to give preference to States that—

“(1) maintain a prescription drug monitoring program;